withSTIF MTBWorldwide MTB race results and photo archive

2017 Midlands XC round 5 at Parkwood Springs

Results (242)Photos (848)Videos (0)Lap chartsFinish spreads

The official results can be found here.

Note: the results for this race are split into the following groups:
FullShortened 1Shortened 2Shortened 3

Results formatBy category

GenderAll

Male: Full Elite  Lap chart Finish spread

4 competitors found

PosBib Name Sponsors Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Lap 5 Lap 6 Spread Total time Diff
1st216David FLETCHER Furme / Sherwood Pines13:24112:30112:29112:47312:45212:4037.3%1h16:381-
2nd2William GASCOYNE 100% ME13:48312:34212:43312:44112:50313:0449.8%1h17:4621:08
3rd230Ben WADEY Clee Cycles13:47212:48312:52413:17413:31412:3629.4%1h18:5432:16
4th222Giles DRAKE Leisure Lakes15:31413:07412:34212:44112:39112:17126.3%1h18:5542:17

Male: Full Open  Lap chart Finish spread

16 competitors found

PosBib Name Sponsors Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Spread Total time Diff
1st74Andy HUGHES Derby Mercury RC16:17115:19115:15215:1317.0%1h02:061-
2nd76Niall MCGARRIGLE Belper BC16:17115:22215:11115:5737.2%1h02:49243s
3rd71Luke FARRELL Bolsover & District Cycling Club16:18315:43315:45416:2774.7%1h04:1432:08
4th231Sam WALTON 17:02716:02615:51515:4528.1%1h04:4142:35
5th78Steven PERRY Lyme RC16:40416:04716:08716:1853.7%1h05:1253:06
6th66Stuart ATKINSON Bolsover & District Cycling Club16:44516:00515:30316:5899.5%1h05:1363:07
7th234Iain MCLAUGHLIN RLS CC17:14815:53416:05616:0948.5%1h05:2173:15
8th79Mike TURNER (spt) Bolsover & District Cycling Club16:51617:391016:26816:1858.3%1h07:1685:10
9th80Mark WADDINGTON 17:32916:29816:52916:3686.4%1h07:3195:25
10th73Grant HILL (1) 17:511016:50917:041017:04106.0%1h08:51106:45
11th221James KELDAY 18:351218:141217:581117:32116.0%1h12:201110:14
12th67Jonathan BACKHOUSE Lincoln Wheelers CC18:271117:401118:131218:01124.4%1h12:231210:17
13th72Ben GREEN (vet3) DMW - BRIDGTOWN19:161319:251519:121319:25131.1%1h17:191315:13
14th70Robert DUNCAN 19:341419:171319:501520:04154.1%1h18:461416:40
15th77Matt NORRIE 20:361519:191419:391419:52146.6%1h19:271517:21
16th69Robert DORMER Arrow Cycles21:5316n/a21:5316

Male: Full Expert  Lap chart Finish spread

8 competitors found

PosBib Name Sponsors Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Lap 5 Lap 6 Spread Total time Diff
1st9Thomas RAMSAY Vive Le Velo14:06213:10213:33213:30213:45413:3847.1%1h21:441-
2nd8Philip HOLWELL Peak Road Club14:58613:14313:25113:33413:33213:22113.1%1h22:06222s
3rd10Sam SAYERS Lutterworth Cycle Centre14:30413:30413:38313:32313:33213:3737.4%1h22:22338s
4th6Chris BAILEY (elt) KTM Impsport RT14:29313:32513:43413:57513:23113:3328.2%1h22:38454s
5th12Owyn WALLACE Arrow Cycles13:48112:47115:58713:28113:51513:49524.9%1h23:4452:00
6th13Tom WRAGG Morvelo Test Team15:08713:50613:43414:02614:01614:19610.3%1h25:0663:22
7th226James PRITCHARD (exp) 15:24814:20714:36614:54714:59714:5477.4%1h29:1077:26
8th11Jonathan SHUSTER 14:36514:2481.4%29:008

Male: Full Sport  Lap chart Finish spread

25 competitors found

PosBib Name Sponsors Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Lap 5 Spread Total time Diff
1st84Kieren BROWN Argi+ 8point8 - The Winter Green14:36113:29113:34113:41213:3018.3%1h08:511-
2nd99George THOMPSON (elt) Sleaford Whls CC14:37213:43313:48213:39113:5347.1%1h09:43252s
3rd83Louis BRONSTEIN RLSCC14:39313:39214:13614:30713:4327.3%1h10:4831:57
4th218Matthew MARSHALL Aspire14:44413:58513:48214:33813:4936.8%1h10:5442:03
5th90Stephen HALEY Caesarean CC Jersey14:59713:51414:06514:16414:1878.2%1h11:3252:41
6th94Aron MARSHALL Co-operative Group / Sherwood Pines Cycles14:46514:09714:14714:39913:5656.0%1h11:4662:55
7th82David ALLCOCK Lyme RC14:57614:181014:26814:27614:2684.5%1h12:3673:45
8th100Nicholas WOOD Sherwood Pines Cycling Club15:301214:17914:291014:16414:35108.6%1h13:0984:18
9th224James STOCKTON Stockport Clarion CC15:02914:271114:451114:491114:41124.0%1h13:4694:55
10th220Adam BETTS Lazer helmets / www.Zepnat.com RT go to site15:191114:291215:261715:211514:38116.6%1h15:14106:23
11th225Nicholas POPHAM Absolute Black15:391414:421315:101515:131314:3097.9%1h15:16116:25
12th87Chris DICKINSON 17:042214:451414:491214:471014:441315.8%1h16:11127:20
13th85Sam CHATWIN Midland Bike Fit / Run & Ride15:401514:471515:041315:241615:19146.0%1h16:16137:25
14th93Lee MARSHALL (opn) VC Long Eaton16:101715:031715:221615:021215:19147.5%1h16:58148:07
15th88Chris DONNELLY Team JMC16:231915:101815:091415:171416:17188.1%1h18:18159:27
16th96Matt RODGERS Derby Mercury RC16:201815:131915:551915:281715:21167.3%1h18:20169:29
17th89Alan DUNCAN (exp) Jakrabbit15:00822:552513:52414:03314:16665.3%1h20:081711:17
18th86Simon CHOPPIN 16:522015:332015:592016:292016:01178.5%1h20:561812:05
19th229George APPLEBY Stourbridge CC17:402516:222216:062116:171816:34209.7%1h23:001914:09
20th223Chris OAK Arrow Cycles17:362416:242316:352316:281916:32197.3%1h23:382014:47
21st232Tom DUNCAN 17:002116:382416:452416:552116:43212.2%1h24:042115:13
22nd233David SMITH (spt) Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team15:511615:011615:481816:552112.7%1h03:3522
23rd98Stephen TAYLOR 15:171014:11814:2687.8%43:5423
24th91Nick HAMILTON (yth) C G C C17:072316:182116:22225.0%49:4724
25th95Joe OLDFIELD 15:381313:59611.8%29:3725

Male: Full 13-14  Lap chart Finish spread

14 competitors found

PosBib Name Sponsors Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Spread Total time Diff
1st202Finlay PICKERING Hull Thursday RC15:15114:42114:5613.7%44:541-
2nd52Ben ASKEY RST Racing Team15:52215:06215:1025.1%46:0921:15
2nd56Ben CHILTON Derby Mercury RC15:52215:06215:1025.1%46:0921:15
4th57Christopher HILBERT Pines Cycles Enve16:13415:15415:2046.3%46:4941:55
5th62Aidan LAWRENCE Eastlands Velo16:13415:15415:4656.3%47:1452:20
6th198Zack HARROP Mossley CRT16:23615:43616:0264.2%48:0963:15
7th65Joe THORP Macclesfield Wheelers16:39716:50916:2272.9%49:5274:58
8th54Sullivan BERRY Redditch Road & Path CC17:03816:36716:4282.7%50:2285:28
9th53Joshua BACKHOUSE VC Lincoln17:48916:45816:5196.3%51:2596:31
10th64Tom SCOTT (jun) Holmfirth Cycling Club17:581016:551017:49106.2%52:43107:49
11th63Ben RAMSDEN Huddersfield Star Wheelers18:431119:041119:49135.9%57:371112:43
12th60Adam JACKSON Huddersfield Star Wheelers20:341220:511319:38116.2%1h01:031216:09
13th59Ross HOOLEY Lyme RC20:531320:381219:45125.7%1h01:161316:22
14th58Finley HILL Matlock CC - Matlock21:031426:321426.0%47:3514

Male: Full 15-16  Lap chart Finish spread

10 competitors found

PosBib Name Sponsors Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Spread Total time Diff
1st187Marcus HOLMES Lichfield City CC15:01113:26114:09114:16311.8%56:531-
2nd191Callum WILSON (jun) Huddersfield Star Wheelers15:07214:52314:18213:5418.8%58:1321:20
3rd192Simon WYLLIE Halesowen A & CC15:41414:16214:21314:14210.2%58:3531:42
4th185Timothy ELSMORE-MARTIN Fossa Racing15:31314:57415:01415:2443.8%1h00:5444:01
5th190Fraser WIGHT Cotswold Cycles TREK RT16:20515:48715:55516:2854.2%1h04:3357:40
6th189Tom WHITWORTH Huddersfield Star Wheelers16:34615:46616:46616:5767.5%1h06:0469:11
7th184Joe BALE Pines Cycles Enve17:23916:58916:53717:1573.0%1h08:31711:38
8th193Xavi SALCEDO 4 Life Tri16:46816:29817:51918:53914.6%1h10:01813:08
9th186David HIRD (u23) Stratford CC18:091017:101017:12817:4085.7%1h10:12913:19
10th188Tyler KOCH Mossley CRT16:35715:4455.4%32:1910

Male: Full 17-18  Lap chart Finish spread

6 competitors found

PosBib Name Sponsors Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Lap 5 Spread Total time Diff
1st228Calum FERNIE Nottingham Clarion CC13:25112:31116:31513:27112:33132.0%1h08:291-
2nd46Cory EDMONDSON Nutcracker Altura Racing14:56213:24213:44113:44213:47211.4%1h09:3721:08
3rd215Max GIBBONS Ludlow Brewery Race Team14:59314:17314:42214:39314:2734.9%1h13:0534:36
4th204Marc GEE Sherwood Pines Cycles FeltEnve15:40414:36414:44315:12415:2157.3%1h15:3547:06
5th48Ryan MIDDLEMISS East Bradford CC16:11515:17515:54415:22515:1945.9%1h18:0459:35
6th47Luke HORNER 19:576n/a19:576

Male: Full 40-49  Lap chart Finish spread

36 competitors found

PosBib Name Sponsors Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Lap 5 Spread Total time Diff
1st154Chris CLARK (vet) VC York14:46113:45113:56113:46113:4917.4%1h10:041-
2nd157Tony COPE Leek Cyclists Club15:20314:23314:43214:21214:1537.6%1h13:0423:00
3rd164Danny LOWTHORPE Rutland CC15:19214:24414:43214:25314:3366.4%1h13:2633:22
4th165Stefan MACINA Aurelius Cycles15:47814:16214:49514:41414:36710.6%1h14:1244:08
5th177James THOMPSON (vet1) Scott racing15:44515:02915:04714:52614:14210.5%1h14:5954:55
6th174Simon STRETTON Bicicielo15:41414:41615:05815:05814:3158.0%1h15:0665:02
7th159Giles DUMONT Aurelius Cycles15:49914:48814:48415:05814:4587.2%1h15:1975:15
8th160Raymond HONOUR MTS Cycle Sport16:421314:46714:56614:41414:21416.4%1h15:2785:23
9th176Chris TAYLOR (gvet) Wolverhampton Wheelers15:45614:38515:141015:04714:5597.6%1h15:3895:34
10th172Simon RIDGE Pines Cycles Enve15:46715:211315:11915:211114:56105.6%1h16:37106:33
11th153Michael BRAIN Matlock CC15:531015:02916:092015:141014:57118.0%1h17:17117:13
12th208Nick SHAUGHNESSY Bott Cycle Team16:331215:311715:241115:281315:22137.7%1h18:20128:16
13th170Ivan OXBOROUGH Ellmore Factory Racing16:301115:171215:421315:261215:26158.0%1h18:23138:19
14th195Paul CAMPBELL (vet) Hull Thursday RC17:042015:161115:281215:491615:371711.8%1h19:16149:12
15th206Owen WILBY 16:561615:231415:581615:471515:391810.1%1h19:45159:41
16th167David MILLSON Hull Thursday RC17:062115:291515:441415:551715:341610.4%1h19:50169:46
17th152Chris BRADLEY (vet) www.Zepnat.com RT - Lazer helmets go to site16:561615:301615:531515:451415:45209.2%1h19:52179:48
18th156Roberto CONTE 17:142215:502016:071916:001815:131213.3%1h20:261810:22
19th203Graham GEE Sherwood Pines CC17:031915:562315:591716:022115:51227.6%1h20:511910:47
20th162Neale JACKSON 16:471415:441816:041816:072316:27246.7%1h21:112011:07
21st175Gary STRICKLAND VC Long Eaton17:302515:512116:142116:001815:411911.6%1h21:182111:14
22nd171Duncan PUTMAN Derby Mercury RC17:322616:012416:192316:022115:241413.9%1h21:202211:16
23rd173Christian SMITH (vet) Cookson Cycles17:282416:072516:162216:012015:462110.8%1h21:402311:36
24th168David MOLE Stourbridge Velo17:222315:451916:212516:112416:282510.3%1h22:092412:05
25th197Mathew LIVESEY 16:571815:552216:242616:322516:58296.6%1h22:472512:43
26th169Marcus NAINBY WNT Development Team16:481516:292816:522816:432617:02303.3%1h23:572613:53
27th214Antony HALL 18:033016:242616:202416:452716:542710.5%1h24:282714:24
28th207David SHAW (vet) PH-MAS Cycling17:452716:472917:103216:452716:09239.9%1h24:392814:35
29th158Pierre DREZET Common Lane Occasionals17:592916:272716:282717:233316:48269.3%1h25:072915:03
30th163Gary JACKSON Huddersfield Star Wheelers17:512816:503117:043117:023016:57286.0%1h25:463015:42
31st166Mark MCKIE York Cycleworks18:283216:493016:522817:033117:15319.8%1h26:283116:24
32nd211Hugo REYNOLDS Bolsover & District Cycling Club18:093117:103217:013016:592917:15316.9%1h26:363216:32
33rd199Jef LOFTS 18:333317:213417:183317:19327.2%1h10:3133
34th209Scott STEWART Sherwood Pines Cycling Club18:423417:203317:433417:40347.9%1h11:2534
35th151Mark BOOTHMAN Heanor Clarion CC18:503517:303517:503517:55357.6%1h12:0535
36th155Andy COLLIN 20:103619:15364.8%39:2536

Male: Full 50-59  Lap chart Finish spread

10 competitors found

PosBib Name Sponsors Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Lap 5 Spread Total time Diff
1st200Stewart COATES Ilkley Cycles15:59214:39114:57215:04114:17111.9%1h14:571-
1st41Bruce ROLLINSON Ilkley Cycles15:58114:40214:55115:06214:17111.8%1h14:5811s
3rd38Michael LEANEY Bolsover & District Cycling Club16:11315:16315:17315:28415:1736.0%1h17:3132:34
4th36Ian DALTON Rasen Riders16:35515:20415:19415:23315:1738.5%1h17:5542:58
5th45Iain WIGHT Cotswold Cycles TREK RT16:28415:25515:32516:05715:5856.8%1h19:2954:32
6th39Nigel MOORE Lyme RC16:52615:48615:59715:58516:0366.8%1h20:4365:46
7th40Anthony ROBERTS Derby Mercury RC17:13715:48615:50616:00616:1579.0%1h21:0876:11
8th37Mark GOULSBRA Louth cycle centre RT17:27816:52816:40816:39816:2586.3%1h24:0689:09
9th43Craig TURNER (gvet) Pines Cycles Enve17:47916:53917:51918:00917:3596.6%1h28:09913:12
10th44Stuart TYRRELL Cotswold Cycles TREK RT23:011017:511028.9%40:5210

Male: Full 60+  Lap chart Finish spread

4 competitors found

PosBib Name Sponsors Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Lap 5 Spread Total time Diff
1st103Richard OAKES Beeston Cycling Club19:03117:50117:48117:43118:1817.5%1h30:431-
2nd101Peter CARMAN Lyme RC19:21217:55217:59218:23218:4128.0%1h32:2121:38
3rd104Graham WHITING Bolsover & District Cycling Club20:05318:25318:29318:57318:4839.0%1h34:4734:04
4th102Philip JONES (svet) Crosstrax20:55420:13420:24420:49420:3143.5%1h42:55412:12

Male: Full Fun  Lap chart Finish spread

16 competitors found

PosBib Name Sponsors Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Spread Total time Diff
1st25Steven HOWE 17:40116:12215:55111.0%49:491-
2nd30Paul MCNALLY 17:41216:09116:0529.9%49:5627s
3rd23Richard FLINT Yaba-daba-doo19:08317:34317:2849.5%54:1134:22
4th194Wayne MORRIS 19:26517:52417:5258.8%55:1245:23
5th26Daniel IRISH 19:49618:13518:1368.8%56:1656:27
6th213Dylan GARFOOT 19:24418:14619:0586.4%56:4566:56
7th210Joe LEWIS (opn) 20:491218:56817:26319.4%57:1277:23
8th28Steve MASON 20:29818:37718:34710.3%57:4287:53
9th32Paul WHITEHOUSE 20:29819:26919:22105.8%59:1899:29
10th29Tim MASON Redditch Road & Path CC20:471119:371119:1198.3%59:36109:47
11th31John WALKLEY 20:421019:271019:40116.4%59:511110:02
12th19Andrew CLEGG 20:26720:201320:39141.6%1h01:261211:37
13th22Stuart CRUNKHORN Boston Whls CC21:171320:331420:13125.3%1h02:041312:15
14th20Femi COLTON 21:351420:021221:07157.7%1h02:451412:56
15th17Richard BUNTING (fun) 21:481521:021520:35135.9%1h03:261513:37
16th21Adam COPLEY 24:301625:081627:381612.8%1h17:161627:27

 

 

Female: Full Elite  Lap chart Finish spread

3 competitors found

PosBib Name Sponsors Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Lap 5 Spread Total time Diff
1st227Joanne CLAY Torq15:56114:45114:56114:55114:5318.0%1h15:281-
2nd1Maddi SMITH Bolsover & District Cycling Club16:42215:38215:54215:50216:1126.8%1h20:1624:48
3rd217Vanessa HOLMES Arrow Cycles17:34316:28316:48317:06317:4037.3%1h25:38310:10

Female: Full Expert  Lap chart Finish spread

3 competitors found

PosBib Name Sponsors Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Spread Total time Diff
1st219Amira MELLOR Holmfirth Cycling Club16:40115:30115:50115:5317.5%1h03:541-
2nd4Louise PEARSON RAF-CA17:53216:45216:54217:1226.8%1h08:4524:51
3rd3Donna GOODWIN Louth cycle centre RT19:45319:06319:53319:4134.1%1h18:27314:33

Female: Full Sport

1 competitor found

Female: Full 13-14  Lap chart Finish spread

4 competitors found

PosBib Name Sponsors Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Spread Total time Diff
1st51Isla MASON Redditch Road & Path CC18:37117:19117:2717.5%53:241-
2nd50Lotta MANSFIELD The MI Racing Academy - Notts Clarion18:38217:42218:3525.3%54:5621:32
3rd201Hermione PICKERING Hull Thursday RC19:39318:56320:0936.4%58:4535:21
4th49Leah CLEGG 21:02420:32421:1243.2%1h02:4749:23

Female: Full 15-16  Lap chart Finish spread

6 competitors found

PosBib Name Sponsors Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Spread Total time Diff
1st180Josie NELSON Lichfield City CC16:59116:02116:22116:4715.9%1h06:121-
2nd179Lucy HART (u23) Mid-Shropshire Wheelers17:58217:29217:02217:3725.5%1h10:0723:55
3rd183Amelie WAYTE Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.com go to site20:19318:43319:59319:2938.5%1h18:32312:20
4th178Ruby BOYES Huddersfield Star Wheelers21:08420:11420:54419:5945.8%1h22:13416:01
5th181Sophie RAMSDEN East Bradford CC22:25522:41522:3651.2%1h07:425
6th182Codie STRICKLAND VC Long Eaton23:46625:13627:32615.8%1h16:316

Female: Full 40-49  Lap chart Finish spread

4 competitors found

PosBib Name Sponsors Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Spread Total time Diff
1st150Lindsay NEWMAN Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypipe19:58118:45118:57120:1528.0%1h17:581-
2nd148Emma MARTIN Full Speed Events20:52219:29219:46219:5917.1%1h20:0922:11
3rd147Dani BARRETT 22:50322:02321:54322:1234.3%1h28:59311:01
4th149Sharon MCCARTHY Bolsover & District Cycling Club27:114n/a27:114

Female: Full 50+

1 competitor found

PosBib Name Sponsors Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Spread Total time Diff
1st33Carolyn SPEIRS Horwich CC21:36118:55118:47119:16115.0%1h18:361-

Female: Full Fun  Lap chart Finish spread

4 competitors found

PosBib Name Sponsors Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Spread Total time Diff
1st15Eve ROBERTS (gvet) Derby Mercury RC22:41121:51120:4719.1%1h05:201-
2nd196Claire LIVESEY 23:38222:30223:2625.0%1h09:3524:15
3rd212Julie PARKER Matlock CC23:51324:16325:4437.9%1h13:5338:33
4th14Kate BACKHOUSE 28:45425:51426:35411.2%1h21:13415:53
Chat with us