2002 Dragon Downhill round 5 at Gethin

22nd June 2002

assessmentResults (187)photo_libraryPhotos (0)movieVideos (0)

Results format By category

Gender Both

Elite men

16 competitors found
Rank  BibNameLicenceSponsorsRun 1Run 2Best runDiff
162Dave SMITH (exp) 421995Rocky Mountain Cycles / Tom Royle4:48.567 (7)4:24.699 (1)4:24.699-
219Neil DONOGHUE 405238Halfords Bikehut Schwinn4:28.424 (1)4:28.4243.725s
328Dan CRITCHLOW 417563Leisure Lakes4:38.805 (4)4:30.010 (2)4:30.0105.311s
434James MARPLES Leisure Lakes6:33.685 (14)4:30.338 (3)4:30.3385.639s
58Gareth HOPKINS 414140Team Skene4:31.662 (2)4:31.6626.963s
648Mark WEIGHTMAN 4177464:32.157 (3)4:37.698 (4)4:32.1577.458s
758Rob FRANCIS 4239824:49.418 (8)4:44.045 (5)4:44.04519.346s
856Ben BOLTON (mas) 102352Team Skene4:44.645 (5)4:44.64519.946s
951Andrew TITLEY 407367Stendec4:45.378 (6)4:45.37820.679s
1049Mark TONES 425259The Development5:04.252 (10)4:47.102 (6)4:47.10222.403s
1166Jon BRAIN 421495Pearce Cycles4:48.833 (7)4:48.83324.134s
1217Joe FINNEY 413538Giant / Race Face / Roach5:07.879 (12)4:49.654 (8)4:49.65424.955s
1341Richard CUNYNGHAME 4196484:54.975 (9)4:54.97530.276s
1459Tim WILLIAMS (mas1) 408639Mojo Suspension5:04.598 (11)5:04.59839.899s
1565Matthew SMITH 7:24.655 (15)5:06.527 (9)5:06.52741.828s
1636Robin BRAMLEY-MOORE 428113Plymouth Uni6:15.509 (13)5:14.606 (10)5:14.60649.907s

Hardtail men

7 competitors found
Rank  BibNameLicenceSponsorsRun 1Run 2Best runDiff
11555Darren MOSS 5:51.408 (1)5:48.613 (1)5:48.613-
21053Paul BARNES (sen) Bikes Direct6:30.613 (4)5:57.420 (2)5:57.4208.807s
31028Dylan JENKINS (vet) 1023946:06.118 (2)6:06.11817.505s
41045Peter BECHERUAISE Weymouth MTB Club6:16.145 (3)6:17.074 (3)6:16.14527.532s
51808Terence PICKLES 6:56.796 (4)6:56.7961:08.183
61936Guy SHINGLER WD Environmental8:52.798 (5)8:14.942 (5)8:14.9422:26.329
71111Ty KELLETT 10:43.843 (6)10:12.222 (6)10:12.2224:23.609

14-16 boys

33 competitors found
Rank  BibNameLicenceSponsorsRun 1Run 2Best runDiff
1163Daniel RUSSELL 5:33.164 (5)5:01.043 (1)5:01.043-
2158Matt SIMMONDS Saftec Racing Brakes5:02.514 (2)5:02.5141.471s
3148Robert SMITH (elt) 424627Kissit Racing5:50.005 (9)5:03.142 (3)5:03.1422.099s
4152Toby FRITH 430116BN3 / SRAM5:04.265 (1)5:03.433 (4)5:03.4332.390s
5108Rory BENNETT Tangible Dreams5:08.133 (2)5:22.191 (9)5:08.1337.090s
6142Paul BURFORD BARRACUDA / Worthing Cycles5:15.165 (5)5:15.16514.122s
7102Liam MASON (mas) 6:32.492 (20)5:18.045 (6)5:18.04517.002s
8103Jon KINGE Oddysey / Scarey Fast5:19.696 (3)5:19.299 (7)5:19.29918.256s
9107Ralph JONES 5:57.639 (11)5:19.922 (8)5:19.92218.879s
10153Phillip WRIGHT 4347955:37.402 (6)5:23.476 (10)5:23.47622.433s
11172Alex EVANS (mas) Weymouth Cycles5:25.077 (4)5:24.181 (11)5:24.18123.138s
12144Stewart FLOWER Team Skene5:51.750 (10)5:25.821 (12)5:25.82124.778s
13127Matthew SCHOFIELD (1) Rerack racing5:42.249 (7)5:31.106 (13)5:31.10630.063s
14137William HAYDEN Team Skene6:05.996 (13)5:42.152 (14)5:42.15241.109s
15124James BULL Team Skene6:07.380 (14)5:44.142 (15)5:44.14243.099s
16126Fred TUCKEY 433882Somerset Bike Centre5:45.467 (8)5:55.241 (17)5:45.46744.424s
17116Luke JONES (1) Imperial Racing6:30.499 (18)5:52.074 (16)5:52.07451.031s
18161Mark RATKE 6:05.863 (12)6:11.297 (18)6:05.8631:04.820
19147Orlando BEAKBANE 6:09.526 (15)6:09.5261:08.483
20167David THOMAS 6:42.102 (24)6:16.081 (19)6:16.0811:15.038
21118Stephen MATHER 430757Tangible Dreams6:20.125 (16)7:00.642 (23)6:20.1251:19.082
22157Kane JEFFERIS Saftec Racing Brakes6:38.264 (23)6:20.743 (20)6:20.7431:19.700
23160Phillip SEARS 6:25.814 (17)6:25.8141:24.771
24138William ERRINGTON 6:30.586 (19)6:30.5861:29.543
25173Edward JONES (ret.) 7:25.254 (28)6:33.899 (21)6:33.8991:32.856
26125Tubby REYNOLDS Rampage6:34.902 (21)6:34.9021:33.859
27159Adam HICKS Wilts DH Sport6:35.881 (22)6:35.8811:34.838
28117Tom JONES (ret1) Imperial Racing6:43.121 (25)6:42.174 (22)6:42.1741:41.131
29110Ben CALDWELL 6:47.095 (26)6:47.0951:46.052
30168Tommy WRIGHT Rampage12:02.908 (29)7:10.622 (24)7:10.6222:09.579
31179Sam JONES (sen) 7:14.977 (27)7:11.155 (25)7:11.1552:10.112
32120Matthew PARKINSON (sen) ° 435841Imperial Racing13:33.041 (30)10:23.525 (26)10:23.5255:22.482
33170Max NEELY (sen) 429411'Team descend mtb'18:19.834 (31)18:19.83413:18.791

° Rider racing out of category

17-18 boys

28 competitors found
Rank  BibNameLicenceSponsorsRun 1Run 2Best runDiff
1277Gee ATHERTON 418697Animal / Muddy Fox4:15.613 (1)4:09.605 (1)4:09.605-
2203James PINNER 422758Dave Mellor / Fox4:50.095 (8)4:22.973 (2)4:22.97313.368s
3300Nick PLATT 416755Ancillotti UK / Azonic4:30.873 (2)4:23.534 (3)4:23.53413.929s
4307Billy CHEETHAM 417961Team Kona4:31.668 (3)4:24.304 (4)4:24.30414.699s
5194Chris SINDEN 4338934:33.764 (4)4:24.825 (5)4:24.82515.220s
6200Philip SHUCKSMITH 4:38.527 (5)4:28.100 (6)4:28.10018.495s
7259Dan STANBRIDGE 428912Muddy Fox4:44.956 (6)4:30.400 (7)4:30.40020.795s
8181Danny KENDRICK 426241Tangible Dreams4:54.450 (9)4:33.737 (8)4:33.73724.132s
9212Alex FLORIAN 421760Kissit Racing5:01.309 (11)4:43.565 (9)4:43.56533.960s
10198Luke MARSHALL 4220515:13.737 (12)4:44.695 (10)4:44.69535.090s
11243Ashley MULLANE Dartmoor Cycles4:45.022 (7)4:45.02235.417s
12291Craig GRIFFITHS (1) Sapphire Cycles4:56.054 (10)4:47.821 (11)4:47.82138.216s
13265Aaron JONES (ret.) 425338Team Skene17:27.567 (28)4:49.123 (12)4:49.12339.518s
14187Daniel JONES (sen1) 426940Imperial Racing5:23.652 (17)5:05.628 (13)5:05.62856.023s
15290Oliver MORRIS 4255725:14.537 (13)5:14.5371:04.932
16246Rob WILLIAMS (1) Cyco Bikes5:15.658 (14)5:19.983 (15)5:15.6581:06.053
17275Michael GRAY 426583Team Skene5:17.091 (15)5:25.962 (16)5:17.0911:07.486
18321Mark JACKSON (sen) 5:24.998 (18)5:19.608 (14)5:19.6081:10.003
19242Richard PAYNE (elt) 5:21.154 (16)5:27.292 (17)5:21.1541:11.549
20185Ash STEPHENSON 432242Cliff Pratt Cycles5:26.076 (19)5:37.363 (19)5:26.0761:16.471
21214Aaron PARSONS Weymouth Cycles5:30.154 (20)5:30.1541:20.549
22216Tudor JONES 6:34.018 (23)5:31.169 (18)5:31.1691:21.564
23206Gareth BABER 6:25.315 (22)5:44.854 (20)5:44.8541:35.249
24269Nick CALVEY 7:59.789 (25)5:46.753 (21)5:46.7531:37.148
25184Jonathon James COATES Team JINX6:18.278 (21)5:50.262 (22)5:50.2621:40.657
26240Steffan DANIEL 10:21.478 (27)5:58.243 (23)5:58.2431:48.638
27201David PHILLIPS Team Skene7:57.778 (24)7:57.7783:48.173
28199Alex HOCKLEY bragg cycles8:33.007 (26)8:07.680 (24)8:07.6803:58.075

19-29 men

50 competitors found
Rank  BibNameLicenceSponsorsRun 1Run 2Best runDiff
1954Chris MARSHALL 414529Ancillotti UK / Azonic4:27.804 (1)4:18.175 (1)4:18.175-
2861John ROBSON (sen1) Mr Big Racing / Tallywhacker4:54.050 (10)4:18.955 (2)4:18.9550.780s
3900Rob COOKSLEY Bad Ass Bikes4:36.312 (2)4:24.721 (3)4:24.7216.546s
4777Andrew SMITH (scot) 424513Slaponart.co.uk go to site4:58.314 (12)4:35.670 (4)4:35.67017.495s
5623Steve GOODE 418081Hope Technology4:47.596 (5)4:35.780 (5)4:35.78017.605s
6843Phillip PORT 4:55.388 (11)4:40.266 (6)4:40.26622.091s
7706Jamie SMITH (mas) 413497The Cycleshop Newbury4:53.778 (9)4:40.302 (7)4:40.30222.127s
8917Adam CAMPKIN Big Peaks4:40.923 (8)4:40.92322.748s
9925Ryan GOLDING 421331Team Skene4:41.040 (3)4:41.04022.865s
10626Luke FOWLER 420770Pearce Cycles4:53.168 (8)4:41.970 (9)4:41.97023.795s
11755Paul MAY 414315Private4:47.263 (4)4:43.972 (10)4:43.97225.797s
12790Steve LIGGINS Estate Racing5:10.819 (19)4:46.466 (11)4:46.46628.291s
13811Scott TANKARD Astonhill.com go to site / Team S.D.R.5:17.463 (22)4:46.931 (12)4:46.93128.756s
14945Al WARD Tallywhacker Racing4:48.066 (6)5:33.589 (24)4:48.06629.891s
15882George JONES (sen) 5:01.909 (14)4:48.111 (13)4:48.11129.936s
16776Ian MCINTOSH 421535Escape Route4:48.158 (7)12:44.329 (32)4:48.15829.983s
17628Tim GREEN (mas) Summit Cycles5:39.153 (31)4:58.127 (14)4:58.12739.952s
18661Craig SHEFFIELD 427957REMEC UK Carbon Bikes4:59.286 (15)4:59.28641.111s
19667Steven PONTING 4243005:00.302 (13)13:56.046 (33)5:00.30242.127s
20637Daniel JOHNSON (ret) 428522Ringsore Racing5:18.315 (23)5:01.150 (16)5:01.15042.975s
21712Julian POFFLEY 1022615:09.802 (18)5:01.967 (17)5:01.96743.792s
22745Ben BISHOP (vet) 5:02.626 (15)5:02.62644.451s
23681Gareth DAVIES (mas1) 102364Team Skene5:05.467 (16)5:05.46747.292s
25583Philip DIXON www.remec.net go to site5:32.866 (27)5:10.093 (18)5:10.09351.918s
26874Ben WARRICK (ret.) WD Environmental5:14.945 (20)5:24.026 (22)5:14.94556.770s
27781Alex MARSHALL Leisure Lakes5:16.751 (21)5:30.775 (23)5:16.75158.576s
28765Liam PLOWRIGHT 431149Somerset Bike Centre5:26.389 (25)5:17.723 (19)5:17.72359.548s
29707Rich WILTSHIRE 425430The Outlaws5:56.959 (35)5:18.387 (20)5:18.3871:00.212
30898Darren WILTSHIRE The Outlaws5:22.666 (24)5:22.6661:04.491
31723Tom TUCKEY 418875www.remec.net go to site9:22.416 (48)5:22.795 (21)5:22.7951:04.620
32618Gary DICKENSON 427737Team Adoniz5:31.292 (26)5:31.2921:13.117
33931Jason PINKNEY CYTEK5:34.161 (28)5:34.1611:15.986
34886Alun LEWIS 428203Dragon Downhill5:35.795 (29)5:42.929 (26)5:35.7951:17.620
35621Robin WEAVER 421089ODYSSEY / Saracen7:27.808 (42)5:35.873 (25)5:35.8731:17.698
36739Ross COCKER 434679Mojo Suspension5:38.838 (30)5:38.8381:20.663
37923Ben MORGAN (exp) 5:39.368 (32)5:39.3681:21.193
38910Barrington D'ARCY 5:44.163 (33)7:23.402 (30)5:44.1631:25.988
39731Duncan BRABBIN 5:50.338 (34)6:30.841 (28)5:50.3381:32.163
40947David SIBLEY 419637Westdrayton MBC6:14.157 (39)5:53.586 (27)5:53.5861:35.411
41606Alex COVENTRY 400278Ancillotti UK6:05.415 (36)6:05.4151:47.240
42912Lee HARRISON (ret.) 6:09.054 (37)6:09.0541:50.879
43771Bill YOUNG Purple Cyclone6:11.363 (38)6:11.3631:53.188
44800Bruce DRISCOLL Mustn't Grumble6:35.893 (40)6:35.8932:17.718
45949Ashley REYNOLDS JINX8:14.453 (45)6:38.210 (29)6:38.2102:20.035
46901James CORNFORD MBUK7:08.478 (41)7:08.4782:50.303
47952Alun THOMAS 7:39.878 (43)7:28.836 (31)7:28.8363:10.661
48845Alastair MACKINLAY GOESRACING.COM7:44.345 (44)7:44.3453:26.170
49944Phil MEADOWS Perfect8:24.790 (46)8:24.7904:06.615
50899Luke HODGE trackconsulting.com go to site8:46.270 (47)8:46.2704:28.095

30-39 men

44 competitors found
Rank  BibNameLicenceSponsorsRun 1Run 2Best runDiff
1383Steven JONES (gvet) 102400Bikehut / Halfords Bike Hut / Schwinn4:33.710 (1)4:18.582 (1)4:18.582-
2519Michael KAY 425679Cliff Pratt Cycles5:01.253 (9)4:37.207 (2)4:37.20718.625s
3370Keith WILSON 415211Wades Cycles4:37.473 (2)5:29.349 (22)4:37.47318.891s
4478Rob JOHNSTON 4205484:47.114 (3)4:38.919 (3)4:38.91920.337s
5364Alan BLOOD ° 4096214:52.946 (4)4:40.082 (4)4:40.08221.500s
6453Rich SIMPSON 414014Cycle Shop Newbury / SOCAL4:57.773 (6)4:40.406 (5)4:40.40621.824s
7484Jerry TWIGG 417073Cycleworld Racing4:59.881 (8)4:40.548 (6)4:40.54821.966s
8356Chris OLD 425431Somerset Bike Centre5:16.782 (16)4:47.351 (7)4:47.35128.769s
9371Jason CARPENTER 417627Dragon Downhill5:08.873 (12)4:52.390 (8)4:52.39033.808s
10398Lee RAYBOULD The Towneys5:17.175 (17)4:52.781 (9)4:52.78134.199s
11481Jono SIMPSON 4174944:53.615 (5)4:55.535 (11)4:53.61535.033s
12522Richard GREEN (vet) 5:11.518 (13)4:54.336 (10)4:54.33635.754s
13382Karl ROBINSON 418254Team B.A.R.5:19.411 (18)4:56.823 (12)4:56.82338.241s
14397Lee NEVARD The Towneys4:58.992 (7)4:58.99240.410s
15483Si PATON 405398Bike Pro Racing5:25.840 (21)5:00.652 (13)5:00.65242.070s
16378Andy LUFFMAN Bad Ass Bikes5:41.843 (23)5:02.029 (14)5:02.02943.447s
17430Tim WEBB (eng) www.teamSDR.co.uk go to site5:06.252 (11)5:02.497 (15)5:02.49743.915s
18354Martyn BRAITHWAITE 428566Robert Stern Mini5:03.837 (10)5:03.83745.255s
19388Bill THACKRAY 429561Marshmallow5:15.278 (15)5:04.881 (16)5:04.88146.299s
20425Steve FOLLAND 423707ONABIKE.CO.UK5:21.957 (19)5:10.487 (17)5:10.48751.905s
21395Jim CRAIK 409949ODYSSEY / Scarey Fast5:11.909 (14)5:14.659 (18)5:11.90953.327s
22461Chris BATTY 423665Excessive Input / JE James Cycles5:31.805 (22)5:19.731 (19)5:19.7311:01.149
23464Andrew WEST WILSON CONNOLY5:21.282 (20)5:21.2821:02.700
24496Carl HARRY Team Skene6:26.689 (35)5:21.352 (21)5:21.3521:02.770
25412Philip GRAY Dysons Cycles5:24.644 (20)6:00.997 (26)5:24.6441:06.062
26480Simon RING 4286175:57.278 (26)5:36.478 (23)5:36.4781:17.896
27488Glyn LILES 425710Excessive Input / JE James Cycles6:11.646 (29)5:38.471 (24)5:38.4711:19.889
28487Harvey JAMES Mustn't Grumble5:45.967 (24)5:45.9671:27.385
29471James BRINSDEN 4203396:14.145 (31)5:47.621 (25)5:47.6211:29.039
30386Tim JACOBS 4283855:50.254 (25)5:50.2541:31.672
31393Andrew EVANS trackconsulting.com go to site6:02.660 (27)6:02.6601:44.078
32390Dominic MCCARTAN 6:13.188 (30)6:08.011 (27)6:08.0111:49.429
33494Chris BARNETT (mas1) 431480Tuff 10 Racing Products6:11.432 (28)6:11.4321:52.850
34516Alan MITCHELL 6:21.070 (32)6:11.653 (28)6:11.6531:53.071
35419Julian KING 6:35.132 (37)6:13.743 (29)6:13.7431:55.161
36423Chris DAINTON WD Environmental6:21.085 (33)6:20.011 (30)6:20.0112:01.429
37434Ian HUSSEY 417383Mustn't Grumble6:23.783 (34)6:23.7832:05.201
38418Adie FOSTER Queen Vic6:31.145 (36)6:31.1452:12.563
39385Ian BRAY 428127RDC6:39.651 (38)6:39.556 (31)6:39.5562:20.974
40515Peter WHITE (gvet) 7:07.897 (39)7:08.018 (32)7:07.8972:49.315
41394Simon JONES (vet2) 4141637:31.905 (40)7:31.9053:13.323
42443Ed SPEIGHT Westham Cycles8:37.824 (43)7:36.864 (33)7:36.8643:18.282
43352David HARTNELL GTKBRLS**T7:38.674 (41)7:38.6743:20.092
44422Ian BUTCHER Mustn't Grumble8:18.346 (42)8:18.3463:59.764

° Rider racing out of category

40+ men

5 competitors found
Rank  BibNameLicenceSponsorsRun 1Run 2Best runDiff
1551Nibs KELLETT 417351Royal4:49.467 (1)4:52.524 (1)4:49.467-
2553Rob MUNN 423616Dysons Cycles5:26.020 (2)5:00.373 (2)5:00.37310.906s
3574Peter JONES Imperial Racing6:33.327 (3)6:58.265 (3)6:33.3271:43.860
4527Mark PEARCE Track Consulting7:14.015 (4)7:14.0152:24.548
5571Arthur WESTLAKE Rampage7:39.316 (5)7:39.3162:49.849

 

 

Elite women

3 competitors found
Rank  BibNameLicenceSponsorsRun 1Run 2Best runDiff
184Helen MORTIMER 409583Giant5:23.779 (1)5:10.546 (1)5:10.546-
285Renée DIWELL 420981Giant / TDR6:10.598 (2)5:58.075 (2)5:58.07547.529s
390Jules COVENTRY 426718Ancillotti UK / Aston Hills7:05.962 (3)7:05.9621:55.416

Senior women

1 competitor found
Rank  BibNameLicenceSponsorsRun 1Run 2Best runDiff
1986Caroline MACKINLAY GOESRACING.COM6:28.702 (1)6:30.382 (1)6:28.702-