withSTIF MTBWorldwide MTB race results and photo archive

2019 Midlands XC round 1 at Parkwood Springs

Results (341)Photos (0)Videos (0)Lap chartsFinish spreads

The official results can be found here.

Note: the results for this race are split into the following groups:
FullShortened 1Shortened 2Shortened 3

Results formatBy category

GenderAll

Male: Full Elite  Lap chart Finish spread

4 competitors found

PosBib Name Licence Sponsors Laps Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Lap 5 Lap 6 Spread Total time Diff
1st1018Giles DRAKE GBR19840420Leisure Lakes615:03213:35114:21113:50113:50114:00110.8%1h24:411-
2nd1016Philip HOLWELL 421689Peak Road Club615:33414:24214:48214:31214:41214:4538.0%1h28:4524:04
3rd1014Chris BAILEY (elt) 838511Velo Runner615:23314:32314:49314:35315:04314:3425.8%1h29:0034:19
4th1015Max GIBBONS 869985Orbea Racing Team114:521                         n/a14:524

Male: Full Open  Lap chart Finish spread

19 competitors found

PosBib Name Licence Sponsors Laps Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Spread Total time Diff
1st811Paul MCNALLY 417:55116:48116:36117:0037.9%1h08:211-
2nd804Nick CLAYTON Dyson Cycles418:19217:10317:34416:5418.4%1h09:5921:38
3rd805James COOPER (opn) GBR19730604418:21317:10317:33316:5628.4%1h10:0231:41
4th808Daniel HODSDON 1087510419:171017:06217:36517:37512.8%1h11:3843:17
5th810Joe LEWIS (opn) 419:16917:48717:26217:15411.7%1h11:4553:24
6th817Mark WADDINGTON 418:59517:42617:56617:5167.3%1h12:2864:07
7th807Richard FORD (opn) Lyme RC419:04718:331018:16718:2674.4%1h14:2176:00
8th819Joe BARRANS 419:09818:07918:24818:5585.7%1h14:3686:15
9th814Jim SMITH (opn) 418:54417:55819:451019:44910.2%1h16:2097:59
10th813Alex SANDERSON 420:321218:351119:581120:291210.5%1h19:351011:14
11th802Steven BOWERS Lyme RC420:421419:231419:43920:11116.8%1h20:011111:40
12th821Martin LINDLEY-ROBINSON 420:281118:591220:351320:08108.4%1h20:121211:51
13th816Paul WEBSTER (2) 420:331319:051321:061621:561614.9%1h22:411314:20
14th820Thomas FRATER 889112420:511521:041820:021221:28157.2%1h23:271415:06
15th809Niall JONES 1457495Lyme RC421:351620:041620:541421:18147.6%1h23:521515:31
16th818Chris WALTON 421:591819:551521:051521:021310.4%1h24:031615:42
17th803Peter CARMAN 430021Lyme RC421:571720:591721:431723:151710.8%1h27:551719:34
18th812Ben MORGAN (vet) 1548381423:071923:271923:461824:12184.7%1h34:331826:12
19th806Ben DRANSFIELD 464979KTM UK Factory MTB Team219:02617:395          7.8%36:4119

Male: Full Expert  Lap chart Finish spread

12 competitors found

PosBib Name Licence Sponsors Laps Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Lap 5 Lap 6 Spread Total time Diff
1st1001Kieren BROWN 10056188point8 Group614:46113:54114:21113:50113:44114:0317.5%1h24:401-
2nd1010Sam SAYERS GBR19920621Lutterworth Cycle Centre615:00214:04214:44214:37214:35314:4446.6%1h27:4723:07
3rd1019Sam CHATWIN 615:35514:26314:53414:50414:48514:3528.0%1h29:0934:29
4th1004Alan DUNCAN (exp) 989784Jakrabbit615:54714:47514:45314:39314:30214:4039.7%1h29:1844:38
5th1007Tom KNIGHT 452831Dynamic Rides CC615:31414:43414:54514:51514:46414:5765.4%1h29:4555:05
6th1003Andrew DOUGLAS VeloViewer615:41614:50614:58614:52614:54615:2785.7%1h30:4466:04
7th1006Neil HAYWARD GBR19810224Fishface Cycles RT615:30314:50615:06715:42815:31714:5255.8%1h31:3376:53
8th1000Louis BRONSTEIN 1365931RLSCC616:09815:11815:38915:40715:37815:2276.4%1h33:4089:00
9th1005Greg DURANT 616:121015:26915:481016:091015:57915:4995.0%1h35:24910:44
10th1009James PARADINE 1282256Eat Plants Not Pigs CC616:10915:26915:34816:04916:171016:24106.3%1h35:571011:17
11th1017Christian AUCOTE 421297Lloyds Cycles616:501115:411116:071116:571116:481117:07119.1%1h39:331114:53
12th1002Stephen CORBYN 440140BmthCycleworks VitecFire FordCivil618:461217:071217:521217:091217:391218:46129.6%1h47:191222:39

Male: Full Sport  Lap chart Finish spread

35 competitors found

PosBib Name Licence Sponsors Laps Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Lap 5 Spread Total time Diff
1st927Matt LAWTON 829369Macclesfield Wheelers515:37214:13114:23114:32114:1519.8%1h13:011-
2nd942James SWADLING Nottingham Clarion CC515:19114:39214:42215:02214:5324.6%1h14:3721:36
3rd937Simon RICHARDS 1355529Army CSR515:44315:03415:06315:39315:3254.5%1h17:0634:05
4th933Stefan PARTRIDGE Bolsover & District Cycling Club516:38514:57315:10415:41415:16311.3%1h17:4544:44
5th920Chris DICKINSON 516:19415:25515:31815:56815:2545.8%1h18:3955:38
6th934Nicholas POPHAM 469239ROTOR Race Team516:521315:43715:21515:42515:3369.9%1h19:1266:11
7th921Oliver GEORGE 1026526University of Leeds Cycling Club517:071815:37615:29615:46615:43710.5%1h19:4376:42
8th931Ian NIXON 1142753Albarosa Cycling Club516:45815:521315:541116:10915:5095.8%1h20:3487:33
9th926Ben LAMBERT (spt) Velo-One Cycling Team517:061715:491015:30716:121016:041210.3%1h20:4397:42
10th944Stephen WALLIS 1009980Rugby Velo516:531415:491015:581616:171115:53106.7%1h20:52107:51
11th906Sebastian BACON 711368Wolverhampton Wheelers516:40615:44915:541116:271316:10135.9%1h20:56117:55
12th924Jonathan JAGGER 1229380Buxton CC / Sett Valley Cycles517:122115:43715:471016:291615:4989.4%1h21:02128:01
13th917Tom CRETNEY Arrow Cycles517:152215:531416:011715:52716:10138.7%1h21:13138:12
14th915Jon CARNALL 704501Eat Plants Not Pigs CC516:491116:011715:551416:271316:01115.7%1h21:16148:15
15th923Alex HINKS 1250780Lyme RC516:501215:581515:551416:241216:10135.8%1h21:20158:19
16th938Mark RICHMOND (vet) Aurelius Cycles516:43715:501215:541116:291616:37175.6%1h21:35168:34
17th919Ashley DALBY 1501365Bolsover & District Cycling Club516:551516:001615:33916:361916:43188.8%1h21:50178:49
18th914Chris CAPP 1460942517:091916:292016:231916:271316:52204.7%1h23:221810:21
19th929Ryan MIDDLEMISS GBR19990831East Bradford Race Team516:481016:141916:101817:022217:32258.5%1h23:461910:45
20th912Luke BESWICK 447021Buxton CC / Sett Valley Cycles517:112016:312116:282016:432116:57214.4%1h23:512010:50
21st911Oliver BELL 1110944Leicester Forest CC517:222316:372416:392116:392016:48194.5%1h24:072111:06
22nd945Steven WOOD Jakrabbit517:542616:352316:412316:331816:28168.7%1h24:142211:13
23rd947Bruce DALTON 439953Santa Cruz516:46916:061816:542517:112317:36269.3%1h24:362311:35
24th930Andrew NAYLOR Fossa Racing517:041617:002717:002617:122417:14241.4%1h25:322412:31
25th932Chris OAK 1046834Sherwood Pines Cycles Forme517:562716:442516:492417:152616:59227.2%1h25:452512:44
26th925Tom KRAUSE (spt) 724414JCA-Equipe Velo517:502416:332216:402217:122418:122810.0%1h26:282613:27
27th935Craig PREECE Army CSR517:582817:002717:202717:462817:55275.7%1h28:012715:00
28th928Niall MCGARRIGLE Belper BC520:113416:462617:272817:172717:062320.4%1h28:502815:49
29th941Stephen STUART 989038Liverpool Century RC519:013017:403117:492918:072918:45297.6%1h31:242918:23
30th908Jason BARRACLOUGH 1493861Army CSR519:063117:363017:573018:083019:223010.0%1h32:103019:09
31st916Liam CONNERNEY 1233017Cheshire Maverick CC424:423522:293322:593123:3531     9.9%1h33:4531
32nd907James BAILEY (opn) 1043025Cycle Mickleover218:242917:0529               7.7%35:2932
33rd940James SHIPLEY 1247398Nottingham Outlaws BMX Club219:333320:2332               4.3%39:5633
34th910David SMITH (spt) 1013764ROTOR Race Team117:5325                    n/a17:5334
35th946Robin POWELL Bikestrong KTM119:1932                    n/a19:1935

Male: Full 13-14  Finish spread

25 competitors found

PosBib Name Licence Sponsors Laps Finish
1st116Max GREENSILL 1164894KTM UK Factory MTB Team0     
2nd115Harry ELLISON 1241339Shibden CC0     
3rd105Oliver AKERS 917180Albion Cycling Co0     
4th114Spencer CORDER 990239ROTOR Race Team0     
5th120Benjamin LIVESEY 1085785Salt Ayre Cog Set0     
6th113Otto CHILTON 895873Derby Mercury RC0     
7th110Luca BRADLEY 994240Lichfield City CC0     
8th127Seb VARLEY 987678Derby Mercury RC0     
9th123Billy REED 1102173Witham Wheelers CC0     
10th108Daniel BACKHOUSE 1102444Lincoln Wheelers CC0     
11th107James ARMSON 1026821Holmfirth Cycling Club0     
12th129Zak MACHIN Mercia CCC0     
13th119Akhil KOLNATY 1170492Solihull CC0     
14th118Noah INMAN 1151892Lichfield City CC0     
15th125Arees TALIB 9322080     
16th112Kai BUCKLEY 1223131Cycle Derby CC0     
17th126Lewis TINSLEY 958628ROTOR Race Team0     
18th109Lewis BILLINGTON Derby Mercury RC0     
19th106George AMOR-HUGHES 1210835Derby Mercury RC0     
20th128Josh BAILEY GLOSSOP0     
21st117Oliver HALL 0     
22nd121Douglas MAIN 963572Derby Mercury RC0     
23rd122Ben MELLOR 942897Matlock CC0     
24th124George RIVIS 1509046Matlock CC0     
25th111Tom BROOKES (2) 921062Halesowen A & CC0     

Male: Full 15-16  Finish spread

18 competitors found

PosBib Name Licence Sponsors Laps Finish
1st209Huw BUCK JONES 879262Marsh Tracks Racing - Trek0     
2nd210Ben CHILTON 895872Derby Mercury RC0     
3rd212Flynn GREGORY 1141480Derby Mercury RC0     
4th219Joe THORP 906012Macclesfield Wheelers0     
5th221Christopher HILBERT 899203VC Lincoln0     
6th206Sullivan BERRY 720937Redditch Road & Path CC0     
7th213Samuel HOWES 1216309Sleaford Whls CC0     
8th205Oliver BAKER 996104Wolverhampton Wheelers0     
9th216Fin PREECE 992952Bolsover & District Cycling Club0     
10th204Joshua BACKHOUSE Lincoln Wheelers CC0     
11th203Daniel ARMSTRONG 1421829Leicester Forest CC0     
12th214Adam JACKSON 1057689Huddersfield Star Wheelers0     
13th208Joe BROOKES 894615Halesowen A & CC0     
14th218Tom SCOTT (spt) 471800Holmfirth Cycling Club0     
15th220Ben TOMLINSON (yth) 962389Mid-Shropshire Wheelers0     
16th215Benjamin KERRY 1221805Nottingham Clarion CC0     
17th207Dylan BOYES 724810Huddersfield Star Wheelers0     
18th217Ethan RASTALL 1139885Derby Mercury RC0     

Male: Full 17-18  Lap chart Finish spread

8 competitors found

PosBib Name Licence Sponsors Laps Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Lap 5 Spread Total time Diff
1st303Reuben ORR SF Racing514:53113:48114:39114:36114:5518.1%1h12:541-
2nd304Robert ROWSON 959392Macclesfield Wheelers515:26214:55214:56215:07315:1623.5%1h15:4222:48
3rd308James MITCHELL (sen) 1198995Hetton Hawks515:48315:05315:09315:05216:42610.7%1h17:5134:57
4th305Will THOMPSON (spt) 1174189Shibden CC515:57515:42415:44416:00416:0051.9%1h19:2546:31
5th300Joe BALE 12524428point8 Group516:56715:57516:14516:39615:5236.7%1h21:4058:46
6th301Samuel BARRANS 471359Holmfirth Cycling Club516:57815:59616:14516:38515:5446.6%1h21:4368:49
7th302Timothy ELSMORE-MARTIN 719348Fossa Racing415:51425:46727:58728:447     81.3%1h38:197
8th307Archie LEWIS 975453Joes Bikes116:516                    n/a16:518

Male: Full 40-49  Finish spread

50 competitors found

PosBib Name Licence Sponsors Laps Finish
1st449Ian TAYLOR (gvet) GBR19721004C&N Cycles RT0     
2nd421Phil GLAZE 1046492Fishface Cycles RT0     
3rd430Stefan MACINA 437542Aurelius Cycles0     
4th450James THOMPSON (vet1) Magspeed Racing0     
5th412Tony COPE 1026692ROTOR Race Team0     
6th417Jason ELLIOTT 1416366Doncaster Whls CC0     
7th422Matthew GREENSILL 459469Rapid Racer Products0     
8th414Giles DUMONT 409068Aurelius Cycles0     
9th426Mariusz JASKOLSKI 840129Stourbridge Velo0     
10th407Graeme BIRD 724345Giant Halifax Race Team0     
11th443Duncan PUTMAN Derby Mercury RC0     
12th440Ivan OXBOROUGH Ellmore Factory Racing0     
13th406Damian BAKER Giant Store Lincoln0     
14th437Henry NORMAN Ride Sheffield0     
15th438Paul NUTTON 927146Here Come The Belgians0     
16th445Simon RIDGE Sherwood Pines Cycles Forme0     
17th436Marcus NAINBY 441314WNT Development Team0     
18th432Steve MARSDEN (vet) 1456239Bolsover & District Cycling Club0     
19th441Spencer PARKER 0     
20th409Jon CHANDLER 1221216ROTOR Race Team0     
21st447Peter STEED Bolsover & District Cycling Club0     
22nd448David STEED 928881Sherwood Pines Cycles Forme0     
23rd424Andy HUGHES Derby Mercury RC0     
24th439Andy O'NEILL 927406Lyme RC0     
25th451David THORP 919827Macclesfield Wheelers0     
26th418John ELLISON 417789Shibden CC0     
27th411Roberto CONTE 8790000     
28th435Kerstin MORRIS Stourbridge CC0     
29th404Trevor ALLT 992141Ilkeston Cycle Club0     
30th425Gary JACKSON 935934Huddersfield Star Wheelers0     
31st452Iain TINSLEY 1083362ROTOR Race Team0     
32nd444Hugo REYNOLDS 443457Matlock CC0     
33rd413Scott DAVISON 0     
34th420Wayne GELDARD Lichfield City CC0     
35th459Dave LANGLOIS Velo Club Bridgford0     
36th408Chris BURDEN 1224905Royal Leamington Spa CC (RLSCC)0     
37th427Andrew JOHNSON (vet) 1577125Velo Club Beverley0     
38th457Owen WILBY 1205053Sherwood Pines CC0     
39th456Pete SMITH (vet2) 961398Wilson's Wheels RT0     
40th442Manuel PINA 15519380     
41st433Paul MCDONNELL Stratford CC0     
42nd410Andrew CLEGG 13647340     
43rd455Richard GRIFFIN 15739460     
44th458Tony THEOBALD 1573856MTB Outlaws0     
45th416Carl EGDELL 0     
46th419Stuart GAME 15360780     
47th415Ben EEDY 407664Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.com go to site0     
48th428Carl KELLEHER 1239211Sherwood Pines Cycles Forme0     
49th446Lee SOBO-ALLEN 1158662Holmfirth Cycling Club0     
50th423Neil HARPUR 0     

Male: Full 50-59  Finish spread

35 competitors found

PosBib Name Licence Sponsors Laps Finish
1st520Tim GOULD (gvet) www.Zepnat.com RT - Lazer helmets go to site0     
2nd548Peter MIDDLETON Zepnat RT0     
3rd522Nigel GREGORY 8780378point8 Group0     
4th544Paul WILSON (gvet1) 1046114Huddersfield Star Wheelers0     
5th513Stewart COATES 417241All Terrain Cycles Ride In Peace0     
6th542Simon WHITHAM 827856Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.com go to site0     
7th533Michael SCOTT (gvet1) 471807Holmfirth Cycling Club0     
8th545Craig TABINER 993056Port Sunlight Whls CC0     
9th516Glenn COLTMAN 406595Pedal Power Loughborough0     
10th529Jon LIGHTFOOT GBR19650903Sherwood Pines Cycles Forme0     
11th528Nigel JONES ROTOR Race Team0     
12th538Mark SUTTON 1195261Port Sunlight Whls CC0     
13th519John DOCKER 959493Huddersfield Star Wheelers0     
14th514Guy COBBE pedalpower loughborough0     
15th512David BROWN (gvet1) 1008585Bolsover & District Cycling Club0     
16th537Gary STRICKLAND VC Long Eaton0     
17th511Peter BROMWICH 424018West Midlands Cyclo-Cross League0     
18th541Greg VALLANCE 929453Cheshire Maverick CC0     
19th531John LOWE pedalpower loughborough0     
20th510Andy BOWKER 885383Lyme RC0     
21st546Robert ARMSON HHC0     
22nd506Gary BARRETT 15677870     
23rd524Kevin HAYWARD 956384Stourbridge CC0     
24th517Mark CONNAUGHTON 0     
25th505Simon BARRANS 471356Holmfirth Cycling Club0     
26th530Jef LOFTS 9543530     
27th527Rich JOHNSON 0     
28th539Craig TURNER (gvet) 709627Sherwood Pines Cycles Forme0     
29th534Andrew SIMPSON (gvet) 936176Doncaster Whls CC0     
30th540Stuart TYRRELL 909114Cotswold Cycles TREK RT0     
31st521Pete GOY 1000789Louth cycle centre RT0     
32nd547John WILKINSON 418498Moonglu Cycles0     
33rd518Robin CORDER 420724ROTOR Race Team0     
34th509Mark BOOTHMAN 1166130Ilkeston Cycle Club0     
35th507Sean BESWICK www.Zepnat.com RT - Lazer helmets go to site0     

Male: Full 60+  Finish spread

3 competitors found

Male: Full Fun  Lap chart Finish spread

24 competitors found

PosBib Name Licence Sponsors Laps Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Spread Total time Diff
1st704Reuben ALLANSON GBR20000803Richardsons Cycle Club319:05118:04118:0525.6%55:151-
2nd720Andrew KEARNEY 320:54718:14217:33119.1%56:4221:27
3rd726Allen WATSON 1554522Leicestershire Road Club319:47219:04618:4235.8%57:3432:19
4th717Daniel IRISH 320:10418:46419:4697.5%58:4443:29
5th714Bryn HOFFMAN 321:02918:40319:02512.7%58:4553:30
6th730Simon BAKER 321:051118:55518:50411.9%58:5163:36
7th725Ian SPENCER (vet) 1225161Shibden CC319:59319:05720:10115.7%59:1674:01
8th731Jonathan BACKHOUSE 1242382Lincoln Wheelers CC321:031019:14819:4179.4%1h00:0084:45
9th711John FOUNDS Rother Valley Riders MTB Club320:27519:24920:21125.4%1h00:1394:58
10th709Chris CONWAY 320:56819:561119:2767.6%1h00:20105:05
11th721Joe LEE 320:34620:011220:06102.7%1h00:41115:26
12th703Martin ALLANSON GBR19670330321:181519:411019:4388.2%1h00:44125:29
13th712Ryan HAGEMANN 321:071220:351420:51132.6%1h02:33137:18
14th729Edward THROP 321:341820:271321:20145.5%1h03:22148:07
15th722Dean MATTHEWS 321:201621:251721:22150.4%1h04:08158:53
16th708Robert CARLIN Sherwood Pines321:131421:241521:59183.6%1h04:38169:23
17th705Chris BAIRSTOW 997331Pedalsport Cycling Club321:301721:261822:06193.1%1h05:03179:48
18th728Paul WHITEHOUSE 1091922Wolverhampton Wheelers322:191921:241521:58174.3%1h05:411810:26
19th710Adam COPLEY 1365952322:202021:551921:41163.0%1h05:571910:42
20th715Richard HOYLE 925708322:512124:122125:382112.2%1h12:422017:27
21st718Matthew JACKSON (vet) Newcastle (Staffs) Tri Club325:422223:172025:312010.4%1h14:322119:17
22nd724Mark RIVIS 1289088Matlock CC328:042427:212229:16227.0%1h24:422229:27
23rd727Baz WHITEHEAD 327:512329:332331:152312.2%1h28:402333:25
24th723Matt NORRIE 1309821121:1113          n/a21:1124

 

 

Female: Full Elite  Lap chart Finish spread

3 competitors found

PosBib Name Licence Sponsors Laps Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Lap 5 Spread Total time Diff
1st1012Heulwen GILBERT 1095446Torq518:10117:35117:11117:18217:2215.7%1h27:381-
2nd1011Sam BURMAN 946692WNT Development Team519:34317:43317:31217:06117:59214.4%1h29:5422:16
3rd1013Vanessa HOLMES 957210Sherwood Pines Cycles Forme518:44217:42217:53318:02318:2535.8%1h30:4833:10

Female: Full Open

1 competitor found

PosBib Name Licence Sponsors Laps Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Spread Total time Diff
1st801Alison KEIGHT 423:22122:33123:19123:4615.4%1h33:021-

Female: Full Sport  Lap chart Finish spread

5 competitors found

PosBib Name Licence Sponsors Laps Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Spread Total time Diff
1st903Alexandra FARQUHAR 1058501Fossa Racing418:51118:12118:13118:1413.6%1h13:311-
2nd901Jessica COBBE Leicestershire Road Club419:15218:27219:13219:4126.7%1h16:3823:07
3rd905Natalie HODSON 945362Datalynx-Parenesis Cycling420:45320:29420:59321:0132.6%1h23:1639:45
4th900Molly CAMPBELL 1459925421:00420:26321:35421:3655.7%1h24:38411:07
5th902Rachel CONNERNEY 1088696KTM UK Factory MTB Team421:44521:06521:42521:3543.0%1h26:08512:37

Female: Full 13-14  Finish spread

5 competitors found

Female: Full 15-16  Finish spread

4 competitors found

PosBib Name Licence Sponsors Laps Finish
1st200Leah CLEGG 12442640     
2nd201Daphne JONES 1083523Mid-Shropshire Wheelers0     
3rd202Isla MASON 1027130Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.com go to site0     
4th222Lucy BUCKLEY 1223130Cycle Derby CC0     

Female: Full 17-18

1 competitor found

Female: Full 40-49  Finish spread

7 competitors found

PosBib Name Licence Sponsors Laps Finish
1st454Lindsay NEWMAN 1034197Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypipe0     
2nd402Emma PAYNE 420838Fossa Racing0     
3rd460Sarah MARTIN-SMITH 1089745Derby Mercury RC0     
4th461Melissa PEARSON Evans Cycles0     
5th400Sharon LEANEY 932838Bolsover & District Cycling Club0     
6th401Claire LIVESEY 9249860     
7th403Abi WATERFALL Matlock CC0     

Female: Full 50+  Finish spread

3 competitors found

Chat with us