The official results can be found here.
Male: Pro Finish spread
Pos⇧ | Bib | Name | Licence | Area | Sponsors | Run 1 | Diff | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 7 | Geritt BEYTAGH | 188092 | Fletcher, NC | 2:29.371 | - | |||
2nd | 9 | Ethan QUEHL | 175816 | Grayson, GA | chain smoke | 2:32.222 | 2.85s | ||
3rd | 10 | Hugh TAYLOR | 119232 | Candler, NC | BGB | 2:35.353 | 5.98s | ||
4th | 4 | Christopher HERNDON | 96111 | Etowah, NC | Sycamore Cycles | 2:37.734 | 8.36s | ||
5th | 5 | Michael THOMAS (elt) | 187985 | Randleman, NC | SEI Racing | 2:40.645 | 11.27s | ||
6th | 6 | Ben CALHOUN | 276733 | Pittsboro, NC | Grom Racing | 2:41.796 | 12.42s | ||
7th | 3 | Eric BERCUME | 280672 | Banner Elk, NC | LMC | 2:47.257 | 17.88s | ||
8th | 1 | Max MORGAN (pro) | 320502 | Duluth, GA | Team Billy Goat Bikes | 2:49.778 | 20.40s | ||
9th | 8 | Greg NELSON | 264054 | Marion, NC | East Coast Gravity | 2:50.909 | 21.53s | ||
10th | 2 | Fredrick Cecil LINDER | 155198 | Greenville, SC | Continental / Transition Bikes | 2:53.4410 | 24.07s |
Male: Cat 1: 0-18 Finish spread
Pos⇧ | Bib | Name | Licence | Area | Sponsors | Run 1 | Diff | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 119 | Jay FESPERMAN | 249148 | Davidson, NC | GROM Racing Cane Creek I9 | 2:32.411 | - | ||
2nd | 114 | Matthew FITZGERALD (u23) | 319600 | Apex, NC | Cycle Youth | 2:45.322 | 12.91s | ||
3rd | 101 | Eric VEST | 256983 | Davidson, NC | Grom Racing | 2:46.693 | 14.28s |
Male: Cat 1: 19-24 Finish spread
Pos⇧ | Bib | Name | Licence | Area | Sponsors | Run 1 | Diff | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 102 | Brandon BLAKELY | 326776 | Cullowhee, NC | Cane Creek Motion Makers | 2:37.951 | - | ||
2nd | 199 | Danny CESARE | 268289 | Pisgah Forest, NC | Sycamore Cycles | 2:38.692 | 0.74s | ||
3rd | 109 | Alexander PFIFFNER | 303088 | Bend, OR | 2:41.603 | 3.65s | |||
4th | 121 | Alex DAWSON | 359025 | Cary, NC | 2:42.364 | 4.41s | |||
5th | 120 | Kevin QUILLAN | 277033 | Boone, NC | 2:47.155 | 9.20s | |||
117 | Nathan SWARTZ | 316278 | Alpharetta, GA | DNS |
Male: Cat 1: 25-29 Finish spread
Pos⇧ | Bib | Name | Licence | Area | Sponsors | Run 1 | Diff | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 103 | Robert MONJURE | 247764 | Chalmette La | Pennant Indutries | 2:47.631 | - | ||
2nd | 113 | Michael SPIERER | 179596 | Raleigh, NC | 2:51.792 | 4.16s |
Male: Cat 1: 30-34 Finish spread
Pos⇧ | Bib | Name | Licence | Area | Sponsors | Run 1 | Diff | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 116 | Will MURRAY | 174820 | Charlotte, NC | 2:41.861 | - | |||
2nd | 111 | Harley ADDAIR | 171146 | Winston Salem, NC | 959 Racing | 2:47.262 | 5.40s | ||
3rd | 118 | J. Shane O'SHURA | 119249 | Morganton, NC | 2:48.203 | 6.34s | |||
4th | 123 | Jeremy EDGE | 256692 | Fletcher, NC | Cane Creek | 2:49.534 | 7.67s | ||
5th | 128 | Brad BLACKWELL | 359806 | Banner Elk, NC | Abbey Designs / Boone Bike | 2:54.575 | 12.71s | ||
6th | 105 | Travis FIELDS | 344980 | Silver Spring, MD | GPR | 3:07.156 | 25.29s |
Male: Cat 1: 35-39 Finish spread
Pos⇧ | Bib | Name | Licence | Area | Sponsors | Run 1 | Diff | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 112 | Kevin ADDAIR | 171157 | Glade Spring, VA | 959 Racing | 2:45.231 | - | ||
2nd | 110 | Jeremy RANEY | 102866 | Campobello, SC | SEI Racing | 2:51.462 | 6.23s |
Male: Cat 1: 40-44 Finish spread
Pos⇧ | Bib | Name | Licence | Area | Sponsors | Run 1 | Diff | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 126 | Butch GREENE | 97780 | Fletcher, NC | 2:49.391 | - | |||
2nd | 107 | Matt ADAMS (40+) | 213371 | Moravian Falls, NC | Cycletherapy | 2:50.302 | 0.91s | ||
2nd | 115 | Andy DEVAULT | 133063 | Martinsville, VA | SEI Racing | 2:50.302 | 0.91s | ||
4th | 122 | Derek ATKINS | 382466 | Charlotte, NC | 2:54.044 | 4.65s | |||
5th | 108 | David PEREZ | 259494 | Simpsonville, SC | Team Gutbomb | 2:59.735 | 10.34s | ||
6th | 127 | Edward BUCHAN | 222755 | Raleigh, NC | Filthy Hippie Racing | 3:01.536 | 12.14s |
Male: Cat 1: 45-49
Male: Cat 1: 50+
Male: Cat 2: 0-14 Finish spread
Pos⇧ | Bib | Name | Licence | Area | Sponsors | Run 1 | Diff | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 202 | Ethan FAW | 360471 | North Wilkesboro, NC | BMCC | 3:02.651 | - | ||
2nd | 201 | Joshua ROGERS | 382162 | Clayton | Rogers Racing | 3:06.652 | 4.00s | ||
3rd | 226 | Michael KANE | 379750 | Simpsonville, SC | 3:08.703 | 6.05s |
Male: Cat 2: 15-18 Finish spread
Pos⇧ | Bib | Name | Licence | Area | Sponsors | Run 1 | Diff | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 213 | Zach MILLER | 375946 | Canton, GA | SPS (Steve Peat Syndicate) | 2:54.911 | - | ||
2nd | 206 | Tom LOUGHLIN | 380593 | Holly Springs, NC | 2:57.062 | 2.15s | |||
3rd | 212 | Josh STANDISH | 354602 | Murphy, NC | Continental / Transition Bikes | 3:01.943 | 7.03s | ||
4th | 208 | Connor LINTON | 378200 | Apex, NC | 3:02.944 | 8.03s | |||
5th | 217 | Matthew CLEMENTS (east) | 288741 | New Market, MD | Lees Mcrae College | 3:04.955 | 10.04s | ||
6th | 215 | Nich IFKOVITS | 308299 | Dunwoody, GA | Team BGB-Mountain Khakis | 3:21.696 | 26.78s |
Male: Cat 2: 19-24 Finish spread
Pos⇧ | Bib | Name | Licence | Area | Sponsors | Run 1 | Diff | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 223 | Christopher PATINO | 284647 | Boone, NC | 2:57.101 | - | |||
2nd | 209 | James GUIDRY | 357626 | Greenwood, SC | Billy Goat Bikes | 2:59.972 | 2.87s | ||
3rd | 210 | Thomas RICKABAUGH | 338574 | Winston-Salem, NC | 3:08.793 | 11.69s | |||
4th | 214 | Joe CRAIGLE | 371870 | Boone, NC | 3:10.014 | 12.91s | |||
5th | 216 | T.J. TROTTER | 358954 | Asheville | LMC | 3:28.895 | 31.79s |
Male: Cat 2: 25-29
Male: Cat 2: 30-34 Finish spread
Pos⇧ | Bib | Name | Licence | Area | Sponsors | Run 1 | Diff | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 220 | Nick FRANTZ | 334914 | Matthews, NC | 2:59.021 | - | |||
2nd | 227 | Michael ALLINGHAM | RMS | 3:00.572 | 1.55s | ||||
3rd | 222 | Matthew BRENNAN (east) | 359718 | Charlotte, NC | 3:06.653 | 7.63s | |||
4th | 228 | Andrew FARRIS | 96731 | Carrboro, NC | Grassroots Bikes / TFK-T | 3:08.734 | 9.71s | ||
5th | 219 | Zachary SLAYBAUGH | 277894 | Charlotte, NC | Bones Brews & Gears | 3:09.115 | 10.09s | ||
6th | 211 | Matt TRAPNELL | 358654 | Raleigh, NC | 3:09.896 | 10.87s | |||
7th | 229 | Eric NEEDHAM | 361800 | Columbia, SC | Cycle Center Columbia SC | 3:11.817 | 12.79s | ||
8th | 221 | Nathan WISCH | 376620 | Matthews, NC | Bones Brews & Gears | 3:42.748 | 43.72s |
Male: Cat 2: 35-39 Finish spread
Pos⇧ | Bib | Name | Licence | Area | Sponsors | Run 1 | Diff | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 205 | Charles DUCKETT | 358363 | Morganton, NC | Pennant Industries | 3:08.591 | - | ||
2nd | 224 | Reid ALLRED | 335314 | Hillsborough, NC | 3:12.222 | 3.63s | |||
3rd | 203 | Brad NEWBY | 374481 | High Point, NC | Cycletherapy | 3:22.473 | 13.88s |
Male: Cat 2: 40-44 Finish spread
Pos⇧ | Bib | Name | Licence | Area | Sponsors | Run 1 | Diff | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 230 | Kristian JACKSON | 382149 | Boone, NC | boone area cyclist | 2:59.771 | - | ||
2nd | 233 | Steven KAUFMAN | 151749 | Wake Forest, NC | 3:09.302 | 9.53s | |||
3rd | 232 | Alfredo CARBONELL II | 6075 | Greenville, SC | 3:13.073 | 13.30s | |||
4th | 225 | Matthew HERDKLOTZ | 359106 | Banner Elk, NC | banner elk mens club for men | 3:23.054 | 23.28s |
Male: Cat 2: 45-49
Male: Cat 2: 50+
Pos⇧ | Bib | Name | Licence | Area | Sponsors | Run 1 | Diff | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 234 | Phil MARSH | 384238 | Waynesville, NC | Team Gutbomb | 3:45.741 | - |
Male: Cat 3: 0-14 Finish spread
Pos⇧ | Bib | Name | Licence | Area | Sponsors | Run 1 | Diff | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 320 | Owen WITCHER | 377719 | Woodstock, GA | 3:17.071 | - | |||
2nd | 321 | Ben RICHTER | 3:41.822 | 24.75s | |||||
3rd | 315 | Clancy LOORHAM | 381224 | Rome, GA | Cycletherapy | 3:55.493 | 38.42s | ||
4th | 316 | Aiden LOORHAM | 381222 | Rome, GA | Cycletherapy | 4:17.074 | 1:00.00 |
Male: Cat 3: 15-18 Finish spread
Pos⇧ | Bib | Name | Licence | Area | Sponsors | Run 1 | Diff | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 307 | Nick KANDL | 3:13.451 | - | |||||
2nd | 310 | Matt DIXON | 212340 | Colorado Springs, CO | 3:19.422 | 5.97s | |||
3rd | 327 | Tyler KING | 341736 | Blairs, VA | Bicycle Medic / MBG | 3:37.533 | 24.08s |
Male: Cat 3: 19-24 Finish spread
Pos⇧ | Bib | Name | Licence | Area | Sponsors | Run 1 | Diff | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 324 | Thomas ROBERTSON | 388765 | Fairview, NC | 3:14.281 | - | |||
2nd | 303 | James BURKHARDT | 342872 | Angier, NC | Motion Makers | 3:21.132 | 6.85s | ||
3rd | 308 | Matt LIN | 375677 | Greenville, SC | 3:24.533 | 10.25s | |||
4th | 302 | Flint CRAIG | 4:17.874 | 1:03.59 |
Male: Cat 3: 25-29 Finish spread
Pos⇧ | Bib | Name | Licence | Area | Sponsors | Run 1 | Diff | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 319 | Todd HUDSON | 3:09.391 | - | |||||
2nd | 313 | Jerin COLLINA | 3:11.132 | 1.74s | |||||
3rd | 311 | Matt GEIL | 3:28.743 | 19.35s | |||||
4th | 330 | Emery CLARK | 4:13.454 | 1:04.06 |
Male: Cat 3: 30-34 Finish spread
Pos⇧ | Bib | Name | Licence | Area | Sponsors | Run 1 | Diff | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 317 | Alex WEATHERSBY | 2:59.461 | - | |||||
2nd | 325 | Richard EVANS | Gravity Pirates | 3:28.452 | 28.99s |
Male: Cat 3: 35-39
° Rider racing out of category
Male: Cat 3: 40-44 Finish spread
Pos⇧ | Bib | Name | Licence | Area | Sponsors | Run 1 | Diff | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 323 | Andrew RICHTER | 381149 | Greenville, SC | 3:02.161 | - | |||
2nd | 322 | Ernest DAVIS | 359620 | Cary, NC | Troll Racing | 3:24.542 | 22.38s | ||
3rd | 328 | A.J. DULIN | 388203 | Charlotte, NC | Lees Mcrae College | 3:31.043 | 28.88s | ||
4th | 304 | Bryan SNEAD | 3:38.874 | 36.71s | |||||
5th | 326 | Robbie MORRIS | 314226 | Blairs, VA | Bicycle Medic | 3:39.035 | 36.87s | ||
305 | Mark BEAVER | 387600 | Gastonia, NC | DNS |
Male: Cat 3: 45-49 Finish spread
Pos⇧ | Bib | Name | Licence | Area | Sponsors | Run 1 | Diff | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 306 | Craig KIRKPATRICK | 384201 | Simpsonville, SC | 3:09.531 | - | |||
2nd | 309 | Kevin FITZGERALD (east) | 321354 | Apex, NC | 3:26.712 | 17.18s | |||
3rd | 329 | Robert BUCHAN | 335088 | Huntersville, NC | 3:53.953 | 44.42s | |||
312 | Duane (Tony) HILL | 366419 | Birmingham | Half Heart Racing / Real Deal Racing | DNS |
Female: Cat 1: 19-24
Pos⇧ | Bib | Name | Licence | Area | Sponsors | Run 1 | Diff | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 125 | Caroline WASHAM | 301162 | Charlotte, NC | will washums girlfriend club | 3:13.081 | - |
Female: Cat 1: 40+
Pos⇧ | Bib | Name | Licence | Area | Sponsors | Run 1 | Diff | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 106 | Ellen ADAMS | 200683 | Moravian Falls, NC | Cycletherapy | 3:30.851 | - |
Female: Cat 2: 25-29
Female: Cat 2: 35-39
Pos⇧ | Bib | Name | Licence | Area | Sponsors | Run 1 | Diff | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 204 | Christina FAUST | 374735 | High Point, NC | Cycletherapy | 3:51.731 | - |
Female: Cat 3: 25-29
Key: DNS - did not start DNF - did not finish DSQ - disqualified DNQ - did not qualify DNP - did not proceed NTR - no time recorded CUT - did not make the cut-off TBC - to be confirmed N/C - not classified