withSTIF MTBWorldwide MTB race results and photo archive

2017 Midlands XC round 7 at Eckington Woods

Results (253)Photos (0)Videos (0)Lap chartsFinish spreads

The official results can be found here.

Note: the results for this race are split into the following groups:
FullShortened 1Shortened 2Shortened 3

Results formatBy category

GenderAll

Male: Full Elite  Lap chart Finish spread

4 competitors found

PosBib Name Sponsors Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Lap 5 Spread Total time Diff
1st3Giles DRAKE Leisure Lakes15:13315:22115:53116:03215:1615.5%1h17:501-
2nd242Tom BELL (xc) TRILUX15:13315:23215:53116:02115:1825.4%1h17:5222s
3rd4David FLETCHER Pines Cycles Enve15:12116:21416:58317:13317:32315.4%1h23:1835:28
4th251Ben WADEY Clee Cycles15:12116:02317:29415.0%48:434

Male: Full Open  Lap chart Finish spread

18 competitors found

PosBib Name Sponsors Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Spread Total time Diff
1st256Andy ROBSON RLSCC20:07220:19120:2811.7%1h00:541-
2nd84Andy HUGHES Derby Mercury RC20:04121:00320:5534.7%1h02:0121:07
3rd87Niall MCGARRIGLE Belper BC20:09421:06420:4724.7%1h02:0331:09
4th89Craig PREECE Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT)20:18520:59222:47512.2%1h04:0543:11
5th81Luke FARRELL Bolsover & District Cycling Club20:08322:18723:29716.6%1h05:5655:02
6th240Iain MCLAUGHLIN RLS CC21:58922:07522:0140.7%1h06:0765:13
7th79James COOPER (opn) 20:44622:09623:28613.2%1h06:2375:29
8th86Simon MAY (opn) 21:57823:56923:5189.0%1h09:4588:51
9th250Steven HOWE 22:451323:31824:2597.3%1h10:4299:48
10th249Christian EVANS Ynys Mon Race Team22:331224:271024:581210.7%1h12:001011:06
11th83Alex HARDY Ashfield RC22:271124:331125:021311.5%1h12:031111:09
12th243Mike TURNER (spt) Bolsover & District Cycling Club21:591024:581325:081414.3%1h12:061211:12
13th85Martin LESTER 23:391425:071424:39106.2%1h13:261312:32
14th91Mark WADDINGTON 24:151524:501224:56112.8%1h14:021413:08
15th246Richard SHULDHAM 25:161629:071532:101527.3%1h26:341525:40
16th82Ben GREEN (vet3) DMW - BRIDGTOWN26:581734:231627.5%1h01:2116
17th90David STEED Bolsover & District Cycling Club21:127n/a21:1217
18th80John DIXON 29:1218n/a29:1218

Male: Full Expert  Lap chart Finish spread

10 competitors found

PosBib Name Sponsors Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Lap 5 Spread Total time Diff
1st10Philip HOLWELL Peak Road Club16:37117:13217:26117:23117:4717.0%1h26:271-
2nd13Thomas RAMSAY Vive Le Velo16:40217:11117:47218:08218:1029.0%1h27:5721:30
3rd14Jonathan SHUSTER 17:04317:38318:29318:47318:30310.1%1h30:3034:03
4th8Chris BAILEY (elt) KTM Impsport RT17:05419:29618:54419:04419:05414.0%1h33:3847:11
5th12James PRITCHARD (exp) 18:26719:40719:42520:02520:0659.0%1h37:57511:30
6th255Andrew MAGNIER Leisure Lakes17:59619:04420:22620:51621:18618.4%1h39:36613:09
7th17Louis WELLS (exp) Arrow Cycles18:50919:23520:25722:28719.3%1h21:067
8th7Thomas ATKINSON (exp) Dennis Distribution18:48820:0686.9%38:548
9th254Wesley SOLTANPUR 17:585n/a17:589
10th9Ben EEDY Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.com go to site19:1310n/a19:1310

Male: Full Sport  Lap chart Finish spread

26 competitors found

PosBib Name Sponsors Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Spread Total time Diff
1st100Kieren BROWN Argi+ 8point8 - The Winter Green16:37117:30117:48117:4717.1%1h09:431-
2nd97Jonathan BRAIN 17:20218:27318:51219:13310.9%1h13:5124:08
3rd248Matthew MARSHALL Aspire17:53318:15219:07419:1657.7%1h14:3234:49
4th99Louis BRONSTEIN RLSCC17:57519:26618:59319:3779.3%1h16:0146:18
5th112Andrew WEARING Mike Vaughan Cycles18:23819:18519:39819:2666.9%1h16:4857:05
6th101Chris DICKINSON 18:17719:44919:37719:1447.9%1h16:5467:11
7th106Josh MEE Pines Cycles Enve18:491219:29819:33519:1023.9%1h17:0277:19
8th94Adam BETTS www.Zepnat.com RT - Lazer helmets go to site18:15619:26620:221119:59811.6%1h18:0488:21
9th93David ALLCOCK Lyme RC17:55419:451020:11920:121012.7%1h18:0598:22
10th108Joe OLDFIELD 18:541619:08419:36621:201612.9%1h18:59109:16
11th103Greg DURANT 18:521519:571120:341320:571411.0%1h20:221110:39
12th258Nicholas POPHAM Absolute Black18:481120:171320:201020:571411.4%1h20:231210:40
13th245Michael SHULDHAM 18:501320:221420:561520:341211.2%1h20:441311:01
14th111James STOCKTON Stockport Clarion CC18:471020:311521:141720:11913.0%1h20:451411:02
15th104Tom KNIGHT 19:101720:411620:501420:15118.7%1h20:591511:16
16th102Chris DONNELLY Team JMC19:131821:061720:261220:45139.8%1h21:311611:48
17th257David SMITH (spt) Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team19:181920:151220:581622:131815.1%1h22:461713:03
18th110Matt RODGERS Derby Mercury RC19:332021:421921:471821:371711.4%1h24:411814:58
19th244Luke BESWICK Buxton CC / Sett Valley Cycles20:442221:562023:262023:522115.1%1h29:591920:16
20th113Adam WEBSTER 20:412123:212223:502123:211915.2%1h31:142021:31
21st105Lee MARSHALL (opn) VC Long Eaton20:592323:512423:121923:362013.7%1h31:402121:57
22nd252George APPLEBY Stourbridge CC21:362423:072124:492224:522215.1%1h34:252224:42
23rd107Chris OAK Arrow Cycles23:162624:372524:57237.2%1h12:5023
24th114Jack WILSON (xc) Raleigh / Steve Poole Plant Hire18:511421:061711.9%39:5724
25th98Jason BRASSINGTON 21:472523:21227.2%45:0825
26th115Nicholas WOOD Sherwood Pines Cycling Club18:349n/a18:3426

Male: Full 13-14  Lap chart Finish spread

12 competitors found

PosBib Name Sponsors Lap 1 Lap 2 Spread Total time Diff
1st230Finlay PICKERING Hull Thursday RC17:29117:5212.2%35:211-
2nd69Ben CHILTON Derby Mercury RC18:39218:4220.3%37:2122:00
3rd74Aidan LAWRENCE Eastlands Velo19:04319:3642.8%38:4033:19
4th67Oliver BAKER Wolverhampton Wheelers19:46519:1233.0%38:5943:38
5th78Joe THORP Macclesfield Wheelers19:49619:5850.8%39:4754:26
6th71Christopher HILBERT Pines Cycles Enve19:45420:4965.4%40:3565:14
7th68Sullivan BERRY Redditch Road & Path CC21:13722:2175.3%43:3578:14
8th77Tom SCOTT (jun) Holmfirth Cycling Club21:30823:2789.1%44:5889:37
9th66Joshua BACKHOUSE VC Lincoln22:52925:19910.7%48:11912:50
10th76Ben RAMSDEN Huddersfield Star Wheelers24:191025:22104.3%49:411014:20
11th235Charlie UNSWORTH 24:211126:35119.2%50:561115:35
12th72Ross HOOLEY Lyme RC26:261230:181214.6%56:451221:24

Male: Full 15-16  Lap chart Finish spread

11 competitors found

PosBib Name Sponsors Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Spread Total time Diff
1st231James MITCHELL (sen) Hetton Hawks16:50117:37118:0317.2%52:311-
2nd213Reuben ORR SF Racing17:01217:39218:3829.5%53:19248s
3rd210Alec GREGORY Leicestershire Road Club17:01218:32319:09412.5%54:4332:12
4th211William HARDING Marsh Tracks Racing - Trek17:30418:39419:0138.7%55:1242:41
5th209Timothy ELSMORE-MARTIN Fossa Racing17:49519:27519:2059.2%56:3754:06
6th217Simon WYLLIE Halesowen A & CC17:59620:32621:12617.9%59:4467:13
7th216Fraser WIGHT Cotswold Cycles TREK RT19:46722:07722:30713.8%1h04:24711:53
8th212David HIRD (u23) Stratford CC21:06823:18823:14910.4%1h07:39815:08
9th214Lewis SMITH (spt) Sherwood Pines Cycling Club21:11923:34923:08811.3%1h07:55915:24
10th208Joe BALE Pines Cycles Enve22:141025:111027:261023.4%1h14:521022:21
11th215Archie WANIA Derby Mercury RC25:461128:261110.3%54:1211

Male: Full 17-18  Lap chart Finish spread

3 competitors found

PosBib Name Sponsors Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Spread Total time Diff
1st233Marc GEE Sherwood Pines Cycles Forme18:27119:14219:55219:3917.9%1h17:171-
2nd253Cory EDMONDSON Nutcracker Altura Racing20:39318:55119:03119:4429.2%1h18:2221:05
3rd62Reuben ALLANSON Richardsons Cycle Club19:38221:35323:49324:51326.6%1h29:54312:37

Male: Full 40-49  Lap chart Finish spread

33 competitors found

PosBib Name Sponsors Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Spread Total time Diff
1st180Marc CHAMBERLAIN Cotswold Cycles TREK RT16:43117:11117:26117:2314.3%1h08:441-
2nd197Lee SHUNBURNE Fossa Racing17:53318:36218:47318:2325.0%1h13:4024:56
3rd191Danny LOWTHORPE Rutland CC18:00418:47418:42218:4634.4%1h14:1735:33
4th184Tony COPE Leek Cyclists Club17:47218:47420:13819:02413.7%1h15:5047:06
5th186Simon HINCHLIFFE Lyme RC18:26618:39319:26419:1855.4%1h15:5157:07
6th194Ivan OXBOROUGH Ellmore Factory Racing18:38719:15619:37519:2965.3%1h17:0168:17
7th175Chris BENNETT (vet) Team Corley Cycles18:19519:30719:55619:4178.7%1h17:2778:43
8th185Matthew GREENSILL Rapid Racer Products18:42819:35820:03720:23119.0%1h18:44810:00
9th178Michael BRAIN Matlock CC19:10919:59920:241019:4586.4%1h19:19910:35
10th224Richard KNOWLES 19:331020:011020:17920:1093.8%1h20:021011:18
11th220Paul CAMPBELL (vet) Hull Thursday RC19:411220:281321:031220:1096.9%1h21:241112:40
12th190Mathew LIVESEY 19:441320:201120:451121:521910.8%1h22:421213:58
13th176Graeme BIRD Pedalsport Cycling Club19:341120:251221:111321:401610.7%1h22:511314:07
14th196Simon RIDGE Pines Cycles Enve20:151521:151721:401520:59127.0%1h24:111415:27
15th193David MILLSON Hull Thursday RC20:231621:011521:441621:45176.7%1h24:541516:10
16th179David BROWN (gvet1) Bolsover & District Cycling Club20:361920:501422:282021:37149.1%1h25:331616:49
17th234Henry NORMAN Ride Sheffield20:351821:111622:231921:38158.7%1h25:481717:04
18th195Duncan PUTMAN Derby Mercury RC21:072221:551921:351421:53203.8%1h26:311817:47
19th199Gary STRICKLAND VC Long Eaton21:232321:401822:001721:47182.9%1h26:521918:08
20th232Graham GEE Felt-ENVE / Sherwood Pines CC21:052023:092522:121821:19139.8%1h27:472019:03
21st198Christian SMITH (vet) Cookson Cycles21:252422:142122:472121:56216.4%1h28:232119:39
22nd189Carl KELLEHER Pines Cycles Enve20:341722:132023:152322:212213.0%1h28:242219:40
23rd188Neale JACKSON 21:062123:012322:542224:282316.0%1h31:302322:46
24th192Mark MCKIE York Cycleworks22:092523:072423:40246.8%1h08:5624
25th187Gary JACKSON Huddersfield Star Wheelers23:112723:512624:39256.3%1h11:4125
26th203Robert WIMBLE Cadence Sport23:122824:112725:03268.0%1h12:2626
27th183Andy COLLIN 24:342926:492828:102714.7%1h19:3327
28th202Darius WANIA Derby Mercury RC25:573029:363029:282814.1%1h25:0128
29th229Steven BOWERS 28:133229:583131:062910.2%1h29:1729
30th227Dan SWAINE 31:093333:403232:56308.1%1h37:4530
31st201Eric VARLEY Derby Mercury RC22:182622:59223.1%45:1731
32nd177Mark BOOTHMAN Heanor Clarion CC26:033127:09294.2%53:1232
33rd236Joseph HEYWOOD Horwich CC19:4714n/a19:4733

Male: Full 50-59  Lap chart Finish spread

22 competitors found

PosBib Name Sponsors Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Spread Total time Diff
1st223Peter MIDDLETON Zepnat RT19:46318:19118:54119:4617.9%1h16:461-
2nd47Nigel GREGORY Leicestershire Road Club19:43119:17219:53319:4723.1%1h18:4121:55
3rd56Bruce ROLLINSON Ilkley Cycles19:45219:34319:51219:5641.9%1h19:0832:22
4th39Kirby BENNETT Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypipe20:18419:35420:10520:1863.7%1h20:2243:36
5th44Stewart COATES Ilkley Cycles21:201019:39519:54419:5038.6%1h20:4453:58
6th51Michael LEANEY Bolsover & District Cycling Club20:27520:22720:15720:2071.0%1h21:2564:39
7th52Jon LIGHTFOOT Pines Cycles Enve20:59820:02620:14620:1054.7%1h21:2674:40
8th55Anthony ROBERTS Derby Mercury RC21:00920:37820:36820:4581.9%1h23:0086:14
9th60Iain WIGHT Cotswold Cycles TREK RT20:58721:181121:371021:35113.1%1h25:2998:43
10th40Sean BESWICK www.Zepnat.com RT - Lazer helmets go to site21:421121:401221:421121:1292.4%1h26:17109:31
11th53Nigel MOORE Lyme RC22:011221:12921:491221:38123.9%1h26:42119:56
12th46John DOCKER Huddersfield Star Wheelers22:181421:441321:31921:21104.4%1h26:561210:10
13th43Peter BUSBY Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypipe20:55621:161022:491624:121615.7%1h29:141312:28
14th58Paul TURNER (gvet) Leicester Forest CC23:181622:081422:041321:48136.9%1h29:201412:34
15th42Peter BROMWICH West Midlands Cyclo-Cross League22:161322:281622:411521:56143.4%1h29:231512:37
16th50Nigel JONES Absolute Black23:081522:101522:071423:38156.9%1h31:041614:18
17th49Steven HILBERT Pines Cycles Enve23:361723:491724:031725:22177.5%1h36:511720:05
18th59Stuart TYRRELL Cotswold Cycles TREK RT24:071825:081925:331826:401910.6%1h41:301824:44
19th41Andy BOWKER Lyme RC24:531924:401825:461926:38188.0%1h41:591925:13
20th226Steve GODDARD 25:132026:082027:25228.7%1h18:4620
21st38Simon BARTRAM Lyme RC26:052126:462126:49212.8%1h19:4021
22nd48Leigh HARRIS 29:002228:202226:40208.8%1h24:0022

Male: Full 60+  Lap chart Finish spread

6 competitors found

PosBib Name Sponsors Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Spread Total time Diff
1st117Pete HARRIS Pearce Cycles20:07119:59120:0610.7%1h00:131-
2nd122Tim STOWE Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypipe20:49221:12221:3323.5%1h03:3523:22
3rd121Philip STOKES Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypipe21:55323:35324:0039.5%1h09:3139:18
4th116Peter CARMAN Lyme RC23:59425:03425:2445.9%1h14:27414:14
5th119Richard OAKES Beeston Cycling Club26:39528:33528:3357.1%1h23:46523:33
6th118Philip JONES (svet) Crosstrax28:14629:50630:5769.6%1h29:01628:48

Male: Full Fun  Lap chart Finish spread

20 competitors found

PosBib Name Sponsors Lap 1 Lap 2 Spread Total time Diff
1st26Steven HOWE 22:20122:3611.2%44:571-
2nd219John FOUNDS RVR22:44322:3610.6%45:21224s
3rd33Brad ROETON 22:42223:3133.6%46:1331:16
4th24Richard FLINT Yaba-daba-doo23:38424:2853.5%48:0743:10
5th218Wayne MORRIS 24:50523:5543.8%48:4553:48
6th27Daniel IRISH 24:52625:2071.9%50:1265:15
7th221Simon BAKER 25:13725:1260.1%50:2575:28
8th29Steve MASON 26:011026:1190.6%52:1287:15
9th21Femi COLTON 26:211225:5581.7%52:1797:20
10th25Dylan GARFOOT 25:54927:29116.1%53:24108:27
11th36Paul WHITEHOUSE 26:041127:28105.4%53:33118:36
12th35Andy WATTS Velo Club Flintham26:361327:32123.5%54:08129:11
13th34John WALKLEY 25:51828:281310.1%54:19139:22
14th30Tim MASON Redditch Road & Path CC27:061428:54146.6%56:011411:04
15th28Jonathan LOCKLIN 29:281629:19150.5%58:471513:50
16th31Ryan MORRIS 28:401531:07188.5%59:471614:50
17th20Andrew CLEGG 30:321930:08161.3%1h00:401715:43
18th222Dan BROWN (sen) 30:291830:24170.3%1h00:531815:56
19th23Andy CROSTON 31:112033:01195.9%1h04:131919:16
20th32Stuart REEVES 29:591735:122017.4%1h05:122020:15

 

 

Female: Full Elite  Lap chart Finish spread

4 competitors found

PosBib Name Sponsors Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Spread Total time Diff
1st247Joanne CLAY Torq19:09120:14120:52121:0319.9%1h21:191-
2nd237Maddi SMITH Bolsover & District Cycling Club20:03221:03221:32223:03215.0%1h25:4324:24
3rd1Verity APPLEYARD Brotherton Cycles21:03321:34322:10323:26311.3%1h28:1536:56
4th241Vanessa HOLMES Arrow Cycles22:03423:11423:51423:5548.5%1h33:01411:42

Female: Full Expert  Lap chart Finish spread

2 competitors found

PosBib Name Sponsors Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Spread Total time Diff
1st5Diane LEE Cannondale Girls20:31122:01122:40124:01117.1%1h29:141-
2nd6Amira MELLOR Matrix Pro Cycling20:40222:23223:55224:11217.0%1h31:1021:56

Female: Full Sport

1 competitor found

Female: Full 13-14  Lap chart Finish spread

3 competitors found

PosBib Name Sponsors Lap 1 Lap 2 Spread Total time Diff
1st65Isla MASON Redditch Road & Path CC22:25123:5516.7%46:211-
2nd64Lotta MANSFIELD The MI Racing Academy - Notts Clarion23:24225:4029.7%49:0522:44
3rd63Leah CLEGG 26:53328:2335.6%55:1738:56

Female: Full 15-16  Lap chart Finish spread

5 competitors found

PosBib Name Sponsors Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Spread Total time Diff
1st205Josie NELSON Lichfield City CC20:41121:54122:1717.7%1h04:531-
2nd204Lucy HART (u23) Mid-Shropshire Wheelers21:42223:14223:0727.1%1h08:0423:11
3rd225Lucy WHEARTY PEDAL SPORT CC23:25324:29325:2338.4%1h13:1838:25
4th207Amelie WAYTE Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.com go to site25:06428:03428:16412.6%1h21:26416:33
5th206Codie STRICKLAND VC Long Eaton29:45537:54527.4%1h07:395

Female: Full 17-18

1 competitor found

Female: Full 40-49  Lap chart Finish spread

8 competitors found

PosBib Name Sponsors Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Spread Total time Diff
1st169Kate GEORGE Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.com go to site22:24122:25122:3110.5%1h07:211-
2nd172Lindsay NEWMAN Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypipe23:32224:30225:2127.7%1h13:2426:03
3rd170Mandie JAMES Pearce Cycles23:58325:38325:4437.4%1h15:2138:00
4th168Sarah BONNETT 24:11426:13426:1448.5%1h16:3949:18
5th171Emma MARTIN Full Speed Events26:32528:12527:1156.3%1h21:56514:35
6th174Louise WAINWRIGHT Bolsover & District Cycling Club31:24728:53632:32612.6%1h32:51625:30
7th167Dani BARRETT 31:31833:38734:47710.4%1h39:57732:36
8th173Jane ROBERTS Pines Cycles Enve29:27635:30820.5%1h04:578

Female: Full Fun  Lap chart Finish spread

2 competitors found

PosBib Name Sponsors Lap 1 Lap 2 Spread Total time Diff
1st238Julie PARKER Matlock CC30:30131:2112.8%1h01:521-
2nd239Claire LIVESEY 30:37237:35222.8%1h08:1226:20
Chat with us