Roots & Rain on Facebook

2010 MIJ, Round 2, Taff Buggy

18th April 2010


Results (154) Photos (0) Videos (0)


Overall | By category | Podiums         Men (150) | Women (4) | Mixed (154)

Elite men

3 competitors found
Rank BibNameSponsorsRun 1Run 2Best runDiff
12Rowan SORRELL2:19.538 (3)1:50.643 (1)1:50.643-
23Nikki WHILESTeam Skene1:53.440 (2)1:51.669 (2)1:51.6691.026s
34Ashley MALLER1:52.791 (1)1:52.806 (3)1:52.7912.148s

Expert men

10 competitors found
Rank BibNameSponsorsRun 1Run 2Best runDiff
141Will SOFFEHUK / Torico1:56.502 (1)1:52.453 (1)1:52.453-
335Duncan PORTERContinental / Orange2:02.451 (8)1:55.774 (3)1:55.7743.321s
443Seb FROSTJust Riding Along / Rootsandrain.com go to site2:00.114 (5)1:57.001 (4)1:57.0014.548s
525Dave VALLERBikeactive.com go to site1:58.050 (2)1:57.017 (5)1:57.0174.564s
626Tom KELLYBorderline / Solid Bikes1:58.184 (3)1:57.740 (6)1:57.7405.287s
729Gary DRAKEAW Cycles.co.uk go to site1:58.651 (4)2:09.710 (9)1:58.6516.198s
819James CONERONRootsandrain.com go to site2:01.719 (7)1:59.026 (7)1:59.0266.573s
944Jack GRAHAMPropain / Sixpack-Racing.com go to site2:01.567 (6)2:00.695 (8)2:00.6958.242s
1021Roger VALLERBikeactive.com go to site2:18.067 (10)2:18.06725.614s

Juvenile men

8 competitors found
Rank BibNameSponsorsRun 1Run 2Best runDiff
1600Callum HAVARDCwmdown / PS Cycles2:02.445 (1)2:02.071 (1)2:02.071-
2591Taylor VERNONBike It2:10.244 (2)2:10.297 (2)2:10.2448.173s
3593Lewis BOYCE2:13.070 (3)2:13.910 (3)2:13.07010.999s
4598Laurie GREENLANDwww.psyclewerx.co.uk go to site2:14.324 (4)2:15.567 (4)2:14.32412.253s
5594Leigh JOHNSON2:20.574 (5)2:22.905 (5)2:20.57418.503s
6597Tom HUGHES2:32.186 (6)2:32.18630.115s
7595George HILL2:33.347 (7)2:32.326 (6)2:32.32630.255s
8592George LYNCHJuice Lubes2:47.933 (8)2:47.152 (7)2:47.15245.081s

Youth men

22 competitors found
Rank BibNameSponsorsRun 1Run 2Best runDiff
1537Matthew DAVIES (jun)Skint Dad2:00.766 (1)2:02.379 (2)2:00.766-
2548Ben HUMPHRIES2:04.999 (4)2:02.331 (1)2:02.3311.565s
3529Bow-Jango CANN2:03.682 (2)2:02.473 (3)2:02.4731.707s
4545Dan BOWENMIJ Downhill Events2:04.303 (3)2:04.3033.537s
5546Tom PROFFITTBad Ass Bikes2:21.158 (18)2:05.614 (4)2:05.6144.848s
6540Ollie PRICE2:06.807 (5)2:06.8076.041s
7534Bahadir CIFTCI2:07.592 (6)2:07.493 (5)2:07.4936.727s
8524Daniel COULSON2:10.801 (9)2:07.684 (6)2:07.6846.918s
9543Ieuan John LLEWELLYN2:07.867 (7)2:08.912 (7)2:07.8677.101s
10536Greg BEYNON2:10.405 (8)2:09.267 (8)2:09.2678.501s
11528Callum BIGGIN2:11.227 (10)2:48.721 (19)2:11.22710.461s
12541Will SKUSE2:12.599 (11)2:11.522 (9)2:11.52210.756s
13550Callum THORNBURY2:15.915 (15)2:12.752 (10)2:12.75211.986s
14535Geraint PHIBEN2:14.397 (13)2:12.776 (11)2:12.77612.010s
15544Jamie JONES (jun)2:13.764 (12)2:13.080 (12)2:13.08012.314s
16527Rowan DOOR2:15.897 (14)2:13.275 (13)2:13.27512.509s
17531James SHORTMAN2:15.569 (14)2:15.56914.803s
18547Dan INGRAMRed Mist Racing2:20.690 (17)2:18.234 (15)2:18.23417.468s
19532David RANDALL2:20.375 (16)2:20.37519.609s
20525Alex FRANKtrailjunkies.com go to site2:31.624 (19)2:22.049 (16)2:22.04921.283s
21533Blake MASSEYRed Mist Racing / The Bike Yard3:12.733 (21)2:24.240 (17)2:24.24023.474s
22526Julian RAYMOND2:52.725 (20)2:45.408 (18)2:45.40844.642s

Junior men

18 competitors found
Rank BibNameSponsorsRun 1Run 2Best runDiff
1492Joel MOORELeisure Lakes / Yeti1:54.955 (1)1:54.935 (1)1:54.935-
2493Grant BOYCETeam Bicycle Doctor1:57.905 (2)2:00.263 (3)1:57.9052.970s
3490Dave KYNASTONHbrook Racing K91:59.700 (3)1:59.292 (2)1:59.2924.357s
4497William ELLIOTTExtreme Culture Cycles2:00.672 (4)2:01.667 (6)2:00.6725.737s
5498Jordan CLIFTTeam Bicycle Doctor2:04.048 (9)2:01.304 (4)2:01.3046.369s
6542Will TYNEBike Station UK2:02.384 (7)2:01.427 (5)2:01.4276.492s
7483Charlie BEACHLate Bookers.com go to site2:01.779 (5)2:03.250 (8)2:01.7796.844s
8491Jake THOMASTTW2:01.967 (6)2:02.526 (7)2:01.9677.032s
9486Sam COPPPS Cycles2:03.628 (8)2:04.614 (11)2:03.6288.693s
10482Olly TYNEBike Station UK2:03.863 (9)2:03.8638.928s
11496Vivian JONEScca-signs.co.uk go to site / Team Bicycle Doctor2:04.817 (10)2:04.284 (10)2:04.2849.349s
12494Glenn STEWARTMtb-Essentials.com go to site2:06.587 (11)2:06.032 (12)2:06.03211.097s
13481Tom DAVIES (sen)Team Skene2:18.876 (16)2:06.343 (13)2:06.34311.408s
14485Chris KENWARD2:10.581 (12)2:08.035 (14)2:08.03513.100s
15500Spencer BRADLEYJE James Cycles2:12.641 (13)8:41.171 (18)2:12.64117.706s
16489Luke CHAMBERS-SMITHNema / Utopia Optics2:14.384 (14)2:12.772 (15)2:12.77217.837s
17488Lewis RYANwww.oddsncogs.com go to site2:18.242 (15)2:17.254 (16)2:17.25422.319s
18484Gabriel HEYDON-LENNON2:24.680 (17)2:26.388 (17)2:24.68029.745s

Senior men

60 competitors found
Rank BibNameSponsorsRun 1Run 2Best runDiff
1282Jonny HOWE1:56.222 (1)1:56.222-
2181Tom WHEELERMojo1:57.318 (2)1:59.079 (6)1:57.3181.096s
3180Simon APLINAstrix / Axo2:15.854 (44)1:57.388 (1)1:57.3881.166s
4169Adam PAGECwmdown / PS Cycles1:57.931 (3)2:00.770 (11)1:57.9311.709s
5164Richard LANESlam 691:58.026 (4)1:57.985 (2)1:57.9851.763s
6230Dan HAINESRed Mist Racing2:00.262 (7)1:58.325 (3)1:58.3252.103s
7108Ryan WEST2:01.283 (14)1:58.554 (4)1:58.5542.332s
8106Jimmy SMITHAstrix / Axo2:01.217 (13)1:58.976 (5)1:58.9762.754s
9224Mark ANTROBUS1:59.599 (5)2:08.044 (29)1:59.5993.377s
10296Robert SMAILUniversity of Manchester2:00.019 (6)1:59.800 (7)1:59.8003.578s
11241Eddie CHAFFERed Mist Racing2:00.413 (8)2:00.073 (8)2:00.0733.851s
12211Thomas EVANS (sen)2:00.465 (9)2:00.331 (9)2:00.3314.109s
13160Andrew DYERMIJ Downhill Events2:01.597 (15)2:00.357 (10)2:00.3574.135s
14166Oliver JENKINS2:00.531 (10)2:01.658 (15)2:00.5314.309s
15199James VAN-GOWLERDream Zero G2:00.554 (11)2:01.342 (13)2:00.5544.332s
16154Chris ASTLESoutherndownhill.com go to site2:00.680 (12)2:02.061 (18)2:00.6804.458s
17127Darren LEWISExtreme Culture Cycles2:01.908 (17)2:00.989 (12)2:00.9894.767s
18188David MOULSONWDMBA2:01.792 (16)2:01.414 (14)2:01.4145.192s
19196Murray ROEDream Zero G2:16.151 (45)2:01.708 (16)2:01.7085.486s
20133Josh BEDDIS2:03.271 (21)2:02.059 (17)2:02.0595.837s
21190Tom MACDONALDDream Zero G2:02.744 (20)2:02.432 (19)2:02.4326.210s
22113Laurence CRIPPSDave Perry Photography2:02.475 (18)2:05.549 (23)2:02.4756.253s
23107Alex POCOCK2:02.699 (19)2:02.6996.477s
24192Kelvin LAWTONDream Zero G2:04.138 (22)2:06.151 (25)2:04.1387.916s
25284Toby FRITHrambunkshuss2:06.306 (26)2:04.227 (20)2:04.2278.005s
26171Carl HOOD2:04.322 (23)2:08.202 (30)2:04.3228.100s
27157Rob WILLIAMS (sen)Team Bicycle Doctor2:04.880 (24)2:05.357 (21)2:04.8808.658s
28156Stacie APPLEBY4:46.165 (60)2:05.470 (22)2:05.4709.248s
29173Jonathan MORLEY2:06.112 (25)2:05.888 (24)2:05.8889.666s
30155Nick BURTON-LEGGERed Mist Racing2:08.159 (28)2:07.269 (26)2:07.26911.047s
31298Andrew PRITCHARD2:13.828 (40)2:07.768 (27)2:07.76811.546s
32287Ollie LYNCH2:07.890 (27)2:14.679 (42)2:07.89011.668s
33119Rhys THOMASmayturnupmaynot.com go to site2:12.012 (36)2:07.994 (28)2:07.99411.772s
34261Dale CUSHION2:08.434 (29)2:11.383 (38)2:08.43412.212s
35153Stuart WILTSHIREDelta bikes2:17.076 (46)2:08.993 (31)2:08.99312.771s
36130Ian MCDIARMID2:09.096 (30)2:09.449 (32)2:09.09612.874s
37167Lee CARTWRIGHTDTV / FlyUp Downhill2:13.220 (38)2:10.034 (33)2:10.03413.812s
38105Ryan LEWIS (wls)Rocky Mountain Cycles2:10.925 (33)2:10.333 (34)2:10.33314.111s
39268Ryan BRUTON2:10.866 (32)2:10.438 (35)2:10.43814.216s
40170Rob ESCOTT2:10.536 (31)2:12.864 (41)2:10.53614.314s
41201Louie MARYON2:11.155 (34)2:27.269 (51)2:11.15514.933s
42138Scott OSBORNE2:14.629 (41)2:11.302 (36)2:11.30215.080s
43125Adam WILKS2:11.838 (35)2:11.351 (37)2:11.35115.129s
44260Martin NESBITTRed Mist Racing2:14.997 (42)2:11.697 (39)2:11.69715.475s
45148Ifan LLOYDTTW2:13.305 (39)2:12.014 (40)2:12.01415.792s
46104Phil ALLAN2:13.030 (37)2:22.382 (47)2:13.03016.808s
47259Will RICKARDS2:15.482 (43)2:19.831 (46)2:15.48219.260s
48135Ali ROTHWELL2:31.242 (55)2:15.682 (43)2:15.68219.460s
49281John HEATH2:18.662 (47)2:16.423 (44)2:16.42320.201s
50109James TENNANTWDMBA2:22.165 (48)2:19.568 (45)2:19.56823.346s
51275Louis BULLIMOREPS Cycles2:23.521 (49)2:31.358 (55)2:23.52127.299s
52197Derek PINKETT2:24.585 (50)2:25.991 (48)2:24.58528.363s
53297Jake IRELANDDirt Magazine / Dirt TV2:24.865 (51)2:27.168 (50)2:24.86528.643s
54145James PARRYTeam Loki2:30.121 (54)2:26.790 (49)2:26.79030.568s
55243Jason BARNESRed Mist Racing2:27.154 (52)2:28.342 (52)2:27.15430.932s
56151Duncan KIRKWOODallt racing2:35.724 (57)2:29.006 (53)2:29.00632.784s
57299Tom FORD (sen)Wentwood DH / www.oddsncogs.com go to site2:29.378 (53)2:36.515 (56)2:29.37833.156s
58226Ed ROBINSON2:36.469 (58)2:30.389 (54)2:30.38934.167s
59141Stuart LODY-PARRYTeam Loki2:35.116 (56)2:38.821 (57)2:35.11638.894s
60242Thom WHITE2:57.769 (59)3:04.091 (58)2:57.7691:01.547

Master men

17 competitors found
Rank BibNameSponsorsRun 1Run 2Best runDiff
1432Chris GRIFFITHS (mas)1:56.988 (1)1:56.605 (1)1:56.605-
2444Ben GREENLANDBody English2:01.210 (3)1:58.197 (2)1:58.1971.592s
3429Shaun BEVANExtreme Culture Cycles2:00.191 (2)2:00.239 (3)2:00.1913.586s
4438Mark SIMPSON2:03.267 (4)2:06.539 (6)2:03.2676.662s
5446Chris CROOKExtreme Culture Cycles2:05.629 (5)2:04.966 (4)2:04.9668.361s
6435Matt HUGHES2:08.722 (7)2:05.830 (5)2:05.8309.225s
7434Ashton OGDEN2:08.087 (6)2:13.652 (11)2:08.08711.482s
8439Kev PHILLIPSallt racing2:19.807 (11)2:08.583 (7)2:08.58311.978s
9445Christian MASTERSCatnic / Nine Point Eight Cartel2:10.131 (9)2:09.160 (8)2:09.16012.555s
10440Joe MCEWAN2:09.200 (8)2:10.400 (9)2:09.20012.595s
11430Philip WHITEBikenutz Axminster2:14.561 (10)2:13.076 (10)2:13.07616.471s
12436Graham UPTON2:20.602 (12)2:20.60223.997s
13433Mike GOODETeam Loki2:20.804 (13)2:25.547 (13)2:20.80424.199s
14442Mike JONES (mas)Team Rancid2:22.303 (14)2:22.30325.698s
15441Adam NESS2:27.974 (15)2:25.234 (12)2:25.23428.629s
16443Dean LLEWELLYNTeam Rancid2:28.606 (16)2:28.60632.001s
17431Dylan ROBERTSwww.oddsncogs.com go to site2:29.814 (17)2:41.060 (14)2:29.81433.209s

Veteran men

5 competitors found
Rank BibNameSponsorsRun 1Run 2Best runDiff
1397Ian SANDERSBike Station UK2:05.292 (1)2:23.436 (4)2:05.292-
2400Niall INGRAMRed Mist Racing2:16.130 (3)2:10.246 (1)2:10.2464.954s
3396Ian BRAYTeam Skene2:11.376 (2)2:12.520 (2)2:11.3766.084s
4393Kelvin O'BRIENCatnic / Nine Point Eight Cartel2:30.501 (5)2:18.938 (3)2:18.93813.646s
5399Simon WILLIAMSNewquay Pirates2:22.040 (4)2:24.463 (5)2:22.04016.748s

Hardtail men

7 competitors found
Rank BibNameSponsorsRun 1Run 2Best runDiff
161Andrew CAMPBELLCyclemart2:30.169 (3)2:12.511 (1)2:12.511-
287Ashley EVANS2:16.323 (1)2:15.160 (2)2:15.1602.649s
391Liam JONES (1)Extreme Culture Cycles2:20.287 (2)2:33.743 (3)2:20.2877.776s
477Will BEYNON2:30.703 (4)2:50.042 (6)2:30.70318.192s
566Kalum HOSKINSExtreme Culture Cycles2:42.647 (5)2:36.255 (4)2:36.25523.744s
673Joe PARSONS6:28.341 (7)2:36.718 (5)2:36.71824.207s
775Joe EVANS (jun)3:04.459 (6)3:04.45951.948s

 

 

Elite women

2 competitors found
Rank BibNameSponsorsRun 1Run 2Best runDiff
1350Aimee DIXMojo2:11.228 (1)2:07.252 (1)2:07.252-
2349Calamaty-Jayne CANN2:18.189 (2)2:18.18910.937s

Senior women

2 competitors found
Rank BibNameSponsorsRun 1Run 2Best runDiff
1346Ellie MAXFIELD2:10.613 (1)2:09.867 (1)2:09.867-
2347Alex HUNTERCatnic / Nine Point Eight Cartel2:25.777 (2)2:24.992 (2)2:24.99215.125s
Ritchey Trail WCS components - designed specifically for today's trail bikes
Ritchey Trail WCS components - designed specifically for today's trail bikes

Schwalbe TyresDon Skene CyclesRenthal