Roots & Rain on Facebook

2012 Alpine Winter Series, Round 2 - Day/Night Enduro, Innerleithen

18th February 2012


Results (118) Photos (286) Videos (1)


Overall | By category | Podiums         Men (113) | Women (5) | Mixed (118)

U19 men

5 competitors found
Rank BibNameSponsorsStage 1Stage 2Stage 3Stage 4Total timeDiff
12Lewis KIRKWOOD The Bicycle Works5:59 (1)4:43 (1)6:56 (1)5:12 (1)22:50-
21Jake HOOD ESI grips / The bike track people6:25 (2)5:19 (3)7:01 (2)5:48 (3)24:331:43
33Niall MORRISON Bike Track People6:48 (3)5:12 (2)7:24 (3)5:45 (2)25:092:19
4122Fergus BAND7:49 (4)6:04 (5)9:55 (4)7:51 (5)31:398:49
4Andrew WINTON Kinesis Morvelo Project8:57 (5)5:51 (4)6:19 (4)

Senior men

40 competitors found
Rank BibNameSponsorsStage 1Stage 2Stage 3Stage 4Total timeDiff
154Gary FORREST GAMISMBUK5:41 (1)4:20 (1)5:56 (1)4:52 (2)20:49-
267Scott LAUGHLAND Robin Ruth UK5:58 (4)4:28 (3)6:23 (2)4:49 (1)21:3849s
343Paul ASTON 6:01 (5)4:31 (4)6:27 (3)4:59 (3)21:581:09
4129Sam JOHNSON 6:25 (13)4:26 (2)6:33 (4)5:09 (4)22:331:44
564James KNOWLES Team-chr.co.uk go to site5:50 (3)4:58 (7)6:35 (5)5:21 (6)22:441:55
662Chris HUTCHENS Team TCJ ORANGE6:21 (9)4:34 (5)6:37 (7)5:30 (8)23:022:13
773Huw OLIVER Bikeshop Hexham6:23 (11)5:06 (11)6:36 (6)5:15 (5)23:202:31
8126Rab WARDELL 6:08 (6)5:03 (9)6:47 (9)5:40 (10)23:382:49
941Fraser ANDREW FACE-Parts.co.uk go to site / Heriot-Watt MTB Club6:40 (15)5:27 (18)6:44 (8)5:31 (9)24:223:33
1051Kit DAVISONHeriot Watt / The Bike Chain6:21 (9)5:16 (15)6:57 (11)5:51 (14)24:253:36
1149Shane CRAIG Team-chr.co.uk go to site6:24 (12)4:58 (7)7:22 (15)5:45 (13)24:293:40
1266Liam LAMB Law Cycles / Team Length6:18 (8)5:25 (17)7:08 (12)5:52 (15)24:433:54
1355Matthew FRETWELL 7:05 (19)5:05 (10)6:52 (10)5:44 (12)24:463:57
1468Alasdair MACLENNAN Pinkbike.com go to site6:39 (14)5:35 (21)7:13 (13)5:27 (7)24:544:05
1578Steven TURNBULL Northern Downhill / Team-chr.co.uk go to site6:48 (17)5:10 (13)7:30 (16)5:40 (10)25:084:19
1645Chris BOAK 7:07 (20)5:21 (16)7:13 (13)5:55 (16)25:364:47
1779Andrew WALKER RWD Factory Racing6:47 (16)5:32 (20)7:36 (18)6:06 (21)26:015:12
1848Jordan CAVALIER 7:18 (25)5:36 (24)7:37 (19)6:05 (20)26:365:47
1975Peter SCULLION Hotlines Europe7:12 (22)5:29 (19)7:34 (17)6:33 (26)26:485:59
2084Stephen FOSTER Bollocknack UK7:02 (18)5:09 (12)8:27 (24)6:14 (23)26:526:03
2165Jonathan KRIEWALD 7:15 (23)5:47 (27)7:56 (20)5:58 (18)26:566:07
2271Graeme MCNEE 7:08 (21)5:35 (21)8:06 (22)6:09 (22)26:586:09
2377Sebastian STOTT 7:20 (27)5:13 (14)8:30 (25)5:57 (17)27:006:11
2470Lee MCMINN 7:19 (26)5:45 (25)8:06 (22)6:04 (19)27:146:25
2546Luke BRADLEY Prehistoric Terrabird Racing7:17 (24)5:53 (29)8:48 (26)6:21 (24)28:197:30
2672Craig O'DONNELL Carnethy HRC7:41 (29)6:40 (34)7:56 (20)6:43 (27)29:008:11
2761Sam HOLDSWORTH Dundee Uni MTB7:43 (30)5:47 (27)9:37 (27)6:22 (25)29:298:40
2853Craig ERSKINE Uplift Scotland8:34 (33)6:11 (30)10:05 (30)7:49 (29)32:3911:50
2950Kieran CURRAN 8:30 (32)6:32 (31)10:08 (32)7:53 (30)33:0312:14
3047Ian CARSWELL 9:39 (37)6:36 (32)9:56 (29)7:12 (28)33:2312:34
3152Ben DUCKER 9:04 (36)6:36 (32)9:54 (28)7:59 (32)33:3312:44
3256Craig GRAHAM STAUCC9:03 (35)6:44 (35)10:47 (33)7:58 (31)34:3213:43
3358Stephen HALEY STUACC12:46 (39)9:45 (37)16:26 (34)10:31 (33)49:2828:39
44Fraser BEEDIE 8:48 (34)6:55 (36)10:06 (31)
59Andrew HEATON 5:49 (2)4:57 (6)
130Moray CUTHILL8:13 (31)5:35 (21)
76Danny STEWART Team Length7:26 (28)5:45 (25)
121Gavin BLACK6:12 (7)
74Kenneth PORTER GoPro / Spy12:18 (38)
42Benjamin ARNOTT Peebles CC

Master men

37 competitors found
Rank BibNameSponsorsStage 1Stage 2Stage 3Stage 4Total timeDiff
111Chris BUCHAN Ibis Cycles UK5:32 (1)4:32 (1)5:59 (2)4:51 (2)20:54-
210Keith BUCHAN Crank Brothers / Ibis UK / POC5:42 (2)4:37 (2)5:56 (1)4:46 (1)21:01 7s
328Stuart NICHOLSON innerleithenmtbracing i-cycles6:00 (3)4:42 (4)6:38 (3)5:11 (3)22:311:37
434Jamie SMITH Bikeactive.com go to site6:28 (6)5:01 (8)6:41 (4)5:21 (4)23:312:37
5127David EMERY 6:24 (5)4:53 (5)7:00 (5)5:25 (7)23:422:48
6128Jonathan ADAMS-MARTIN 6:42 (11)4:57 (6)7:02 (6)5:22 (5)24:033:09
720Andy HYAM yeti yorkshire pudding6:55 (15)4:39 (3)7:19 (10)5:23 (6)24:163:22
838Stuart VILLIS 6:20 (4)5:09 (9)7:09 (7)5:44 (9)24:223:28
931Alexander ROGER MFCC6:35 (7)5:29 (15)7:23 (11)5:45 (10)25:124:18
10125Robert FRIEL 6:54 (14)5:31 (16)7:10 (8)6:08 (15)25:434:49
1118Zac HUBERY 6:36 (8)5:34 (17)7:30 (12)6:06 (14)25:464:52
1217Paul GRIFFITHS 6:39 (9)5:18 (12)8:04 (19)5:49 (11)25:504:56
138Lee BAXTER Jimi Hendrix syndicate6:41 (10)5:23 (13)7:57 (17)6:08 (15)26:095:15
1416Mark GIBSON 7:17 (20)5:24 (14)7:45 (14)5:52 (13)26:185:24
15124Kris ATKINSON 6:46 (13)4:58 (7)7:14 (9)7:21 (26)26:195:25
1635Ben STEAD Cycle Recycle7:22 (22)5:44 (22)8:08 (20)5:49 (11)27:036:09
1714James DAVIDSON Bikevillage.co.uk go to site7:07 (16)5:39 (18)7:50 (15)6:28 (18)27:046:10
1833Paul SMAIL L & B FRS7:15 (18)5:44 (22)7:35 (13)6:31 (19)27:056:11
1921Neil IRVING 8:19 (26)5:17 (11)7:56 (16)5:36 (8)27:086:14
2029James ORR Flotec Suspension6:44 (12)5:16 (10)8:17 (24)7:04 (25)27:216:27
2137Robert TAIT Team-chr.co.uk go to site7:12 (17)5:42 (20)8:10 (22)6:42 (23)27:466:52
2215Steve GENTLE Mountain Maniacs7:19 (21)6:06 (26)7:57 (17)6:27 (17)27:496:55
225Matt BAIRD LINE-GT7:15 (18)5:42 (20)8:11 (23)6:41 (22)27:496:55
2439Greig WALKER club velo moulin7:25 (23)6:10 (28)8:09 (21)6:35 (20)28:197:25
2527Niall MURRAY 7:58 (25)5:57 (24)9:26 (26)7:03 (24)30:249:30
2623Michael JOHNSTONE Mtb-Borders8:40 (28)6:09 (27)9:30 (27)7:25 (27)31:4410:50
2740Daz WESTWOOD 8:22 (27)6:04 (25)10:44 (28)6:39 (21)31:4910:55
2826Scott MARTIN 8:40 (28)7:24 (30)9:14 (25)8:52 (31)34:1013:16
296Martyn BAIRD Bike Track People9:14 (30)7:27 (31)10:51 (30)9:26 (32)36:5816:04
3013Marc CROWLEY Full Beam10:32 (35)7:36 (32)10:47 (29)8:04 (28)36:5916:05
3125Andrew MACPHERSON 9:27 (31)8:18 (33)13:06 (31)9:29 (33)40:2019:26
3219Phil HULSE 11:00 (36)8:26 (34)14:36 (33)8:43 (30)42:4521:51
3336Martin STUBBS-PARTRIDGE Monsterbike - Inverness14:20 (37)8:31 (35)13:20 (32)8:41 (29)44:5223:58
12Craig COTTRILL 7:56 (24)5:39 (18)
7Richard BANNISTER Toughen Up Princess9:47 (33)7:23 (29)
24Dave JORDAN 9:38 (32)8:51 (36)
30Peter RIDEHALGH 10:02 (34)11:32 (37)

Veteran men

31 competitors found
Rank BibNameSponsorsStage 1Stage 2Stage 3Stage 4Total timeDiff
193Crawford CARRICK-ANDERSON Crank Brothers / ibis / POC5:30 (1)4:17 (1)5:57 (1)4:35 (1)20:19-
299Justin GRICE Keswick Bikes5:59 (2)4:23 (2)6:31 (3)4:50 (2)21:431:24
3115David TALLONTIRE Uplift Scotland5:59 (2)4:33 (3)6:50 (4)4:58 (3)22:202:01
492Patrick BRUCE Mountain Maniacs6:07 (4)4:59 (5)6:29 (2)5:26 (5)23:012:42
5109Philip MCGRATH 6:43 (8)4:57 (4)7:09 (6)5:19 (4)24:083:49
697Geraint FLORIDA-JAMES Carnethy HRC6:30 (5)5:21 (7)7:04 (5)5:50 (6)24:454:26
794Steven DEAS 6:34 (6)5:25 (10)7:43 (8)6:04 (10)25:465:27
8104David HOPPER 6:36 (7)5:14 (6)7:25 (7)6:35 (13)25:505:31
9102Chris HEADLEY Team Davros7:20 (10)5:38 (12)7:52 (9)5:54 (7)26:446:25
10103Pete HOGGAN P.M.H.Pincer Vodka7:31 (12)5:24 (8)8:41 (14)6:06 (11)27:427:23
1189Grant ADAMSON Martins Tyres7:59 (15)5:46 (14)7:58 (10)6:06 (11)27:497:30
1287Glenn ADAMSON 7:26 (11)5:24 (8)8:20 (11)6:41 (14)27:517:32
13114Michael STRANGEWAYS Team-chr.co.uk go to site7:49 (13)5:37 (11)8:34 (13)6:02 (8)28:027:43
14119David WINTON 8:15 (16)5:39 (13)8:41 (14)6:02 (8)28:378:18
15118Andrew WHITE LBFRS MTB Section7:51 (14)6:04 (16)8:23 (12)6:48 (15)29:068:47
16101Andrew HASTIE Team-chr.co.uk go to site8:48 (22)6:30 (21)9:11 (16)6:49 (16)31:1810:59
17106Dave INGLEBY 8:40 (19)6:02 (15)9:40 (17)7:17 (18)31:3911:20
18110Leigh ROBINSON Team-chr.co.uk go to site8:43 (20)6:15 (17)10:12 (21)7:12 (17)32:2212:03
19116Alan TURNBULL Team-chr.co.uk go to site8:27 (18)6:19 (19)9:53 (18)7:53 (19)32:3212:13
20107Tim IRWIN Merkin MX / Team-chr.co.uk go to site8:45 (21)6:25 (20)10:22 (23)8:16 (22)33:4813:29
2190Gavin BAXTER 8:49 (23)7:22 (25)9:58 (19)7:59 (20)34:0813:49
2288Bruce ADAMSON Long'n'tooth9:00 (25)7:17 (23)10:21 (22)7:59 (20)34:3714:18
23117Nigel WALKER Cycle Recycle8:52 (24)7:18 (24)10:01 (20)8:40 (23)34:5114:32
24113Michael SIMPSON pcc10:39 (28)7:57 (28)12:42 (24)10:24 (25)41:4221:23
25105Chris HUMPHREYS 11:19 (30)8:01 (29)14:28 (25)9:26 (24)43:1422:55
111Robert ROSS 8:26 (17)6:16 (18)
91Kevin BAXTER 9:38 (27)7:14 (22)
120Neil YOUNG 11:02 (29)7:36 (26)
96Chris DYER 9:36 (26)7:47 (27)
100Richard HAMILTON Ridelines6:53 (9)9:21 (30)
112Bruce SEATONBlazing Saddles Cycles15:28 (31)

 

 

Women

5 competitors found
Rank BibNameSponsorsStage 1Stage 2Stage 3Stage 4Total timeDiff
183Angela COATES . The Development / Fox9:09 (1)7:11 (1)11:49 (3)8:18 (1)36:27-
280Zoe BEESLEY 10:21 (3)7:31 (2)12:18 (5)9:35 (3)39:453:18
385Jenny JACKHervelo10:37 (4)8:31 (4)11:24 (2)9:29 (2)40:013:34
482Wendy CHAMBERS Uplift Scotland10:16 (2)7:51 (3)12:10 (4)9:47 (5)40:043:37
586Sandra SCALLY Hervelo11:07 (5)8:44 (5)11:13 (1)9:36 (4)40:404:13

Schwalbe TyresDon Skene CyclesRenthal