Roots & Rain on Facebook

2010 Welsh Series, Round 4, Moelfre

10th October 2010


Results (222) Photos (1787) Videos (2)


Overall | By category | Podiums         Men (216) | Women (6) | Mixed (222)

Expert men

6 competitors found
Rank BibNameSponsorsRun 1Run 2Best runDiff
16Simon PARSONS 2:21.07 (1)2:16.15 (1)2:16.15-
35Dale RUSSELL (elt) 2:25.00 (2)2:24.12 (3)2:24.127.97s
41Seb FROST Just Riding Along / Rootsandrain.com go to site3:39.49 (6)2:24.69 (4)2:24.698.54s
58Rhys EVANS (exp) 2:26.08 (3)2:31.90 (5)2:26.089.93s
62Sean RADCLIFF Merlin Cycles2:26.16 (4)3:33.75 (6)2:26.1610.01s

Juvenile men

16 competitors found
Rank BibNameSponsorsRun 1Run 2Best runDiff
1127Callum HAVARD Cwmdown / PS Cycles2:27.86 (1)2:27.41 (1)2:27.41-
2109Dan FARLEY Wheelbase.co.uk go to site2:37.44 (2)2:35.42 (2)2:35.428.01s
3122Twm ROBERTS 2:47.19 (3)2:43.58 (3)2:43.5816.17s
4119Tristan RILEY-FOX Descend Hamsterley2:48.70 (5)2:45.76 (4)2:45.7618.35s
5110Lewis BOYCE Team Bicycle Doctor2:48.58 (4)2:47.43 (5)2:47.4320.02s
6123Campbell WOODS 2:54.46 (7)2:47.49 (6)2:47.4920.08s
7126George OGDEN No Bull Racin2:54.20 (6)2:51.82 (7)2:51.8224.41s
8116William HUGILL*Big Bear Bikes3:08.18 (10)2:57.32 (8)2:57.3229.91s
9121William RILEY-FOX Descend Hamsterley2:59.82 (8)2:58.45 (9)2:58.4531.04s
10128Alistair WARRELL 3:01.38 (9)2:59.76 (10)2:59.7632.35s
11115Ashley HARRIS 3:17.06 (12)3:10.25 (11)3:10.2542.84s
12103Nyle CRESSWELL Classicbrake Services3:13.72 (11)3:11.14 (12)3:11.1443.73s
13114Callum HADFIELD 3:17.42 (13)3:14.71 (13)3:14.7147.30s
14101Euan BUGLER 3:34.92 (14)3:24.56 (14)3:24.5657.15s
15118Ryan PARGETER 4:18.67 (15)3:49.41 (15)3:49.411:22.00
117George LYNCH Juice Lubes / Kenda

Youth men

36 competitors found
RankBibNameSponsorsRun 1Run 2Best run Diff
1239Jono JONES 44 Racing2:24.91 (1)2:22.86 (1)2:22.86-
2242Will MAPSTONE Bikeworks2:27.05 (2)2:26.31 (2)2:26.313.45s
3201Philip ATWILL Swiss & Swallow / Tomac2:30.25 (3)5:41.10 (29)2:30.257.39s
4253Jamie RIGBY No Bull Racin2:42.74 (7)2:36.21 (3)2:36.2113.35s
5256Michael STRAW 2:37.34 (4)5:27.04 (28)2:37.3414.48s
6225Bill FARRINGTON Gravity Project2:38.16 (5)2:42.38 (9)2:38.1615.30s
7213Matt BROWN (jun) Kik-Clothing.co.uk go to site2:43.57 (8)2:38.51 (4)2:38.5115.65s
8227Matt GOODE Tamed Earth2:48.79 (12)2:40.42 (5)2:40.4217.56s
9252Jack READ 2:41.88 (6)2:40.60 (6)2:40.6017.74s
10257Luke THOMPSON (1) Special John Racing14:02.36 (32)2:41.17 (7)2:41.1718.31s
11250Tom PHILLIPS (jun) 2:47.20 (10)2:41.96 (8)2:41.9619.10s
12236Gareth JONES (jun) Eryri DH2:49.57 (13)2:42.40 (10)2:42.4019.54s
13129Ben DAVIES (jun) 2:45.86 (9)2:43.99 (11)2:43.9921.13s
14229Matt HILL 2:47.98 (11)2:44.85 (12)2:44.8521.99s
15255Ed SMITH (jun) 2:51.19 (15)2:45.08 (13)2:45.0822.22s
16204Dan BOWEN MIJ Downhill Events2:51.99 (16)2:47.24 (14)2:47.2424.38s
17130Joe MILLARD 2:49.91 (14)2:49.9127.05s
18223David DUMPLETON 2:55.26 (17)2:51.00 (15)2:51.0028.14s
19247Scott NEVITT No Bull Racin3:00.83 (20)2:57.92 (16)2:57.9235.06s
20226Connor FLETCHER 3:05.62 (23)2:59.91 (17)2:59.9137.05s
21254Will ROBERTS 2:59.97 (18)2:59.9737.11s
22230Greg HORROCKS North-West Riders3:00.37 (19)4:17.13 (26)3:00.3737.51s
23202Elliot BASTOS 3:02.38 (21)3:21.72 (23)3:02.3839.52s
24258Mackenzie WOODS 3:05.44 (22)3:03.12 (18)3:03.1240.26s
25228Bill HARPUM 3:11.51 (28)3:03.50 (19)3:03.5040.64s
26245Jake MORETON 3:08.26 (24)3:41.39 (25)3:08.2645.40s
27219Ben CHRIMES 3:08.46 (25)3:17.07 (22)3:08.4645.60s
28241Henry LAMBERT Team Howb3:10.81 (26)3:11.80 (20)3:10.8147.95s
29251Joshua PULLAN 3:11.30 (27)3:15.50 (21)3:11.3048.44s
30208William BRIGNAL No Bull Racin3:13.92 (29)3:13.9251.06s
31274Thomas WOODINGTON No Bull Racin3:14.01 (30)4:45.08 (27)3:14.0151.15s
32275Bradley SENTENCE 3:19.71 (31)3:23.99 (24)3:19.7156.85s
203Jack BELL (sen)
240Ben KOVAR
249Freddie OXLEYBorderline / Solid Bikes / Zapp
260Daniel COULSON

Junior men

41 competitors found
Rank BibNameSponsorsRun 1Run 2Best runDiff
1362Matty STUTTARD Ride-On / Slik Graphics2:22.52 (1)2:22.08 (1)2:22.08-
2369Brandon LOVE 2:27.58 (3)2:24.48 (2)2:24.482.40s
3347Andrew KELLY All Terrain Cycles2:26.48 (2)2:25.98 (3)2:25.983.90s
4340Ollie GREGORY-JONES 2:27.68 (4)2:27.10 (4)2:27.105.02s
5355Ben MILLWARD 2:28.91 (5)2:28.06 (5)2:28.065.98s
6348Matt KOVAR 2:30.38 (6)2:28.54 (6)2:28.546.46s
7357Russell PAVER Pavedog Factory Racing2:35.65 (10)2:30.20 (7)2:30.208.12s
8365Dave WOOD (exp) No Bull Racin2:34.24 (8)2:30.97 (8)2:30.978.89s
9374James ANDERSON 2:50.66 (28)2:31.88 (9)2:31.889.80s
10321Grant BOYCE Team Bicycle Doctor2:32.36 (7)2:31.98 (10)2:31.989.90s
11354Nathan MILLION Chain Reaction Cycles2:34.53 (9)2:32.96 (11)2:32.9610.88s
12331Andy FARLEY Wheelbase.co.uk go to site2:36.11 (11)2:33.35 (12)2:33.3511.27s
13327Jonathan COULIER Team Sword2:36.66 (12)3:20.91 (39)2:36.6614.58s
14361Ben STANLEY Jbm Environmental Services Ltd2:40.12 (15)2:36.84 (13)2:36.8414.76s
15316Chris CALLAND-SCOBLE 2:42.81 (19)2:38.80 (14)2:38.8016.72s
16358Harry PHILLIPS Descent-Gear.com go to site / MTBracephotos.co.uk go to site2:39.66 (14)2:39.11 (15)2:39.1117.03s
16368Oliver HOPWOOD 2:39.11 (13)2:59.77 (35)2:39.1117.03s
18375Justin CHARD No Bull Racin2:40.21 (16)2:39.40 (16)2:39.4017.32s
19367Sean PAGE 2:41.20 (17)2:42.07 (18)2:41.2019.12s
20317Matt CARDIFF 2:42.47 (18)2:41.28 (17)2:41.2819.20s
21336Oli FUTRELL 2:42.98 (20)2:44.17 (20)2:42.9820.90s
22364Tom VICKERS 2:48.77 (24)2:44.01 (19)2:44.0121.93s
23304Will ALDERTON 2:44.88 (21)2:45.38 (21)2:44.8822.80s
24342Sion HARDY 2:45.00 (22)2:45.71 (22)2:45.0022.92s
25322Alexander COLEMAN-BENNETT 2:51.32 (29)2:45.86 (23)2:45.8623.78s
26350Euron LLOYD Foel DH Riders2:54.08 (31)2:46.93 (24)2:46.9324.85s
27360Matt RUSHTON 2:47.62 (23)2:47.72 (25)2:47.6225.54s
28363Ashley TEW Hui-Design Corp2:49.02 (26)2:48.11 (26)2:48.1126.03s
29359Tom ROBINSON (jun) Nema30:06.03 (41)2:48.79 (27)2:48.7926.71s
30349Paul LEES 2:48.90 (25)2:51.91 (31)2:48.9026.82s
31351George LLOYD Stuart Barkley Cycles2:50.18 (27)2:49.15 (28)2:49.1527.07s
32310Daniel BLANEY 2:52.46 (30)2:50.37 (29)2:50.3728.29s
33373Adam SEBES 2:59.37 (33)2:51.06 (30)2:51.0628.98s
34352Samuel MADDISON Team Mountain High3:10.71 (39)2:53.29 (32)2:53.2931.21s
35330Dan EASTWOOD Flat Out Rat Out3:01.60 (35)2:53.40 (33)2:53.4031.32s
36356Sam OLDFIELD 2:57.29 (32)2:58.97 (34)2:57.2935.21s
37311Joshua BRIERLEY 3:00.08 (34)3:00.65 (37)3:00.0838.00s
38324Will COLERICK 3:13.45 (40)3:00.10 (36)3:00.1038.02s
39318Leon CHAPPLE-GILL 3:02.59 (36)3:02.5940.51s
40366Joshua FREEMAN 3:03.44 (37)4:57.78 (40)3:03.4441.36s
41353Oliver MILLAR 3:10.05 (38)3:11.78 (38)3:10.0547.97s

Senior men

81 competitors found
Rank BibNameSponsorsRun 1Run 2Best runDiff
1441Guy GIBBS 2:21.17 (2)2:19.32 (1)2:19.32-
2509Simon STUTTARD Ride-On / Slik Graphics2:20.64 (1)2:20.54 (2)2:20.541.22s
3445Jake HANCOCK 2:27.08 (5)2:21.88 (3)2:21.882.56s
4268Ed THOMSETT 2:27.24 (6)2:24.41 (4)2:24.415.09s
5524Stefan THOMAS 2:26.86 (4)2:24.79 (5)2:24.795.47s
6496Ralph RICHARDSON The Bike Outlet3:59.47 (66)2:25.87 (6)2:25.876.55s
7415Danny BRADFORD AW Cycles.co.uk go to site2:26.42 (3)2:26.66 (7)2:26.427.10s
8458Andrew HUGHES (exp) Knox Armour / Racers Guild2:27.86 (7)2:26.75 (8)2:26.757.43s
9435Ricky DORRINGTON Bad Ass Bikes2:28.80 (9)2:26.95 (9)2:26.957.63s
10511James TAYLOR (dh) HAF53:31.58 (69)2:27.59 (10)2:27.598.27s
11468Arran LEVER 2:28.10 (8)2:27.66 (11)2:27.668.34s
12267Iwan GRIFFITHS Eryri DH2:40.53 (30)2:28.66 (12)2:28.669.34s
13266Ryan TELLING 2:30.67 (10)2:28.72 (13)2:28.729.40s
14453Lee HAWDEN Sheffield Hallam Uni2:32.30 (11)2:29.12 (14)2:29.129.80s
15518Ben WORRALL 2:40.40 (29)2:29.59 (15)2:29.5910.27s
16500Matthew ROBERTS (scot) Cyclelane2:32.59 (13)2:29.96 (16)2:29.9610.64s
17440Paul FOX 2:35.31 (16)2:31.33 (17)2:31.3312.01s
18502Martin SHIPMAN Team Cruz2:35.19 (15)2:32.36 (18)2:32.3613.04s
19476Paul LIVESEY 2:32.37 (12)2:32.3713.05s
20494Kris READ Team Cruz2:37.17 (21)2:33.02 (19)2:33.0213.70s
21521Andy WEAMES 2:33.27 (14)2:33.76 (21)2:33.2713.95s
22419Jordan CAVALIER 2:41.81 (35)2:33.53 (20)2:33.5314.21s
23507Danny SMITH Committed Bikes2:35.31 (16)2:34.13 (22)2:34.1314.81s
24522James GRIFFIN 2:37.20 (22)2:35.11 (23)2:35.1115.79s
25269Chris COLLINS Pearce Cycles2:36.68 (19)2:35.39 (24)2:35.3916.07s
26479Joseph LONGSTAFF RP Racing2:39.13 (26)2:35.53 (25)2:35.5316.21s
26488Alec NELSON 2:35.53 (18)2:55.90 (56)2:35.5316.21s
28508Ben STEAD 2:40.27 (28)2:35.62 (26)2:35.6216.30s
29416Anthony BUTCHER 2:36.90 (20)2:37.51 (27)2:36.9017.58s
30482Dave MITCHELL 2:38.10 (23)2:39.96 (31)2:38.1018.78s
31439Jonathan-James FOSTER-SMITH 2:38.31 (25)2:38.11 (28)2:38.1118.79s
32506David SIBLEY 2:38.13 (24)15:28.81 (67)2:38.1318.81s
33406Tom BARAONA 2:43.19 (38)2:38.62 (29)2:38.6219.30s
34514Lee WARREN 2:39.41 (27)2:39.4120.09s
35404Iain BAIRD 2:40.70 (31)2:39.77 (30)2:39.7720.45s
36490Jonathan NICHOLSON 2:41.96 (36)2:40.41 (32)2:40.4121.09s
37422Stephen CHARLTON Team-chr.co.uk go to site2:40.83 (32)2:45.96 (42)2:40.8321.51s
38400Ivan ADAMS 2:41.38 (33)2:43.36 (39)2:41.3822.06s
39459Matthew JAMES 2:42.53 (37)2:41.54 (33)2:41.5422.22s
40457Luke HOUGH 2:51.39 (49)2:41.64 (34)2:41.6422.32s
41423Ben CLARK 2:41.77 (34)2:42.05 (36)2:41.7722.45s
42493Martin PRITCHARD 2:45.37 (41)2:41.99 (35)2:41.9922.67s
43427Roy DENT UCLAN2:44.51 (39)2:42.87 (37)2:42.8723.55s
43480Ollie LYNCH 2:44.91 (40)2:42.87 (37)2:42.8723.55s
45411Matthew BOOTH (sen) North-West Riders3:17.88 (63)2:43.78 (40)2:43.7824.46s
46492Andrew PRITCHARD 2:47.12 (45)2:43.79 (41)2:43.7924.47s
47425Ben CLAYTON (2) 2:45.96 (42)2:46.13 (43)2:45.9626.64s
48517Truan WILLIS 2:55.37 (53)2:46.22 (44)2:46.2226.90s
49464Jamie KIRKBRIDE RP Racing2:46.63 (43)2:49.64 (47)2:46.6327.31s
50270Gordon SHIELL 2:47.01 (44)2:47.99 (46)2:47.0127.69s
51525Devin DE JAGER 2:49.72 (48)2:47.73 (45)2:47.7328.41s
52499Ben ROBERTS (sen) 2:48.19 (46)3:12.41 (63)2:48.1928.87s
53501Adam SHARPLES 2:48.44 (47)2:54.18 (55)2:48.4429.12s
54487George MUNCEY Cycle Recycle2:53.87 (51)2:49.91 (48)2:49.9130.59s
55472Reece LINTOTT O'Neal3:07.68 (60)2:51.33 (49)2:51.3332.01s
56450Peter HARRISON 2:54.49 (52)2:51.89 (50)2:51.8932.57s
57510Jamie TARDI 2:53.78 (50)2:52.41 (51)2:52.4133.09s
58272Ste TOMLINSON 2:56.29 (54)2:53.06 (52)2:53.0633.74s
59454Alex HORNBY 2:58.60 (55)2:53.89 (53)2:53.8934.57s
60407Darren BOOTH 3:07.96 (61)2:53.92 (54)2:53.9234.60s
61447Mathew HARRISON 4:25.14 (67)2:56.19 (57)2:56.1936.87s
62446Ronnie HANNAH 3:05.49 (59)2:58.85 (58)2:58.8539.53s
63460Matthew JOHNSON 3:01.77 (56)3:00.49 (59)3:00.4941.17s
64414Jody BOSTON 3:02.80 (58)3:02.38 (60)3:02.3843.06s
65516Aled WILLIAMS (sen1) 3:02.65 (57)3:12.79 (64)3:02.6543.33s
66515Paul WHITTALL 3:15.37 (62)3:06.76 (61)3:06.7647.44s
67402Colin ASTLEY 3:52.30 (65)3:06.95 (62)3:06.9547.63s
68519Connor SIMS 3:36.04 (64)3:29.09 (65)3:29.091:09.77
69436Matthew EVANS (2) Flat Out Rat Out4:59.58 (68)4:45.43 (66)4:45.432:26.11
271Phil WALMSLEY
401Wayne APPLEBYWideopenMag.co.uk go to site
405Alex BAKER (sen)
420Jack CHAPMAN (1)
424Mat CLARK50B Racing
428Andrew DODDDerry Air Cycles / Morewood
477Tom LLOYD
481Paul MILES
491Morgan PHELPS
512James VAN-GOWLERDream / Zero G Cycles
513Matthew WALMSLEYFlat Out Rat Out
523Gavin DUKE

Master men

23 competitors found
Rank BibNameSponsorsRun 1Run 2Best runDiff
1611David FAIRSERVICE 2:29.15 (1)2:27.38 (1)2:27.38-
2631Stephen RUSSELL Bad Ass Bikes2:30.74 (2)2:27.54 (2)2:27.540.16s
4613Richard GUPPY 2:32.39 (4)2:31.74 (4)2:31.744.36s
5618William MACPHAIL 50B Racing2:33.77 (6)2:33.07 (5)2:33.075.69s
6612Kristian FRIDAY 2:33.28 (5)2:36.34 (6)2:33.285.90s
7609Matthew DAVIES (mas) 2:37.66 (7)2:39.31 (8)2:37.6610.28s
8635Wayne SMITH The Bike Outlet2:38.44 (8)3:41.25 (20)2:38.4411.06s
9610Benjamin EDWARDS*Cycle Recycle2:39.03 (10)2:38.70 (7)2:38.7011.32s
10608Nathan CAVALIER 2:38.95 (9)2:45.16 (11)2:38.9511.57s
11627Glen PEPPETT 2:46.70 (13)2:43.29 (9)2:43.2915.91s
12615Andy JENKIN 2:46.07 (12)2:44.04 (10)2:44.0416.66s
13614Stephen HARDCASTLE TrailAddiction.com go to site2:44.75 (11)2:45.83 (12)2:44.7517.37s
14605Martin BOOTH 2:49.22 (14)2:51.64 (13)2:49.2221.84s
15623James MILLER (mas) 2:52.63 (15)2:55.41 (16)2:52.6325.25s
16619Gary MCINTYRE Evans Cycles2:54.84 (16)2:54.69 (14)2:54.6927.31s
17620Clive MIDDLETON 2:55.12 (17)6:12.81 (22)2:55.1227.74s
18603Mark BENSON 2:55.30 (18)2:55.20 (15)2:55.2027.82s
19625Andrew OLD 2:59.21 (19)2:56.21 (17)2:56.2128.83s
20601Dave BELL 3:08.89 (20)3:12.33 (18)3:08.8941.51s
21637Martin WEEKS HairyHorse.com go to site3:37.29 (21)3:42.51 (21)3:37.291:09.91
22636Ben TAYLOR (mas) 3:50.21 (22)3:37.51 (19)3:37.511:10.13
628Mark PHILLPOTTAstonhill.com go to site

Veteran men

12 competitors found
Rank BibNameSponsorsRun 1Run 2Best runDiff
1702Tony HICKS Independent Downhill Crew2:47.06 (1)2:47.37 (1)2:47.06-
2725Michael TAYLOR 2:52.21 (2)2:48.05 (2)2:48.050.99s
3701Mark FRADGLEY 2:57.70 (3)2:52.67 (3)2:52.675.61s
4715Barry NUTTALL 3:05.07 (4)3:01.87 (4)3:01.8714.81s
5724Andy SMITH (vet) Northwest Riders3:08.41 (5)3:12.41 (7)3:08.4121.35s
6709Gary MERRIMAN moose cycles3:15.61 (6)3:10.76 (5)3:10.7623.70s
7723Chris ROBERTS-WRAY 3:16.68 (7)3:11.44 (6)3:11.4424.38s
8722Mark PULLAN 3:34.51 (8)3:34.04 (8)3:34.0446.98s
9730Richard FARRINGTON 4:20.52 (9)4:20.521:33.46
700Richard ABBOTTDEES CYCLES
719Tony PITTASRussell Parry Arc Ltd
726Philip WHITNEY

Hardtail men

1 competitor found
Rank BibNameSponsorsRun 1Run 2Best runDiff
1262Ash BROWN Curtis Bikes / Live2ride.co.uk go to site2:54.44 (1)2:58.01 (1)2:54.44-

 

 

Women

6 competitors found
Rank BibNameSponsorsRun 1Run 2Best runDiff
126Rosie SMITH 2:59.29 (1)2:54.65 (1)2:54.65-
2261Charlotte HUGHES Bikeworks3:02.67 (2)2:58.04 (2)2:58.043.39s
319Esther SANDS Grizedale Mountain Bikes3:20.57 (3)3:16.76 (3)3:16.7622.11s
47Rebecca BARAONA 3:27.92 (4)3:26.17 (4)3:26.1731.52s
522Jenna WOODRUFF National Cycling Academy9:00.88 (6)3:31.90 (5)3:31.9037.25s
616Ellen HUGHES 3:35.70 (5)3:35.7041.05s
Morzine MTB Beds
Morzine MTB Beds

Schwalbe TyresDon Skene CyclesRenthal