withSTIF MTBWorldwide MTB race results and photo archive

2018 Midlands XC round 5 at Eckington Woods

Results (244)Photos (42)Videos (0)Lap chartsFinish spreads

The official results can be found here.

Note: the results for this race are split into the following groups:
FullShortened 1Shortened 2Shortened 3

Results formatBy category

GenderAll

Male: Full Elite  Lap chart Finish spread

2 competitors found

PosBib Name Sponsors Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Lap 5 Spread Total time Diff
1st5Philip HOLWELL Peak Road Club15:39116:12116:36116:35116:4216.7%1h21:461-
2nd4Matt BRAMMEIER Aqua Blue Sport16:50220:24217:21216:52218:20221.2%1h29:4828:02

Male: Full Open  Lap chart Finish spread

14 competitors found

PosBib Name Sponsors Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Spread Total time Diff
1st97Jonathan JAGGER Buxton CC / Sett Valley Cycles17:53118:58118:4516.1%55:381-
2nd230Luke FARRELL Bolsover & District Cycling Club19:28320:01220:0723.3%59:3723:59
3rd101Brad ROETON 19:03220:21320:5539.8%1h00:2134:43
4th94James BAILEY (opn) Cycle Mickleover19:43421:03421:2448.5%1h02:1146:33
5th96James COOPER (opn) 20:28621:52522:2459.4%1h04:4459:06
6th100Steven PERRY Lyme RC20:25521:54622:2669.9%1h04:4569:07
7th93Sean BACON 21:311022:32723:0777.4%1h07:11711:33
8th228John FOUNDS RVR20:41722:51824:201117.6%1h07:52812:14
9th95Stuart CLARKE 21:25922:58923:481011.1%1h08:12912:34
10th98Martin LESTER 22:041123:321123:1486.6%1h08:511013:13
11th99Steve MASON 22:281223:211023:3094.6%1h09:211113:43
12th222Chris HULLEY 21:20824:191325:001317.2%1h10:391215:01
13th221Nigel HULLEY 23:371424:051224:49125.1%1h12:321316:54
14th224Ian CAMPBELL (opn) 23:311326:451428:181420.3%1h18:341422:56

Male: Full Expert  Lap chart Finish spread

9 competitors found

PosBib Name Sponsors Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Lap 5 Spread Total time Diff
1st8Kieren BROWN 8point8 Group15:28116:22116:36116:27116:1717.3%1h21:131-
2nd12Andrew LINDLEY Stockport Clarion CC16:49417:13217:05217:07217:3124.2%1h25:4724:34
3rd10Neil HAYWARD Fishface Cycles RT16:30317:32317:33317:45317:3337.6%1h26:5635:43
4th7Wayne BENNETT Windmill Wheels Cycling Club16:52518:09418:29418:39419:47417.3%1h31:57410:44
5th9Scott CLIPSTONE Numplumz Mountainbikers - Army CU17:19618:31518:50620:01621:11722.3%1h35:53514:40
6th225Christian AUCOTE Lloyds Cycles18:08818:45719:09719:59520:28612.9%1h36:32615:19
7th11Adam HINCHCLIFFE All Terrain Cycles Ride In Peace18:14918:58820:10820:31720:17512.5%1h38:13717:00
8th14Wesley SOLTANPUR 17:30718:31518:4457.0%54:458
9th13Jonathan SHUSTER FTR Milltag16:052n/a16:059

Male: Full Sport  Lap chart Finish spread

21 competitors found

PosBib Name Sponsors Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Spread Total time Diff
1st125Andy WEAMES Ride Southern Spain15:49216:35116:50116:4516.4%1h06:001-
2nd231Lewis CRAVEN Wheelbase RC16:41416:40217:17217:0423.7%1h07:4321:43
3rd114Alan DUNCAN (exp) Jakrabbit16:43517:31417:37317:4245.9%1h09:3433:34
4th116Tom KNIGHT 17:01818:14618:09417:3537.1%1h11:0045:00
5th120Nick MOORE THRE Datawolves RT16:39317:33518:22618:501113.1%1h11:2655:26
6th113Luke DOUGLAS 17:081018:14618:28717:5557.8%1h11:4665:46
7th226Gary PRICE RST16:53618:44918:361018:491011.5%1h13:0377:03
8th122Christian SMITH (spt) Manchester Bicycle Club17:291118:30818:33918:3766.5%1h13:1087:10
9th109Louis BRONSTEIN RLSCC17:00719:111319:211218:39713.8%1h14:1298:12
10th112Chris DICKINSON 17:581519:031218:32818:4896.0%1h14:23108:23
11th121Scott MORTON (spt) Belper BC17:461318:481019:001119:03137.2%1h14:38118:38
12th108Richard ATKINS (spt) Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team17:301220:001619:551418:43814.3%1h16:091210:09
13th119Niall MCGARRIGLE Belper BC18:361719:371519:221319:02125.5%1h16:391310:39
14th124George THOMPSON (elt) Sleaford Whls CC15:48116:54318:16526:251867.2%1h17:251411:25
15th227Stefan PARTRIDGE Bolsover & District Cycling Club17:491418:591120:001521:111718.9%1h18:011512:01
16th115Alex HINKS Lyme RC18:311619:291420:171620:291610.6%1h18:481612:48
17th110Ben COLLEY Newport Shropshire CC19:131920:041720:271820:12146.4%1h19:561713:56
18th111Tom CRETNEY Arrow Cycles18:551820:221820:261720:12148.0%1h19:571813:57
19th126Andrew WEARING Mike Vaughan Cycles17:029n/a17:0219
20th123David SMITH (spt) Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team19:2620n/a19:2620
21st117Tom KRAUSE (spt) JCA-Equipe Velo20:2921n/a20:2921

Male: Full 13-14  Lap chart Finish spread

17 competitors found

PosBib Name Sponsors Lap 1 Lap 2 Spread Total time Diff
1st83Max GREENSILL Rapid Racer Products17:04117:5014.5%34:541-
2nd217Oliver AKERS Holmfirth Cycling Club18:33219:2925.0%38:0323:09
3rd76Sullivan BERRY Redditch Road & Path CC18:57419:3032.9%38:2733:33
4th80Scott FISHER (jun) Barrow Central Wheelers18:56320:2748.0%39:2444:30
5th91Tom SCOTT (jun) Holmfirth Cycling Club19:41520:5656.4%40:3855:44
6th86Benjamin LIVESEY Salt Ayre Cog Set20:38721:0462.1%41:4266:48
7th78Joe BROOKES Halesowen A & CC20:46821:1972.6%42:0677:12
8th81Alex GALPIN Bourne Whls CC20:37622:1688.0%42:5488:00
9th79Otto CHILTON Derby Mercury RC21:43922:4594.8%44:2899:34
10th82Dan GALPIN Bourne Whls CC22:211024:431010.6%47:051012:11
11th75Finlay ACKROYD East Bradford CC23:121125:15118.8%48:281113:34
12th207James ARMSON Holmfirth Cycling Club23:241225:551210.8%49:191214:25
13th88Douglas MAIN Derby Mercury RC23:311327:001414.8%50:321315:38
14th77Dylan BOYES Huddersfield Star Wheelers24:421426:56139.0%51:391416:45
15th84Tristan JONES Mid-Shropshire Wheelers25:381531:501624.2%57:291522:35
16th87Oliver LYONS Cycle Derby CC26:281631:161518.1%57:451622:51
17th219Corben HAYNES Lloyds Cycles30:081733:501712.3%1h03:591729:05

Male: Full 15-16  Lap chart Finish spread

10 competitors found

PosBib Name Sponsors Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Spread Total time Diff
1st202Alec GREGORY Pedal Power Loughborough16:10116:58117:1516.7%50:241-
2nd199Ben CHILTON Derby Mercury RC16:39317:04217:2024.1%51:03239s
3rd205Joe THORP Macclesfield Wheelers16:38217:38318:0939.1%52:2732:03
4th204Lewis PAGE Mid-Shropshire Wheelers17:09518:16418:3448.3%54:0143:37
5th196Jack ACKROYD Shibden CC17:08419:30719:37714.5%56:1655:52
6th197Joshua BACKHOUSE VC Lincoln19:02718:32518:5462.7%56:2966:05
7th201Flynn GREGORY Derby Mercury RC19:09819:05618:4752.0%57:0276:38
8th198Oliver BAKER Wolverhampton Wheelers18:45621:04820:18812.4%1h00:0889:44
9th203Adam JACKSON Huddersfield Star Wheelers21:17924:46927:59931.5%1h14:04923:40
10th200Finn CREDLAND 25:401031:061021.2%56:4610

Male: Full 17-18  Lap chart Finish spread

2 competitors found

PosBib Name Sponsors Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Spread Total time Diff
1st68Oliver BELL Leicester Forest CC17:17118:43119:57219:37115.4%1h15:351-
2nd67Joe BALE 8point8 Group17:34219:38219:47121:38223.1%1h18:3823:03

Male: Full 40-49  Lap chart Finish spread

32 competitors found

PosBib Name Sponsors Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Spread Total time Diff
1st169Phil GLAZE Fishface Cycles RT16:43117:02117:48117:1116.5%1h08:451-
2nd165Kristian BRAVIN Leicestershire Road Club16:51217:44217:54218:1528.3%1h10:4622:01
3rd214Giles DUMONT Aurelius Cycles18:05318:38318:51318:5654.7%1h14:3135:46
4th184Ivan OXBOROUGH Ellmore Factory Racing18:31718:44518:55418:3532.2%1h14:4746:02
5th170Matthew GREENSILL Rapid Racer Products18:08418:52719:03519:0965.6%1h15:1456:29
6th176Matt LIMACHER 18:45918:40419:06618:5342.3%1h15:2666:41
7th163Graeme BIRD Pedalsport Cycling Club18:25518:55819:39819:40106.8%1h16:4077:55
8th172Steve HAYWARD Fishface Cycles RT19:121318:46619:25719:3794.5%1h17:0288:17
9th177Mathew LIVESEY 19:081219:04919:44919:1073.5%1h17:0898:23
10th187Duncan PUTMAN Derby Mercury RC18:32819:251020:031019:57158.2%1h17:58109:13
11th208Matthew MOUNTFORD Pro Vision RT19:141420:261620:081119:40106.2%1h19:291110:44
12th186Stu PRENTICE 18:591120:101120:281320:03167.8%1h19:411210:56
13th166Jon CHANDLER ROTOR Race Team19:171520:181420:321419:43126.5%1h19:511311:06
14th188Andy SHORNEY Derby Mercury RC19:421820:131220:351619:3385.3%1h20:041411:19
15th190Peter SQUIRES Big Bear Bikes Cycling Club19:361620:241520:251219:45134.2%1h20:111511:26
16th174Andy HUGHES Derby Mercury RC19:411720:131220:321419:53144.3%1h20:201611:35
17th180Steve MARSDEN (vet) Bolsover & District Cycling Club19:431921:171821:391921:00179.8%1h23:411714:56
18th192Dave THORP Macclesfield Wheelers20:242221:131721:301821:41186.3%1h24:491816:04
19th212John-Paul WALKER Big Nuts20:032121:211921:151722:462313.5%1h25:271916:42
20th183Andy O'NEILL Lyme RC20:002021:422021:402022:182211.5%1h25:412016:56
21st194Robert WIMBLE Drogon Racing Team20:292321:562221:542122:10198.2%1h26:302117:45
22nd182Marcus NAINBY WNT Development Team21:232721:552122:022222:11203.7%1h27:332218:48
23rd181Mark MCKIE York Cycleworks21:222622:192322:392423:04248.0%1h29:262320:41
24th164Chris BRADLEY (vet) www.Zepnat.com RT - Lazer helmets go to site20:412424:382822:202322:142119.1%1h29:542421:09
25th191Daniel STEPHENSON 22:092922:392422:502524:03258.6%1h31:422522:57
26th206Steve PENNY 21:202522:452524:142824:122613.6%1h32:322623:47
27th135Stephen MANNION Derby Mercury RC22:473225:112926:452927:322720.8%1h42:162733:31
28th168Mark DAWSON 21:362823:142624:042711.4%1h08:5428
29th189David SMITH (vet1) Ashfield RC22:353023:172723:40264.8%1h09:3229
30th173Steven HENSHALL Port Sunlight Whls CC18:286n/a18:2830
31st179Jason MARRIOTT Army Cycling Union - Army Cycling Union - Rifles18:5510n/a18:5531
32nd193Ben WHATLEY Buxton CC / Sett Valley Cycles22:4631n/a22:4632

Male: Full 50-59  Lap chart Finish spread

27 competitors found

PosBib Name Sponsors Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Spread Total time Diff
1st48Tim GOULD (gvet) www.Zepnat.com RT - Lazer helmets go to site17:09117:19117:33117:1712.3%1h09:191-
2nd58Bruce ROLLINSON All Terrain Cycles Ride In Peace17:57218:33218:51318:2435.0%1h13:4624:27
3rd50Nigel GREGORY Pedal Power Loughborough17:58318:33218:52418:3445.0%1h13:5734:38
4th44Stewart COATES All Terrain Cycles Ride In Peace18:18418:50418:40218:1822.9%1h14:0844:49
5th53Adrian HILL Wilsons Wheels Race Team18:54619:09519:20519:5375.2%1h17:1757:58
6th55Matthew INGRAM www.Zepnat.com RT - Lazer helmets go to site18:57719:32619:47619:4154.4%1h17:5868:39
7th211Dave RILEY 19:03919:38720:06719:4765.5%1h18:3579:16
8th61Andrew STOKES (gvet) Buxton CC / Sett Valley Cycles19:071019:39820:11820:1495.8%1h19:1389:54
9th63Mark SUTTON Port Sunlight Whls CC19:02819:57920:241020:51119.5%1h20:15910:56
10th52Joseph HEYWOOD Horwich CC19:391119:591020:341120:15104.7%1h20:281011:09
11th43Peter BROMWICH West Midlands Cyclo-Cross League19:401220:231220:341120:1184.6%1h20:491111:30
12th51Simon HALE Army CSR18:52520:011120:401321:291413.9%1h21:041211:45
13th210Sean BESWICK Zepnat RT19:551320:251320:21920:54124.9%1h21:371312:18
14th46John DOCKER Huddersfield Star Wheelers20:191520:311521:041421:00133.7%1h22:551413:36
15th66Paul WILSON (gvet1) Huddersfield Star Wheelers20:181420:291421:161521:57168.1%1h24:021514:43
16th62Gary STRICKLAND VC Long Eaton20:191521:311622:041621:43158.6%1h25:381616:19
17th54Andrew HILTON Grindleford Occasionals20:491821:541823:012022:391710.6%1h28:251719:06
18th40Heath ACKROYD East Bradford CC21:191922:412122:581723:22199.6%1h30:211821:02
19th42Andy BOWKER Lyme RC21:532222:272023:001923:10185.9%1h30:321921:13
20th57Andrew PRINCE VC Long Eaton21:502122:261923:202124:012010.0%1h31:382022:19
21st60Dean SMITH (gvet) Frodsham Wheelers / Twelve50 Bikes - liverpool century22:022323:052322:591824:13219.9%1h32:212123:02
22nd45Andrew COOK (gvet) Holmfirth Cycling Club21:462023:202424:092324:212211.9%1h33:372224:18
23rd59Michael SCOTT (gvet1) Holmfirth Cycling Club22:192422:472223:392225:072312.5%1h33:542324:35
24th47Ian FAIRY Ashfield RC23:312624:052524:17243.3%1h11:5324
25th64Craig TURNER (gvet) Sherwood Pines Cycles Forme22:542524:292626:022513.7%1h13:2525
26th41Mark BOOTHMAN Heanor Clarion CC23:582725:582727:442615.7%1h17:4026
27th56Nigel JONES ROTOR Race Team20:371721:53176.1%42:3027

Male: Full 60+  Lap chart Finish spread

5 competitors found

PosBib Name Sponsors Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Spread Total time Diff
1st103Roy HUNT BBB / Colnago / Morgan Blue - Colnago18:39119:08119:34119:2614.9%1h16:491-
2nd209Ian WRIGHT Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypipe18:54219:39219:56219:4525.5%1h18:1621:27
3rd106Tim STOWE Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypipe20:19321:04321:44322:1449.4%1h25:2338:34
4th105Michael SPEIRS Mountain Goat Coaching20:52421:32421:52422:0435.8%1h26:2249:33
5th102Peter CARMAN Lyme RC23:10524:13525:59512.2%1h13:225

Male: Full Fun  Lap chart Finish spread

23 competitors found

PosBib Name Sponsors Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Spread Total time Diff
1st27Gavin HAMILTON (opn) Lichfield City CC19:29120:25121:0618.3%1h01:011-
2nd34Craig PREECE Army CSR19:32221:02322:23514.6%1h02:5821:57
3rd216John FOUNDS RVR20:27320:58221:4636.4%1h03:1232:11
4th38Mark WESTON Sitwell Cycling Club20:59521:14421:1621.4%1h03:3042:29
5th17Richard BELL (gvet2) Leicester Forest CC20:28421:54522:1849.0%1h04:4053:39
6th25Scott DAVISON 21:18622:48622:5067.2%1h06:5765:56
7th26Richard FORD (opn) 22:16823:22822:5974.9%1h08:3977:38
8th215Simon BAKER 22:211022:51723:5296.8%1h09:0688:05
9th22Chris CONWAY 23:141223:541023:1982.9%1h10:2899:27
10th28Daniel IRISH 22:16823:36926:171518.0%1h12:091011:08
11th16Jonathan BACKHOUSE Lincoln Wheelers CC22:501124:431225:511313.2%1h13:251112:24
12th31Tim MASON Redditch Road & Path CC24:031524:211125:13114.9%1h13:371212:36
13th18Steven BOWERS Lyme RC23:421324:551325:27127.4%1h14:051313:04
14th218Ian SPENCER (vet) Shibden CC24:041626:071525:12108.5%1h15:241414:23
15th37Edward THROP 23:481425:481426:161410.4%1h15:541514:53
16th33Matt NORRIE 24:331827:161727:341712.3%1h19:251618:24
17th39Paul WHITEHOUSE 25:282027:551927:03169.6%1h20:271719:26
18th19Richard BUNTING (fun) 25:292127:551928:251811.5%1h21:501820:49
19th21Andrew CLEGG 25:101927:381832:091927.7%1h24:571923:56
20th32Stuart MCMILLAN 27:122331:102132:572021.1%1h31:202030:19
21st30Stephen LEWIS 24:121726:421610.3%50:5421
22nd23Adam COPLEY 26:472250:262288.3%1h17:1322
23rd36Peter STEED Bolsover & District Cycling Club21:447n/a21:4423

 

 

Female: Full Elite  Lap chart Finish spread

3 competitors found

PosBib Name Sponsors Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Spread Total time Diff
1st1Nikki BRAMMEIER Mudiiita17:32118:39118:47118:3017.1%1h13:301-
2nd2Vanessa HOLMES Sherwood Pines Cycles Forme21:02222:48223:15223:22211.1%1h30:29216:59
3rd223Melissa BAKER Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.com go to site21:54323:26324:07324:48313.2%1h34:16320:46

Female: Full Open  Lap chart Finish spread

2 competitors found

PosBib Name Sponsors Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Spread Total time Diff
1st220Angie HULLEY 25:57125:52126:5213.9%1h18:421-
2nd229Tamara WALTON-EVANS Ynys Mon Race Team26:50230:43231:07216.0%1h28:4129:59

Female: Full Expert

1 competitor found

Female: Full Sport

1 competitor found

Female: Full 13-14  Lap chart Finish spread

6 competitors found

PosBib Name Sponsors Lap 1 Lap 2 Spread Total time Diff
1st69Libby BELL Leicester Forest CC19:52120:5315.1%40:451-
2nd70Leah CLEGG 21:07222:1325.2%43:2122:36
3rd73Eva NEWBY Furness Flyers21:12323:0138.6%44:1333:28
4th72Harriet LIMB Matlock CC22:28524:2048.3%46:4846:03
5th71Daphne JONES Mid-Shropshire Wheelers22:18425:24513.9%47:4356:58
6th74Evie STEED Bolsover & District Cycling Club25:38627:4668.3%53:25612:40

Female: Full 15-16

1 competitor found

Female: Full 40+  Lap chart Finish spread

4 competitors found

PosBib Name Sponsors Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Spread Total time Diff
1st158Verity APPLEYARD Brotherton Cycles20:21120:57121:2215.0%1h02:411-
2nd160Maddi SMITH Bolsover & District Cycling Club20:22221:10221:4136.5%1h03:14233s
3rd159Virginia ROBERTS Albion Cycling Co20:23321:20321:3425.8%1h03:18337s
4th161Jane SQUIRES Big Bear Bikes Cycling Club23:43426:44426:28412.7%1h16:56414:15

Female: Full Fun

1 competitor found

Chat with us