Note: the results for this race are split into the following groups:
FullShortened
Male: Finish spread
ElitePos⇧ | Bib | Name | Sponsors | Run 1 | Run 2 | Best run | Diff | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 5 | Crawford CARRICK-ANDERSON | ord Giant / Toyota UK | 4:31.51 | 4:23.91 | 4:23.91 | - | ||
2nd | 4 | Iain COOKSON | Sandy Wallace Cycles | 4:33.62 | 4:38.43 | 4:33.62 | 9.7s | ||
3rd | 2 | Paul FRENCH | Bikesport | 4:39.84 | 4:36.52 | 4:36.53 | 12.6s | ||
4th | 6 | Matt FARMER | Diamondback | 4:38.23 | 5:06.89 | 4:38.24 | 14.3s | ||
5th | 3 | Stu THOMSON | Royal | 4:42.05 | 4:38.64 | 4:38.65 | 14.7s | ||
6th | 1 | Sean WILSON (ret.) | Orange | 4:42.66 | 4:53.17 | 4:42.66 | 18.7s | ||
7th | 10 | Paul ANGUS | THE CLAN | 4:51.78 | 4:48.35 | 4:48.37 | 24.4s | ||
8th | 9 | Alan BLYTH (mas) | THE CLAN | 4:48.47 | 4:51.26 | 4:48.48 | 24.5s | ||
9th | 8 | Steve BARKER | Mr Big Racing | 5:58.110 | 4:57.98 | 4:57.99 | 34.0s | ||
10th | 11 | Mark TONES | Teesdale Development | 5:09.89 | 5:14.310 | 5:09.810 | 45.9s |
Male: Finish spread
15-16Pos⇧ | Bib | Name | Sponsors | Run 1 | Run 2 | Best run | Diff | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 814 | Mark HERITAGE (ret.) | MBUK | 4:42.81 | 4:55.11 | 4:42.81 | - | ||
2nd | 838 | Bain REID | 5:09.72 | 5:09.42 | 5:09.42 | 26.6s | |||
3rd | 830 | James DAVIDSON (mas1) | team bikesport | 5:11.03 | 6:19.210 | 5:11.03 | 28.2s | ||
4th | 826 | Alasdair MACLENNAN | Sandy Wallace Cycles | 5:28.04 | 5:15.73 | 5:15.74 | 32.9s | ||
5th | 807 | Paul ASHBRIDGE | FULL MENTAL | 5:36.15 | 5:35.34 | 5:35.35 | 52.5s | ||
6th | 820 | Gary FORREST | 5:38.16 | 5:39.15 | 5:38.16 | 55.3s | |||
7th | 827 | Graham DAVIDSON | Scotoil Multisport RT | 5:41.67 | 5:51.37 | 5:41.67 | 58.8s | ||
8th | 800 | Steven RUFFELL | 5:43.58 | 6:05.18 | 5:43.58 | 1:00.7 | |||
9th | 808 | Sam HAWKINS | 5:44.09 | 6:53.113 | 5:44.09 | 1:01.2 | |||
10th | 802 | David YOUNG | 5:44.710 | 6:10.69 | 5:44.710 | 1:01.9 | |||
11th | 806 | Frazer SMITH | 6:27.214 | 5:50.46 | 5:50.411 | 1:07.6 | |||
12th | 831 | Russell STEWART | REVOLUTION OFF ROAD | 6:02.411 | 6:02.412 | 1:19.6 | |||
13th | 811 | James MILLER (ret.) | 6:10.412 | 6:30.811 | 6:10.413 | 1:27.6 | |||
14th | 828 | Timothy FLEMING | 6:13.513 | 6:56.214 | 6:13.514 | 1:30.7 | |||
15th | 821 | Richard PATON | 6:40.015 | 6:33.412 | 6:33.415 | 1:50.6 | |||
16th | 819 | Jason CARD | 7:18.116 | 7:00.615 | 7:00.616 | 2:17.8 | |||
17th | 803 | Daniel CAIRNS | TWEED VALLEY | 7:18.116 | 8:04.020 | 7:18.117 | 2:35.3 | ||
18th | 825 | Liam MCKECHNIE | Rik's Bike Shed | 7:22.018 | 7:22.018 | 2:39.2 | |||
19th | 822 | Daniel MCGINN | 7:41.620 | 7:23.216 | 7:23.219 | 2:40.4 | |||
20th | 809 | Murray NAPIER | NBR | 7:58.824 | 7:23.617 | 7:23.620 | 2:40.8 | ||
21st | 815 | Ross ANDERSON (sen) | 8:45.626 | 7:27.718 | 7:27.721 | 2:44.9 | |||
22nd | 804 | Lawrence JULIUSSEN | www.revolution-bikes.co.uk | 7:30.819 | 8:10.621 | 7:30.822 | 2:48.0 | ||
23rd | 805 | Andrew ADAMSON | 7:46.721 | 8:18.522 | 7:46.723 | 3:03.9 | |||
24th | 818 | Alan WILDER | 15:35.030 | 7:48.219 | 7:48.224 | 3:05.4 | |||
25th | 829 | Andrew DOCHERTY | Rik's Bike Shed | 7:50.122 | 7:50.125 | 3:07.3 | |||
26th | 813 | James BROWN (mas2) | 7:50.823 | 8:23.723 | 7:50.826 | 3:08.0 | |||
27th | 824 | Terry DAVIDSON | 8:22.425 | 8:36.524 | 8:22.427 | 3:39.6 | |||
28th | 810 | Rory NAPIER | NBR | 9:07.127 | 9:07.128 | 4:24.3 | |||
29th | 823 | Stuart CARSEWELL | 11:04.428 | 10:50.725 | 10:50.729 | 6:07.9 | |||
30th | 817 | Jack PENDLEBURY | Scotoil Multisport RT | 12:00.829 | 12:00.830 | 7:18.0 |
Male: Finish spread
17-18Pos⇧ | Bib | Name | Sponsors | Run 1 | Run 2 | Best run | Diff | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 645 | Ashley CROSS | Orange | 4:50.51 | 4:34.61 | 4:34.61 | - | ||
2nd | 646 | David DUNN (mas) | THE CLAN | 4:57.82 | 4:52.92 | 4:52.92 | 18.3s | ||
3rd | 653 | Fergus KING | 5:15.14 | 5:01.33 | 5:01.33 | 26.7s | |||
4th | 649 | William CORRY | 5:12.23 | 5:06.24 | 5:06.24 | 31.6s | |||
5th | 647 | Peter GALLACHER | SHAFD | 5:18.05 | 5:10.95 | 5:10.95 | 36.3s | ||
6th | 654 | Angus MACDOUGALL | Bikesport | 5:23.36 | 5:14.46 | 5:14.46 | 39.8s | ||
7th | 641 | Graeme FORREST | 5:42.99 | 5:18.17 | 5:18.17 | 43.5s | |||
8th | 630 | Dave MACKISON | team bikesport | 7:58.816 | 5:20.68 | 5:20.68 | 46.0s | ||
9th | 634 | Stuart STEEN | Fife Cycles | 5:49.911 | 5:24.89 | 5:24.89 | 50.2s | ||
10th | 656 | Philip ASHBRIDGE | FULL MENTAL | 5:36.27 | 5:36.210 | 1:01.6 | |||
11th | 655 | Andrew WOOD (ret.) | Fife Cycles | 5:42.88 | 5:56.510 | 5:42.811 | 1:08.2 | ||
12th | 639 | Paul SMITH (mas) | bikelife | 5:47.010 | 6:03.911 | 5:47.012 | 1:12.4 | ||
13th | 642 | Richard CAMPBELL | 12:43.020 | 6:28.212 | 6:28.213 | 1:53.6 | |||
14th | 636 | Craig ALLISON | Scotoil Multisport RT | 6:31.612 | 6:31.614 | 1:57.0 | |||
15th | 658 | Douglas STEWART (mas) | 6:33.613 | 7:32.217 | 6:33.615 | 1:59.0 | |||
16th | 644 | Chris MITCHELL | Bothy | 11:27.519 | 6:35.113 | 6:35.116 | 2:00.5 | ||
17th | 638 | Kevin SMITH (ret.) | Angus Bike Chain | 7:05.814 | 6:35.814 | 6:35.817 | 2:01.2 | ||
18th | 640 | D. BROWN | 6:50.715 | 6:50.718 | 2:16.1 | ||||
19th | 651 | Jon MACLACHLAN | West Highland Wheelers | 9:02.518 | 7:11.416 | 7:11.419 | 2:36.8 | ||
20th | 637 | Derek DUNCAN | 7:31.915 | 7:52.318 | 7:31.920 | 2:57.3 | |||
21st | 633 | Campbell MACFARLANE | HARDTAILS | 8:47.417 | 8:47.421 | 4:12.8 |
Male: Finish spread
19-29Pos⇧ | Bib | Name | Sponsors | Run 1 | Run 2 | Best run | Diff | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 156 | Chris BALL | THE CLAN | 4:37.81 | 4:58.32 | 4:37.81 | - | ||
2nd | 153 | Graeme DUKE | Team Fast Rider | 4:42.92 | 5:42.218 | 4:42.92 | 5.1s | ||
3rd | 151 | Dan CRITCHLOW | Leisure Lakes | 5:20.28 | 4:55.61 | 4:55.63 | 17.8s | ||
4th | 158 | Simon HARRISON (vet) | 4:57.23 | 4:59.03 | 4:57.24 | 19.4s | |||
5th | 164 | Andrew SMITH (scot) | SHAFD | 5:25.114 | 5:04.04 | 5:04.05 | 26.2s | ||
6th | 166 | Graeme SIMPSON (mtb) | GONZO RACING | 5:07.24 | 5:22.911 | 5:07.26 | 29.4s | ||
7th | 184 | Duncan HOLYHEAD | SHAFD | 5:07.55 | 5:15.77 | 5:07.57 | 29.7s | ||
8th | 163 | Steven PONTING | SHAFD | 5:27.116 | 5:08.75 | 5:08.78 | 30.9s | ||
9th | 157 | Malcolm MCNAB | SHAFD | 5:12.36 | 5:21.19 | 5:12.39 | 34.5s | ||
10th | 155 | Stuart NICOL (mas) | 5:22.910 | 5:13.06 | 5:13.010 | 35.2s | |||
11th | 175 | Martin HODGSON (gvet) | Scrap Metal | 5:24.413 | 5:17.88 | 5:17.811 | 40.0s | ||
12th | 160 | Mark MACIVER (vet) | Bothy Bikes | 5:18.27 | 5:26.613 | 5:18.212 | 40.4s | ||
13th | 132 | Elliot CAMPBELL | team bikesport | 5:31.918 | 5:21.19 | 5:21.113 | 43.3s | ||
14th | 154 | Karl ROBINSON (vet) | 5:22.39 | 6:05.933 | 5:22.314 | 44.5s | |||
15th | 145 | Toby OWEN (mas) | GREATGROG.CO.UK | 5:22.910 | 5:52.424 | 5:22.915 | 45.1s | ||
16th | 178 | Paul SMAIL | NUCC | 5:24.112 | 5:51.523 | 5:24.116 | 46.3s | ||
17th | 182 | N. FOSS | FULL MENTAL | 5:41.924 | 5:24.512 | 5:24.517 | 46.7s | ||
18th | 124 | Alan FULTON | 5:25.315 | 7:02.045 | 5:25.318 | 47.5s | |||
19th | 159 | Tim WILCOX | 5:43.626 | 5:28.514 | 5:28.519 | 50.7s | |||
20th | 162 | Paul WEBSTER (1) | 5:31.817 | 5:31.820 | 54.0s | ||||
21st | 146 | David HODGSON | 5:35.019 | 6:54.143 | 5:35.021 | 57.2s | |||
22nd | 179 | Steven OGSTON | SCOTGRIP | 5:49.129 | 5:37.415 | 5:37.422 | 59.6s | ||
23rd | 143 | Michael JACHACY | Bothy Bikes | 5:38.220 | 5:38.223 | 1:00.4 | |||
24th | 172 | Jordan GARTLAND | Rik's Bike Shed | 5:39.121 | 6:14.536 | 5:39.124 | 1:01.3 | ||
25th | 174 | David HOULDSWORTH | M & P Cycles | 5:40.422 | 5:40.425 | 1:02.6 | |||
26th | 165 | Richard BEDFORD (vet) | 5:52.733 | 5:40.716 | 5:40.726 | 1:02.9 | |||
27th | 114 | Nigel STOCKS (vet) | Extreme Sports | 5:47.027 | 5:41.417 | 5:41.427 | 1:03.6 | ||
28th | 169 | Andrew GREEN (mas2) | Napier Uni | 5:41.423 | 5:47.019 | 5:41.428 | 1:03.6 | ||
29th | 183 | Andrew YOUNG (vet) | FULL MENTAL | 5:43.325 | 5:47.019 | 5:43.329 | 1:05.5 | ||
30th | 171 | Barney PHILLIPS (ret.) | 5:47.428 | 7:03.147 | 5:47.430 | 1:09.6 | |||
31st | 148 | Eddie OLDHAM | 5:49.430 | 6:06.134 | 5:49.431 | 1:11.6 | |||
32nd | 121 | Chris CLOWES | 6:20.446 | 5:50.721 | 5:50.732 | 1:12.9 | |||
32nd | 130 | Gavin STANNETT | 5:50.731 | 5:50.732 | 1:12.9 | ||||
34th | 150 | Martin CREASER | Extreme Sports | 5:54.734 | 5:51.022 | 5:51.034 | 1:13.2 | ||
35th | 111 | Barry FENTON | 5:52.332 | 5:53.325 | 5:52.335 | 1:14.5 | |||
36th | 180 | William CHALMERS | 5:55.835 | 5:55.836 | 1:18.0 | ||||
37th | 141 | Steven DURSLEY | 5:56.936 | 6:03.630 | 5:56.937 | 1:19.1 | |||
38th | 149 | Peter THOMSON (vet2) | 6:35.549 | 5:57.826 | 5:57.838 | 1:20.0 | |||
39th | 161 | Daniel WALFORD | TEAM NAE DANGER | 6:29.448 | 6:00.027 | 6:00.039 | 1:22.2 | ||
40th | 152 | Stuart EDGAR | scu | 6:02.638 | 6:01.828 | 6:01.840 | 1:24.0 | ||
41st | 176 | Brian MIDDLETON | TWEED VALLEY | 6:01.837 | 6:05.232 | 6:01.841 | 1:24.0 | ||
42nd | 142 | Martin ROBERTS (vet1) | R.F.L Racing | 6:09.242 | 6:02.929 | 6:02.942 | 1:25.1 | ||
43rd | 110 | Mark RUFFELL | 6:03.039 | 6:03.043 | 1:25.2 | ||||
44th | 138 | James STOTT | 6:43.752 | 6:04.131 | 6:04.144 | 1:26.3 | |||
45th | 133 | Andrew CUNNINGHAM (mas2) | 6:06.440 | 6:06.445 | 1:28.6 | ||||
46th | 126 | Simon HERON | fcc / team zippy | 6:09.041 | 6:43.141 | 6:09.046 | 1:31.2 | ||
47th | 125 | Craig WATT | 6:10.543 | 6:18.037 | 6:10.547 | 1:32.7 | |||
48th | 122 | Douglas CAMERON | 6:16.244 | 6:12.235 | 6:12.248 | 1:34.4 | |||
49th | 144 | Stewart NEWLANDS | Core.P / Irvine Cycles | 6:19.545 | 6:47.742 | 6:19.549 | 1:41.7 | ||
50th | 147 | James FRASER-MOODIE | Edinburgh University | 6:25.247 | 6:30.038 | 6:25.250 | 1:47.4 | ||
51st | 139 | Mark WIGHTMAN | 6:38.050 | 7:02.446 | 6:38.051 | 2:00.2 | |||
52nd | 116 | John MCCAFFERTY | 6:39.851 | 8:15.652 | 6:39.852 | 2:02.0 | |||
53rd | 120 | Dominique BONNET | 7:08.657 | 6:41.339 | 6:41.353 | 2:03.5 | |||
54th | 177 | Chris ARCHER (ret.) | nae danger | 6:48.054 | 6:42.140 | 6:42.154 | 2:04.3 | ||
55th | 127 | Rob HARDCASTLE | Napier Uni | 6:45.653 | 7:25.550 | 6:45.655 | 2:07.8 | ||
56th | 123 | C.T. DOWNES | 7:16.859 | 6:58.844 | 6:58.856 | 2:21.0 | |||
57th | 129 | Craig MILLAR (ret.) | 7:01.855 | 8:40.054 | 7:01.857 | 2:24.0 | |||
58th | 119 | Matt HENNON | 7:06.456 | 7:07.348 | 7:06.458 | 2:28.6 | |||
59th | 117 | Paul MCQUILKEN | 7:16.158 | 7:46.351 | 7:16.159 | 2:38.3 | |||
60th | 136 | Lee RANKIN | 7:46.763 | 7:21.249 | 7:21.260 | 2:43.4 | |||
61st | 112 | Stephen ADDY | Progression | 7:31.060 | 7:31.061 | 2:53.2 | |||
62nd | 170 | Iain CARNEGIE | Fife Cycles | 7:32.561 | 7:32.562 | 2:54.7 | |||
63rd | 113 | Alan MACKAY (vet) | 7:36.362 | 7:36.363 | 2:58.5 | ||||
64th | 167 | Phil HULSE | Kingdom Rt | 8:29.164 | 8:28.253 | 8:28.264 | 3:50.4 | ||
65th | 134 | Dave FERGUSON | 8:44.665 | 9:25.555 | 8:44.665 | 4:06.8 | |||
66th | 137 | Martin SMITH (vet1) | 9:20.966 | 9:20.966 | 4:43.1 | ||||
67th | 185 | Gordon RAMSAY | 10:07.967 | 10:07.967 | 5:30.1 |
Male: Finish spread
30-39Pos⇧ | Bib | Name | Sponsors | Run 1 | Run 2 | Best run | Diff | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 562 | Phillip THOMSON | Bikehut Braeyhead | 5:30.61 | 5:37.31 | 5:30.61 | - | ||
2nd | 559 | David BREMNER | GONZO RACING | 5:53.34 | 5:40.82 | 5:40.82 | 10.2s | ||
3rd | 553 | Richard HAMILTON (gvet) | 5:51.23 | 5:42.43 | 5:42.43 | 11.8s | |||
4th | 547 | Alasdair MCGOWAN | 5:46.52 | 5:46.54 | 15.9s | ||||
5th | 550 | Robert LAURENT | 5:58.16 | 5:52.94 | 5:52.95 | 22.3s | |||
6th | 542 | Mark BRANDON | Hawick Cycle Centre | 6:13.88 | 5:54.85 | 5:54.86 | 24.2s | ||
7th | 563 | Allan MCEWAN | 5:56.65 | 6:00.96 | 5:56.67 | 26.0s | |||
8th | 558 | Kevin BAXTER | PEDALERS BIKE S | 7:45.218 | 6:05.77 | 6:05.78 | 35.1s | ||
9th | 565 | Richard GREENEP | M & P | 6:13.67 | 6:21.910 | 6:13.69 | 43.0s | ||
10th | 548 | Bryan TAYLOR | 6:15.69 | 6:47.213 | 6:15.610 | 45.0s | |||
11th | 541 | Simon JAMES (gvet) | 6:48.014 | 6:16.88 | 6:16.811 | 46.2s | |||
12th | 560 | Mark WHITE (gvet) | 6:19.010 | 6:19.99 | 6:19.012 | 48.4s | |||
13th | 549 | Neil WOODCOCK | 6:32.811 | 6:49.314 | 6:32.813 | 1:02.2 | |||
14th | 561 | Neil WILSON (1) | 6:36.212 | 6:40.312 | 6:36.214 | 1:05.6 | |||
15th | 544 | William GRIGOR | 7:15.417 | 6:39.811 | 6:39.815 | 1:09.2 | |||
16th | 543 | Billy CHRISTIE | 6:45.713 | 6:45.716 | 1:15.1 | ||||
17th | 552 | Jonathan BECKETT | Descent-World.co.uk | 6:49.815 | 6:49.817 | 1:19.2 | |||
18th | 555 | Mark MACKAREL | GONZO RACING | 7:08.616 | 7:08.618 | 1:38.0 | |||
19th | 556 | David RICHARDSON | 8:06.319 | 9:42.316 | 8:06.319 | 2:35.7 | |||
20th | 557 | Richard BALLANTINE | terrain terrada | 9:02.020 | 8:20.315 | 8:20.320 | 2:49.7 |
Male: Finish spread
40+Pos⇧ | Bib | Name | Sponsors | Run 1 | Run 2 | Best run | Diff | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 431 | Alex GARDEN | TAY RACERS | 7:15.01 | 7:26.11 | 7:15.01 | - | ||
2nd | 430 | Andrew ADDY | Progression | 7:50.72 | 8:28.82 | 7:50.72 | 35.7s |
Female: Finish spread
SeniorPos⇧ | Bib | Name | Sponsors | Run 1 | Run 2 | Best run | Diff | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 351 | Jaymie MART | TDR-GIANT UK | 6:23.91 | 6:18.51 | 6:18.51 | - | ||
2nd | 350 | Gill DAVIES | Edinburgh University | 8:20.52 | 8:10.92 | 8:10.92 | 1:52.4 | ||
3rd | 352 | Amber PARK | 9:34.73 | 9:34.73 | 3:16.2 |
Female: Finish spread
MasterPos⇧ | Bib | Name | Sponsors | Run 1 | Run 2 | Best run | Diff | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 361 | Karen BALLANTINE | terrain terrada | 12:55.02 | 6:54.51 | 6:54.51 | - | ||
2nd | 360 | Amanda CREEDON | FULL MENTAL | 7:37.51 | 7:37.52 | 43.0s |
Key: DNS - did not start DNF - did not finish DSQ - disqualified DNQ - did not qualify DNP - did not proceed NTR - no time recorded CUT - did not make the cut-off TBC - to be confirmed N/C - not classified