Note: the results for this race are split into the following groups:
FullShortened
Male: Finish spread
ElitePos⇧ | Bib | Name | Sponsors | Run 1 | Run 2 | Best run | Diff | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 18 | David ARMSTRONG | 2:32.31 | 2:25.91 | 2:25.91 | - | |||
2nd | 3 | Stu THOMSON | Royal | 2:33.62 | 2:28.52 | 2:28.52 | 2.6s | ||
3rd | 10 | Paul ANGUS | THE CLAN | 2:38.04 | 2:31.43 | 2:31.43 | 5.5s | ||
4th | 9 | Alan BLYTH (mas) | THE CLAN | 2:35.83 | 2:34.34 | 2:34.34 | 8.4s | ||
5th | 4 | Iain COOKSON | Sandy Wallace Cycles | 3:34.06 | 2:34.85 | 2:34.85 | 8.9s | ||
6th | 8 | Steve BARKER | Mr Big Racing | 2:42.35 | 4:03.36 | 2:42.36 | 16.4s |
Male: Finish spread
15-16Pos⇧ | Bib | Name | Sponsors | Run 1 | Run 2 | Best run | Diff | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 814 | Mark HERITAGE (ret.) | MBUK | 2:50.11 | 2:43.41 | 2:43.41 | - | ||
2nd | 794 | Sammy COTTON | 3:03.32 | 2:49.92 | 2:49.92 | 6.5s | |||
3rd | 848 | Stuart JENKINSON | Bike Bank | 3:04.13 | 2:52.33 | 2:52.33 | 8.9s | ||
4th | 826 | Alasdair MACLENNAN | Sandy Wallace Cycles | 3:20.18 | 2:55.84 | 2:55.84 | 12.4s | ||
5th | 830 | James DAVIDSON (mas1) | Bikesport | 3:15.75 | 3:05.25 | 3:05.25 | 21.8s | ||
6th | 820 | Gary FORREST | 3:12.44 | 3:05.66 | 3:05.66 | 22.2s | |||
7th | 802 | David YOUNG | 3:42.416 | 3:08.07 | 3:08.07 | 24.6s | |||
8th | 807 | Paul ASHBRIDGE | 3:17.66 | 3:08.48 | 3:08.48 | 25.0s | |||
9th | 786 | Iain HAYES | Bothy Bikes | 3:29.111 | 3:09.39 | 3:09.39 | 25.9s | ||
10th | 800 | Steven RUFFELL | 3:17.66 | 3:10.510 | 3:10.510 | 27.1s | |||
11th | 855 | Alasdair BLACKSHAW | Bothy Bikes | 3:29.010 | 3:13.711 | 3:13.711 | 30.3s | ||
12th | 825 | Liam MCKECHNIE | Rik's Bike Shed | 3:40.615 | 3:20.512 | 3:20.512 | 37.1s | ||
13th | 832 | Steve ROCKS | Cycleforce | 3:26.39 | 3:23.313 | 3:23.313 | 39.9s | ||
14th | 833 | Chris ROCKS | Cycleforce | 3:34.612 | 3:25.514 | 3:25.514 | 42.1s | ||
15th | 811 | James MILLER (ret.) | 3:42.717 | 3:26.715 | 3:26.715 | 43.3s | |||
16th | 829 | Andrew DOCHERTY | Rik's Bike Shed | 3:54.620 | 3:29.416 | 3:29.416 | 46.0s | ||
17th | 856 | David HILLIS | 3:40.214 | 3:32.017 | 3:32.017 | 48.6s | |||
18th | 827 | Graham DAVIDSON | Scotoil Multisport RT | 3:50.218 | 3:32.718 | 3:32.718 | 49.3s | ||
19th | 804 | Lawrence JULIUSSEN | www.revolution-bikes.co.uk | 3:37.613 | 3:33.519 | 3:33.519 | 50.1s | ||
20th | 822 | Jamie CAMBURN | 3:55.421 | 3:40.220 | 3:40.220 | 56.8s | |||
21st | 852 | Michael BALL | 3:50.619 | 3:43.821 | 3:43.821 | 1:00.4 | |||
22nd | 787 | Nick MARSHALL (2) | 4:07.625 | 3:44.822 | 3:44.822 | 1:01.4 | |||
23rd | 791 | Paul SIMMONDS (jun) | 4:04.524 | 3:46.023 | 3:46.023 | 1:02.6 | |||
24th | 788 | Greg LOVELL | 4:20.826 | 3:47.024 | 3:47.024 | 1:03.6 | |||
25th | 831 | Russell STEWART | REVOLUTION OFF ROAD | 4:01.422 | 3:52.025 | 3:52.025 | 1:08.6 | ||
26th | 821 | Richard PATON | Angus Bike Chain | 4:26.328 | 3:55.926 | 3:55.926 | 1:12.5 | ||
27th | 810 | Rory NAPIER | NBR | 4:26.429 | 3:56.627 | 3:56.627 | 1:13.2 | ||
28th | 793 | Sammy COTTON | 4:33.931 | 3:56.728 | 3:56.728 | 1:13.3 | |||
29th | 815 | Ross ANDERSON (sen) | 4:36.032 | 3:59.729 | 3:59.729 | 1:16.3 | |||
30th | 837 | Robert DAVIDSON (mas) | Scotoil Multisport RT | 4:02.623 | 4:01.930 | 4:01.930 | 1:18.5 | ||
31st | 899 | Ben HALL (mas) | Cheviot Hill Riders | 4:37.033 | 4:03.131 | 4:03.131 | 1:19.7 | ||
32nd | 809 | Murray NAPIER | NBR | 4:28.630 | 4:05.632 | 4:05.632 | 1:22.2 | ||
33rd | 796 | Scott NACLONE | 4:45.134 | 4:06.233 | 4:06.233 | 1:22.8 | |||
34th | 790 | Steven TONGE (ret.) | 5:52.238 | 4:08.134 | 4:08.134 | 1:24.7 | |||
35th | 819 | Jason CARD | 4:24.227 | 4:08.335 | 4:08.335 | 1:24.9 | |||
36th | 883 | Colin BLACK | 4:48.135 | 4:11.336 | 4:11.336 | 1:27.9 | |||
37th | 792 | Andrew MCMURRAY | 5:48.137 | 4:41.837 | 4:41.837 | 1:58.4 | |||
38th | 805 | Andrew ADAMSON | 5:00.436 | 4:55.638 | 4:55.638 | 2:12.2 | |||
39th | 818 | Alan WILDER | 6:33.639 | 5:15.039 | 5:15.039 | 2:31.6 |
Male: Finish spread
17-18Pos⇧ | Bib | Name | Sponsors | Run 1 | Run 2 | Best run | Diff | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 669 | Kris HARGREAVES | Cruz | 2:53.25 | 2:37.21 | 2:37.21 | - | ||
2nd | 650 | Robert POLLOCK | GONZO RACING | 2:52.44 | 2:43.42 | 2:43.42 | 6.2s | ||
3rd | 646 | David DUNN (mas) | THE CLAN | 2:49.81 | 2:43.73 | 2:43.73 | 6.5s | ||
4th | 656 | Philip ASHBRIDGE | Rik's Bike Shed | 2:50.92 | 2:45.24 | 2:45.24 | 8.0s | ||
5th | 653 | Fergus KING | FASTRIDER | 2:51.23 | 2:51.25 | 14.0s | |||
6th | 645 | Ashley CROSS | Orange | 3:35.614 | 2:53.05 | 2:53.06 | 15.8s | ||
7th | 634 | Stuart STEEN | Fife Cycles | 3:16.510 | 2:58.06 | 2:58.07 | 20.8s | ||
8th | 647 | Peter GALLACHER | SHAFD | 3:07.06 | 2:58.97 | 2:58.98 | 21.7s | ||
9th | 654 | Angus MACDOUGALL | Bikesport | 3:10.57 | 2:59.78 | 2:59.79 | 22.5s | ||
10th | 630 | Dave MACKISON | Bikesport | 3:13.19 | 3:03.99 | 3:03.910 | 26.7s | ||
11th | 639 | Paul SMITH (mas) | Bikelife Racing | 3:31.212 | 3:09.610 | 3:09.611 | 32.4s | ||
12th | 642 | Richard CAMPBELL | 3:26.211 | 3:12.011 | 3:12.012 | 34.8s | |||
13th | 671 | Alasdair FULTON (mas) | 3:12.38 | 4:04.717 | 3:12.313 | 35.1s | |||
14th | 681 | Andy KIPLING | 3:35.313 | 3:35.314 | 58.1s | ||||
15th | 682 | Pete TATTON | M TATTON & CO | 3:49.815 | 3:38.712 | 3:38.715 | 1:01.5 | ||
16th | 636 | Craig ALLISON | Scotoil Multisport RT | 4:14.721 | 3:42.513 | 3:42.516 | 1:05.3 | ||
17th | 662 | Irvine ROBERTSON | 4:07.820 | 3:45.314 | 3:45.317 | 1:08.1 | |||
18th | 683 | Graham STURGEON | 3:59.517 | 3:51.515 | 3:51.518 | 1:14.3 | |||
19th | 651 | Jon MACLACHLAN | West Highland Wheelers | 4:03.619 | 3:58.616 | 3:58.619 | 1:21.4 | ||
20th | 640 | David BROWN (ret.) | 3:58.816 | 3:58.820 | 1:21.6 | ||||
21st | 638 | Kevin SMITH (ret.) | Angus Bike Chain | 4:00.918 | 4:00.921 | 1:23.7 | |||
22nd | 665 | Russell THOMSON | 5:22.224 | 4:23.818 | 4:23.822 | 1:46.6 | |||
23rd | 637 | Derek DUNCAN | Angus Bike Chain | 4:30.822 | 4:30.719 | 4:30.723 | 1:53.5 | ||
24th | 680 | Unknown RIDER | 4:36.423 | 7:50.120 | 4:36.424 | 1:59.2 |
Male: Finish spread
19-29Pos⇧ | Bib | Name | Sponsors | Run 1 | Run 2 | Best run | Diff | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 187 | Neil ARNOLD | 2:45.22 | 2:34.81 | 2:34.81 | - | |||
2nd | 153 | Graeme DUKE | Team Fast Rider | 4:04.942 | 2:38.52 | 2:38.52 | 3.7s | ||
3rd | 156 | Chris BALL | THE CLAN | 2:41.31 | 2:39.13 | 2:39.13 | 4.3s | ||
4th | 160 | Mark MACIVER (vet) | Bothy Bikes | 2:48.43 | 2:42.54 | 2:42.54 | 7.7s | ||
5th | 213 | James MARPLES | Leisure Lakes | 2:51.67 | 2:42.65 | 2:42.65 | 7.8s | ||
6th | 163 | Steven PONTING | SHAFD | 2:48.54 | 2:43.66 | 2:43.66 | 8.8s | ||
7th | 151 | Dan CRITCHLOW | Leisure Lakes | 3:00.611 | 2:43.77 | 2:43.77 | 8.9s | ||
8th | 194 | Chris FOSTER (mas) | Teesdale Development | 2:50.15 | 2:45.38 | 2:45.38 | 10.5s | ||
9th | 210 | Ian CURRY | Teesdale Development | 3:00.712 | 2:45.79 | 2:45.79 | 10.9s | ||
10th | 265 | Steve FIDDLER | 2:51.36 | 2:51.310 | 16.5s | ||||
11th | 181 | Ian MCINTOSH | 2:51.88 | 2:52.310 | 2:51.811 | 17.0s | |||
12th | 183 | Andrew YOUNG (vet) | Rik's Bike Shed | 2:54.89 | 2:52.310 | 2:52.312 | 17.5s | ||
13th | 191 | Erland MOWATT | SHAFD | 3:05.516 | 2:53.212 | 2:53.213 | 18.4s | ||
14th | 184 | Duncan HOLYHEAD | SHAFD | 3:03.614 | 2:56.213 | 2:56.214 | 21.4s | ||
15th | 159 | Tim WILCOX | TANK DESIGN | 3:07.518 | 2:57.614 | 2:57.615 | 22.8s | ||
16th | 182 | Larann FOSS | FULL MENTAL | 3:00.310 | 3:14.522 | 3:00.316 | 25.5s | ||
17th | 146 | David HODGSON | Halfords Grass Roots | 3:03.413 | 3:06.016 | 3:03.417 | 28.6s | ||
18th | 164 | Andrew SMITH (scot) | SHAFD | 3:03.614 | 3:03.618 | 28.8s | |||
19th | 172 | Jordan GARTLAND | Rik's Bike Shed | 3:26.929 | 3:05.215 | 3:05.219 | 30.4s | ||
20th | 158 | Simon HARRISON (vet) | 3:06.217 | 3:15.425 | 3:06.220 | 31.4s | |||
21st | 178 | Paul SMAIL | NUCC | 3:30.333 | 3:06.817 | 3:06.821 | 32.0s | ||
22nd | 169 | Andrew GREEN (mas2) | Napier Uni | 3:23.226 | 3:07.018 | 3:07.022 | 32.2s | ||
23rd | 166 | Graeme SIMPSON (mtb) | GONZO RACING | 3:07.819 | 3:07.823 | 33.0s | |||
24th | 222 | Michael HEPBURN | 3:22.425 | 3:07.919 | 3:07.924 | 33.1s | |||
25th | 141 | Steven DURSLEY | 3:24.227 | 3:10.220 | 3:10.225 | 35.4s | |||
26th | 148 | Eddie OLDHAM | 3:36.735 | 3:14.021 | 3:14.026 | 39.2s | |||
27th | 150 | Martin CREASER | Extreme Sports | 3:43.538 | 3:14.522 | 3:14.527 | 39.7s | ||
28th | 230 | Russell ATTWATER | Teesdale Development | 3:20.324 | 3:14.924 | 3:14.928 | 40.1s | ||
29th | 176 | Brian MIDDLETON | TWEED VALLEY | 4:05.843 | 3:15.425 | 3:15.429 | 40.6s | ||
30th | 126 | Simon HERON | fcc / THE A-TEAM | 3:26.028 | 3:15.727 | 3:15.730 | 40.9s | ||
31st | 124 | Alan FULTON | 3:16.620 | 3:34.034 | 3:16.631 | 41.8s | |||
32nd | 251 | Jos SWINGLER | 4:18.744 | 3:16.728 | 3:16.732 | 41.9s | |||
33rd | 260 | Jack BENNETT | Team Cruz Shoes | 3:17.521 | 3:17.533 | 42.7s | |||
34th | 145 | Owen TOBT | 3:17.922 | 3:36.837 | 3:17.934 | 43.1s | |||
35th | 190 | James DALLEYWATER | 3:20.023 | 3:20.035 | 45.2s | ||||
36th | 133 | Andrew CUNNINGHAM (mas2) | 3:34.534 | 3:23.129 | 3:23.136 | 48.3s | |||
37th | 218 | Hudson BARNETT | Mountain Cycle | 3:58.941 | 3:25.430 | 3:25.437 | 50.6s | ||
38th | 179 | Steven OGSTON | SCOTGRIP | 3:38.036 | 3:25.831 | 3:25.838 | 51.0s | ||
39th | 196 | John TATTON | 3:55.340 | 3:26.332 | 3:26.339 | 51.5s | |||
40th | 204 | Jonathan COPPOCK | 3:29.632 | 3:26.933 | 3:26.940 | 52.1s | |||
41st | 199 | Wain GLAISTER | PALACE CYCLES | 3:27.930 | 3:35.736 | 3:27.941 | 53.1s | ||
42nd | 149 | Peter THOMSON (vet2) | 3:28.931 | 3:37.738 | 3:28.942 | 54.1s | |||
43rd | 267 | Rob JORDAN | 3:39.837 | 3:35.335 | 3:35.343 | 1:00.5 | |||
44th | 137 | Martin SMITH (vet1) | 3:55.039 | 3:55.044 | 1:20.2 | ||||
45th | 268 | Chris COATES (1) | TEAM NAE DANGER | 4:33.045 | 3:57.639 | 3:57.645 | 1:22.8 | ||
46th | 264 | Danny VARLEY | 4:47.446 | 4:10.640 | 4:10.646 | 1:35.8 | |||
47th | 266 | Marcus SUTCLIFFE | 5:14.248 | 4:36.041 | 4:36.047 | 2:01.2 | |||
48th | 269 | Rob MITCHELL (ret.) | 5:09.147 | 5:09.148 | 2:34.3 |
Male: Finish spread
30-39Pos⇧ | Bib | Name | Sponsors | Run 1 | Run 2 | Best run | Diff | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 202 | Phil MOWATT | 2:56.11 | 2:54.31 | 2:54.31 | - | |||
2nd | 591 | Darren HOWARTH | Kona Ford Focus | 2:56.52 | 2:59.72 | 2:56.52 | 2.2s | ||
3rd | 545 | Colin JAMES (gvet) | 2:58.53 | 2:58.53 | 4.2s | ||||
4th | 590 | Gary MILLINGS | 3:11.04 | 3:05.03 | 3:05.04 | 10.7s | |||
5th | 562 | Phil THOMPSON (ret.) | 3:23.17 | 3:09.24 | 3:09.25 | 14.9s | |||
6th | 555 | Mark MACKAREL | GONZO RACING | 3:31.99 | 3:10.15 | 3:10.16 | 15.8s | ||
7th | 553 | Richard HAMILTON (gvet) | 3:21.86 | 3:13.76 | 3:13.77 | 19.4s | |||
8th | 547 | Alasdair MCGOWAN | 3:21.05 | 3:21.08 | 26.7s | ||||
9th | 560 | Mark WHITE (gvet) | 3:46.612 | 3:23.27 | 3:23.29 | 28.9s | |||
10th | 557 | Richard BALLANTINE | All Terrain Cycles | 3:46.411 | 3:24.48 | 3:24.410 | 30.1s | ||
11th | 564 | Graeme COCHRANE | MP Cycles | 3:25.48 | 3:32.99 | 3:25.411 | 31.1s | ||
12th | 561 | Neil WILSON (1) | 3:44.710 | 3:44.712 | 50.4s | ||||
13th | 565 | Richard GREENEP | M & P | 4:08.215 | 3:45.010 | 3:45.013 | 50.7s | ||
14th | 558 | Kevin BAXTER | PEDALERS BIKE S | 4:02.413 | 3:48.011 | 3:48.014 | 53.7s | ||
15th | 566 | Michael STRANGEWAYS | Cheviot Hill Riders | 4:05.914 | 3:58.012 | 3:58.015 | 1:03.7 | ||
16th | 577 | Gary ROBINSON (ret.) | MEXBROUGH CYCLE | 4:14.716 | 3:59.613 | 3:59.616 | 1:05.3 | ||
17th | 556 | David RICHARDSON | 4:21.317 | 4:21.317 | 1:27.0 | ||||
18th | 552 | Jonathan BECKETT | Descent-World.co.uk | 4:32.818 | 4:32.818 | 1:38.5 | |||
19th | 581 | Chris BARNETT (mas2) | BANTA GLOBAL TU | 4:45.219 | 4:45.219 | 1:50.9 |
Male: Finish spread
40+Pos⇧ | Bib | Name | Sponsors | Run 1 | Run 2 | Best run | Diff | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 438 | Don ASHBRIDGE | Rik's Bike Shed | 3:55.11 | 3:28.71 | 3:28.71 | - | ||
2nd | 431 | Alex GARDEN | TAY RACERS | 5:10.03 | 3:41.62 | 3:41.62 | 12.9s | ||
3rd | 435 | Stephen SMITH (vet2) | Angus Bike Chain | 4:08.32 | 4:01.63 | 4:01.63 | 32.9s |
Female:
17-18Pos⇧ | Bib | Name | Sponsors | Run 1 | Run 2 | Best run | Diff | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 340 | Lucy LOFTUS | Rik's Bike Shed | 5:41.01 | 4:24.11 | 4:24.11 | - |
Female: Finish spread
19-29Pos⇧ | Bib | Name | Sponsors | Run 1 | Run 2 | Best run | Diff | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 351 | Jaymie MART | TDR-GIANT UK | 3:59.41 | 3:45.71 | 3:45.71 | - | ||
2nd | 353 | Lesley ANDERSON | 5:52.42 | 5:52.42 | 2:06.7 |
Female: Finish spread
30+Pos⇧ | Bib | Name | Sponsors | Run 1 | Run 2 | Best run | Diff | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 361 | Karen BALLANTINE | All Terrain Cycles | 3:55.21 | 3:32.21 | 3:32.21 | - | ||
2nd | 360 | Amanda CREEDON | Rik's Bike Shed | 4:55.72 | 4:55.72 | 1:23.5 |
Key: DNS - did not start DNF - did not finish DSQ - disqualified DNQ - did not qualify DNP - did not proceed NTR - no time recorded CUT - did not make the cut-off TBC - to be confirmed N/C - not classified