shopping_cart0Basketmenu

2008 Caersws Cup round 3 & Midland Champs at Caersws

view_listResults (239)photo_libraryPhotos (0)movieVideos (0)dialpadFinish spread

Support R&R through COVID-19

thumb_down

R&R is my entire income, and as you might have guessed, at the moment things are looking pretty bleak.

If you'd like to support R&R and help ensure that it'll still be around when this is all over, please make a donation. Any amount is appreciated!

Results format By category

Gender Both

Elite men  dialpad Finish spread

9 competitors found

PosBib Name Sponsors Run 1 Run 2 Best run Diff
emoji_events1st7Ralph JONES Dirt Magazine1:50.79211:50.92511:50.7921-
emoji_events2nd9Tom DEACON Ancillotti UK1:54.14222:47.26261:54.14223.350s
emoji_events3rd8Dave SMITH (exp) Reverse / Santa Cruz1:59.44931:59.90121:59.44938.657s
 4th6Philip ASHBRIDGE Reverse / Santa Cruz1:59.72242:37.26351:59.72248.930s
 5th11Robert SMITH (elt) Reverse / Santa Cruz2:02.44852:22.81742:02.448511.656s
 6th1285Dan CRITCHLOW Chain Reaction Cycles / Intense2:03.73862:03.738612.946s
 7th2Scott BEAUMONT Rocky Mountain Cycles2:48.70792:11.14032:11.140720.348s
 8th1James HUGHES (vet) MTB Direct / Reverse / Yeti2:13.65872:13.658822.866s
 9th4Stuart JENKINSON Foes / Rock Oil2:33.43582:48.51472:33.435942.643s

Expert men  dialpad Finish spread

20 competitors found

PosBib Name Sponsors Run 1 Run 2 Best run Diff
emoji_events1st39Tom WHEELER Mojo Suspension / Orange2:28.411142:02.44012:02.4401-
emoji_events2nd30Alex FLORIAN Pearce Cycles2:04.85522:04.65522:04.65522.215s
emoji_events3rd41Andrew WRIGHT (exp) Astrix2:04.69012:07.94962:04.69032.250s
 4th29Joe HORTON Pearce Cycles3:14.073202:05.04732:05.04742.607s
 5th43Bradley SHIELDS Pearce Cycles2:05.68432:06.44942:05.68453.244s
 6th25Simon APLIN Bergamont2:07.32043:29.453162:07.32064.880s
 7th32Owain JAMES Pearce Cycles2:14.97692:07.86852:07.86875.428s
 8th33Tudor JONES 2:08.42752:44.247142:08.42785.987s
 10th1290Liam LITTLE (mas) Knox Armour / Solid Bikes2:11.70262:18.580112:11.702109.262s
 11th38Darrell UPTON 2:47.409172:12.05382:12.053119.613s
 12th37Chris SINDEN Phil Corley Cycles2:16.725112:12.69392:12.6931210.253s
 13th1268Tom RODGERS (mas) All Terrain Cycles / Giant2:13.51082:13.5101311.070s
 14th31Jack GRAHAM 2:15.368102:19.671122:15.3681412.928s
 15th46Gary DRAKE AW Cycles.co.uk go to site2:35.146162:15.838102:15.8381513.398s
 16th26Wayne APPLEBY Fenwicks2:17.756122:17.7561615.316s
 17th1201Liam O'RYAN MTB Direct2:27.700132:56.515152:27.7001725.260s
 18th35Simon PARKINSON Descent-Gear.com go to site / Ticket2ridebc.com go to site2:32.479152:32.4791830.039s
 19th1202Adam TAYLOR (mas) Brittany Travel / MTB Direct2:59.444192:36.963132:36.9631934.523s
 20th28Jason DAVIES (sen) Brooks Cycles2:52.955185:47.016172:52.9552050.515s

Hardtail men  dialpad Finish spread

8 competitors found

PosBib Name Sponsors Run 1 Run 2 Best run Diff
emoji_events1st1011Thomas GLEAVE 2:14.15812:49.17112:14.1581-
emoji_events2nd1008John WILLERTON* 2:36.16022:36.160222.002s
emoji_events3rd1282Pete YATES Pete Yates Cycles2:38.15532:55.43622:38.155323.997s
 4th1286A.J. BOARDMAN Maw Racing2:48.04743:11.53132:48.047433.889s
 5th1010Lee PETFORD Pearce Cycles2:58.16653:41.30752:58.166544.008s
 6th1014Daniel BILES 3:10.09263:35.65543:10.092655.934s
 7th1015Matthew CROUCH (ret.) DNS3:55.85763:55.85771:41.699
 8th1256Alfie MUNRO Mulebar.com go to site5:04.51374:35.15974:35.15982:21.001

12-14 boys  dialpad Finish spread

18 competitors found

PosBib Name Sponsors Run 1 Run 2 Best run Diff
emoji_events1st965Alex GLASS Bedstone College2:16.72112:40.45712:16.7211-
emoji_events2nd952Zac EMMETT Tudor Building Supplies2:26.01322:42.51522:26.01329.292s
emoji_events3rd1257Gregor NOTMAN 2:34.41933:06.14662:34.419317.698s
 4th969Isaac ANDERSON Torico2:35.34043:15.96282:35.340418.619s
 5th961James GIBSON The Bike Shed / TIW2:36.84552:56.56932:36.845520.124s
 6th951Rupert BRADLEY 2:40.05663:13.21872:40.056623.335s
 7th964Mark STURLA 2:40.43772:40.437723.716s
 8th1232George GANNICOTT Peebles CC2:40.77783:03.56052:40.777824.056s
 9th950Harry BOWMAN 2:41.06592:59.58642:41.065924.344s
 10th960Joel ANDERSON Bike-Nutz Axminster2:42.566102:42.5661025.845s
 11th1228Matthew DAVIES (sen1) 2:44.262112:44.2621127.541s
 12th955Tristan RILEY-FOX 2:53.335125:32.418102:53.3351236.614s
 13th957William WESTON Tollbar Warwick Volvo3:06.914133:06.9141350.193s
 14th954Gareth JONES (sen2) 3:27.025143:27.025141:10.304
 15th956Sion ROBERTS (yth) DNS3:41.89093:41.890151:25.169
 16th968Dave UPTON DDR3:42.651153:42.651161:25.930
 17th959Alex METCALFE 4:10.136166:19.952114:10.136171:53.415
 18th963Jacob RUDDOCK DNS6:30.011126:30.011184:13.290

15-16 boys  dialpad Finish spread

33 competitors found

PosBib Name Sponsors Run 1 Run 2 Best run Diff
emoji_events1st809Arran GANNICOTT Santa Cruz1:55.07112:16.70311:55.0711-
emoji_events2nd824Mark SCOTT (elt) 2:08.98722:32.72332:08.987213.916s
emoji_events3rd807Sean DAVIES Foel DH Riders2:09.14632:32.32922:09.146314.075s
 4th827Joseph VIALS 2:12.72642:37.15242:12.726417.655s
 5th815Shaun JONES Brooks Cycles2:12.84054:41.484182:12.840517.769s
 6th1255Ben MORGAN (yth) 2:13.03762:13.037617.966s
 7th816Tom KNIGHT MTB-Bitz2:15.28572:15.285720.214s
 8th802George BELK 2:16.10182:16.101821.030s
 9th841Adam JONES (sen1) 2:16.69392:44.24552:16.693921.622s
 10th846David TRASK 2:17.633103:07.038102:17.6331022.562s
 11th801Charlie BEACH www.ibike.co.uk go to site2:20.915112:20.9151125.844s
 12th1289Robert GRIFFITHS (ret.) Brooks Cycles2:22.258123:32.080132:22.2581227.187s
 13th814Richard JAMES (1) PS Cycles2:24.173132:24.1731329.102s
 14th830Rich ROBERTSHAW 2Stage Bikes / www.pureridersco.co.uk go to site2:25.603142:51.69162:25.6031430.532s
 15th1281James HOPKINS 2:26.921153:21.142122:26.9211531.850s
 16th1283Jamie CRUSE 2:27.490164:31.989162:27.4901632.419s
 17th838Sam FLOCKHART Astrix2:29.289173:06.67592:29.2891734.218s
 18th835Sam BAGNALL Triple Link Design Engineering2:34.473183:00.67782:34.4731839.402s
 19th1212Thomas BELL 2:35.860192:35.8601940.789s
 20th834Sam PETFORD Pearce Cycles2:36.590202:53.13772:36.5902041.519s
 21st1236Jack HEATH 2:36.733212:36.7332141.662s
 22nd821Joshua RILEY-FOX 2:37.060224:32.391172:37.0602241.989s
 23rd1261Chris PERRY (opn) St Mary's Chiropractic Clinic, Newport2:42.852235:43.024192:42.8522347.781s
 24th843Thomas MATTHEWS 2:43.236242:43.2362448.165s
 25th1214Hywel BENNETT 2:47.428252:47.4282552.357s
 26th831Reece SHIELDS Pearce Cycles2:52.863263:09.478112:52.8632657.792s
 27th1270Thomas SCHUBERT 2:54.057272:54.0572758.986s
 28th852Jamie HALL (sen) 2:57.322282:57.322281:02.251
 29th1216Joe BILLINGHAM Dad Racing2:59.930294:25.300152:59.930291:04.859
 30th822Cameron ROBERTS (sen) 3:13.099303:13.099301:18.028
 31st1253Josh LEWIS 3:13.283316:37.740203:13.283311:18.212
 32nd842Tomas JONES 3:36.828324:07.369143:36.828321:41.757
 33rd804James CONNOCK 4:30.473334:30.473332:35.402

17-18 boys  dialpad Finish spread

42 competitors found

PosBib Name Sponsors Run 1 Run 2 Best run Diff
emoji_events1st1242Ben INESON Solid Bikes1:52.47412:35.873171:52.4741-
emoji_events2nd1279Sion WHITECROSS Don Skene Cycles #Teamskene1:52.93421:58.03411:52.93420.460s
 4th684Sam SHUCKSMITH RAM Bikes2:03.25371:58.65721:58.65746.183s
 5th1262Andrew PHILLIPS (sen1) Reverse / Yeti1:59.25344:32.940271:59.25356.779s
 6th696Robert WILLIAMS (spt) Don Skene Cycles #Teamskene2:00.89552:22.839112:00.89568.421s
 7th1254Ryan MARTIN (elt) 2:06.024112:01.05132:01.05178.577s
 8th1259Simon PARSONS (ret.) Freedom Bikes2:01.41862:19.243102:01.41888.944s
 9th673Harry MOLLOY DMR / Lifestyle Ford / Mace / Mojo Suspension / Rezurgence2:04.27682:04.26552:04.265911.791s
 10th1240Alex HOLOWKO 2:05.22192:34.238152:05.2211012.747s
 11th693Nathan VIALS Reverse / Yeti2:05.574102:05.5741113.100s
 12th711Kyle FARROW Derry Air Cycles / Morewood2:36.537302:09.96862:09.9681217.494s
 13th1278Tom WHANT MTB Direct2:11.377122:17.79382:11.3771318.903s
 14th676Alastair PARKIN MTB Direct / Santa Cruz3:03.486342:12.47172:12.4711419.997s
 15th685Jimmy SMITH Bergamont / Riding High Uk2:12.959132:12.9591520.485s
 16th709Adam PRICE The Bike Shed2:13.955144:33.482282:13.9551621.481s
 17th1245Cory JONES ° 2:14.104152:14.1041721.630s
 18th681Dale RUSSELL (elt) 2:15.425162:15.4251822.951s
 19th679Ben ROBERTS (sen) W Homer Cycles2:16.556173:24.180222:16.5561924.082s
 20th678Chris PRICE (2) Brooks Cycles2:26.649222:18.29392:18.2932025.819s
 21st665Perry GARDENER Pearce Cycles2:22.590182:24.471122:22.5902130.116s
 22nd1218Danny BRADFORD Refined Recruitment2:24.055193:33.512232:24.0552231.581s
 23rd1248Bez KEATING Eryri DH2:24.982202:59.736212:24.9822332.508s
 24th687Ian STARK Kustom Bikes2:25.355212:46.867202:25.3552432.881s
 25th659Chris COLLINS MTB-Bitz2:30.290262:26.170132:26.1702533.696s
 26th675Chris O'DAY 2:29.649232:40.529182:29.6492637.175s
 27th1238Anthony HENRY JE James Cycles2:29.929243:55.244242:29.9292737.455s
 28th1241Alistair HUDSON 2:29.933252:33.052142:29.9332837.459s
 29th1225James CHEETHAM 2:30.804273:58.170252:30.8042938.330s
 30th1271George SIMONS Team Goldtec2:33.221282:33.2213040.747s
 31st688James STOREY Cwmdown / MLC Freeriders / PS Cycles2:35.344292:35.3443142.870s
 32nd663James DOWER Advanced Leasing Solutions / Bike Tape3:09.773362:35.695162:35.6953243.221s
 33rd694Gareth WESTON Tollbar Warwick Volvo2:44.034312:44.0343351.560s
 34th657Steve CARRY 3:18.154412:44.724192:44.7243452.250s
 35th686Tim SPENCER AW Cycles.co.uk go to site2:45.435322:45.4353552.961s
 36th1258Adam PAGE 2:58.000332:58.000361:05.526
 37th698Sion ROBERTS (sen) 3:06.732354:20.057263:06.732371:14.258
 38th655Josh BRIDGES 3:10.215373:10.215381:17.741
 39th697Aron ROBERTS 3:11.757388:11.975293:11.757391:19.283
 40th1264Thomas PRICE (sen) 3:16.504393:16.504401:24.030
 41st1210Lewis ARNOLD 3:16.813403:16.813411:24.339
 42nd651Danny BANKS 4:14.806424:14.806422:22.332

° Rider racing out of category

19-29 men  dialpad Finish spread

60 competitors found

PosBib Name Sponsors Run 1 Run 2 Best run Diff
emoji_events1st189James CONERON 2:06.11012:02.35412:02.3541-
emoji_events2nd133Don HOWE Kustom Bikes2:15.876102:05.59122:05.59123.237s
emoji_events3rd126Craig GRIFFITHS (1) 2:09.59522:18.872102:09.59537.241s
 5th178Neil WHITE (dh) 2:13.88262:12.24742:12.24759.893s
 6th214Joe WINSTON www.ibike.co.uk go to site2:12.90132:28.290202:12.901610.547s
 7th119Tom FRYER www.revolution-bikes.co.uk go to site2:25.216172:13.05452:13.054710.700s
 8th1243George JAMES Pearce Cycles2:13.15342:31.682232:13.153810.799s
 9th118Seb FROST Seb FROST on Strava Seb FROST on Facebook Seb FROST on twitter Seb FROST on Instagram 2:13.73652:13.92562:13.736911.382s
 10th177Mark WEST 2:14.04872:15.89082:14.0481011.694s
 11th1215Jon BETTERIDGE Black Tape / Derry Air Cycles2:14.35982:14.35872:14.3581112.004s
 12th1220Chris BREEZE Utopia Optics2:15.71393:25.433382:15.7131213.359s
 13th148Tim MORGAN Brooks Cycles2:18.001112:19.490112:18.0011315.647s
 14th161Ste SIMMS Derry Air Cycles / Morewood2:27.880192:18.72192:18.7211416.367s
 15th1233James GREEN (mas) 2:19.801122:20.886122:19.8011517.447s
 16th187Danny LEIGH University of Manchester2:21.177132:23.346132:21.1771618.823s
 18th223Tim BREEZE 2:29.196202:24.239142:24.2391821.885s
 19th139Chris LAZENBY Ride-On2:24.274152:28.574212:24.2741921.920s
 20th1230Gavin DUKE 2:30.175222:24.510152:24.5102022.156s
 21st180Foz WILLIS Pete Yates Cycles2:26.195182:24.534162:24.5342122.180s
 22nd1211Richard BATEY 2:24.741164:06.199412:24.7412222.387s
 23rd143Elliot MACHIN 3:27.870502:25.454172:25.4542323.100s
 24th134Tommy INGHAM 2:53.685372:26.371182:26.3712424.017s
 25th182Pete YATES Pete Yates Cycles2:49.044342:26.377192:26.3772524.023s
 26th224Andrew COOPER (4x) MTB-Bitz2:29.917212:32.196242:29.9172627.563s
 27th220Tom BROWN (sen) 3:08.132442:30.666222:30.6662728.312s
 28th152Aaron PARSONS 2:31.617242:31.6172829.263s
 29th1250Josh LANE (sen) 2:35.740252:35.7402933.386s
 30th215Jason HARTWRIGHT 3:22.360482:35.888252:35.8883033.534s
 31st147Tom MOORE (sen) 2:40.684282:35.990262:35.9903133.636s
 32nd1265Matt PRICE Pearce Cycles2:39.153262:36.575272:36.5753234.221s
 33rd1273Alex SMILES North East BMX Club2:39.500273:00.937342:39.5003337.146s
 34th172Neil TYLER 2:44.456292:41.335282:41.3353438.981s
 35th1222Jeremy CALLOW 2:44.822302:44.8223542.468s
 36th221Chris ROBERTS (sen) W Homer Cycles2:47.036312:47.0363644.682s
 37th1284Paul COMMIN 2:47.811322:58.227332:47.8113745.457s
 38th142Doug MACGRAIN 2:48.429334:02.771402:48.4293846.075s
 39th131Carl HOOD 3:16.586462:48.519292:48.5193946.165s
 40th128Adam HALLING 2:58.550412:48.937302:48.9374046.583s
 41st1234Matthew HAKES TS Downhill2:49.104353:14.223362:49.1044146.750s
 42nd1239Andrew HINCHCLIFFE 2:49.641362:49.6414247.287s
 43rd205Daniel GREEN 2:53.944382:53.9444351.590s
 44th1227Craig DANIELS DNS2:54.255312:54.2554451.901s
 45th217John WOOTTON 2:59.188422:57.250322:57.2504554.896s
 46th151Grenville PARKER 2:57.333392:57.3334654.979s
 47th1219Daniel BRAUND 2:58.327403:03.693352:58.3274755.973s
 48th146Christopher MOORE 3:01.972433:01.9724859.618s
 49th162Tom SINGLETON H20 Mud N Snow.com go to site3:13.393453:13.393491:11.039
 50th145Robert SMAIL University of Manchester3:33.877513:15.839373:15.839501:13.485
 51st1229Ben DUCKER 3:17.497473:48.660393:17.497511:15.143
 52nd192Tim BARLOW Rave Racing3:26.833493:26.833521:24.479
 53rd132Andy BARNS 3:40.521523:40.521531:38.167
 54th1217James BLACKWELL (ret.) 3:46.820533:46.820541:44.466
 55th213Tom SMITH (sen1) 4:01.474544:01.474551:59.120
 56th1223Andrew CARMAN Mammoth Lifestyle Racing4:02.042554:38.423424:02.042561:59.688
 57th1249Shane KLUCKOW 4:02.981564:02.981572:00.627
 58th179Paul WHITTALL GravityMafia.com go to site / Utopia Optics4:10.548575:50.486434:10.548582:08.194
 59th231James SHARP (mas) 4:26.259584:26.259592:23.905
 60th1263Jason PRICE 4:36.856594:36.856602:34.502

30-39 men  dialpad Finish spread

32 competitors found

PosBib Name Sponsors Run 1 Run 2 Best run Diff
emoji_events1st427Mark MILWARD Swinnerton Cycles2:11.87432:05.06512:05.0651-
emoji_events2nd448Darren HOWARTH 661 / Guak / Marzocchi2:10.15612:21.64032:10.15625.091s
emoji_events3rd999David LIST Stourport Specialist Cycles2:11.80322:27.32242:11.80336.738s
 4th425Sion JONES (vet) MTB Direct / Santa Cruz2:12.20843:06.900112:12.20847.143s
 5th1277Mark WEIGHTMAN Leisure Lakes2:12.73152:30.83762:12.73157.666s
 7th436Col WILLIAMS Solid Bikes2:32.706142:17.68622:17.686712.621s
 8th1252Alun LEWIS AW Cycles.co.uk go to site2:18.00172:57.81692:18.001812.936s
 9th440Si PATON Descent-Gear.com go to site2:20.74782:28.32352:20.747915.682s
 10th408Ian CLARE 2:25.16492:31.19472:25.1641020.099s
 11th429Alex SLATER (vet1) Rave Racing2:27.966104:57.219222:27.9661122.901s
 12th413Martin CREASER Maxxis / Progression Racing2:30.605113:01.990102:30.6051225.540s
 13th417Philip GRAY Rave Racing2:31.342123:35.280162:31.3421326.277s
 14th409Steve CLARE Bike Junkies2:31.586133:17.359132:31.5861426.521s
 15th1208Chris AMES 2:34.572152:34.5721529.507s
 16th428Craig SEMMENS 2:35.262162:35.2621630.197s
 17th1221Richard BURGOIN Burgtec / FiveTen2:39.445172:39.4451734.380s
 18th432Nick STEVENS (gvet) Rave Racing2:41.625183:12.191122:41.6251836.560s
 19th1267Oliver RENISON 2:48.529193:32.716152:48.5291943.464s
 20th422Mark JENKINS Team Bicycle Doctor2:49.898202:49.8982044.833s
 21st421Niall INGRAM Team Intents2:51.677212:53.55482:51.6772146.612s
 22nd1291Nick TROMANS 2:58.315223:42.300172:58.3152253.250s
 23rd442Tim LANGMAID Descent-Gear.com go to site / Ticket2ridebc.com go to site3:00.307234:23.274213:00.3072355.242s
 24th1288Martin OGDEN 3:00.637243:00.6372455.572s
 25th402Dave BANNISTER Foel DH Riders3:01.514253:01.5142556.449s
 26th445Rob SHERMER Mutha Huckers3:15.544263:15.544261:10.479
 27th453Lolo WILLIAMS Foel DH Riders3:18.629273:57.975193:18.629271:13.564
 28th424Paul JOHNSON (vet) 3:20.737283:20.737281:15.672
 29th400Steve WALKER (vet4) 3:48.463303:31.727143:31.727291:26.662
 30th1244Will JOHNSON 3:35.019293:35.019301:29.954
 31st455Gwynedd JONES Eryri DH3:48.598313:51.423183:48.598311:43.533
 32nd1272Steve SLACK 3:53.753324:18.740203:53.753321:48.688

40+ men  dialpad Finish spread

11 competitors found

PosBib Name Sponsors Run 1 Run 2 Best run Diff
emoji_events1st502John COBB 2:16.84713:22.52072:16.8471-
emoji_events2nd1246Dai JONES Eryri DH2:28.27323:21.31252:28.273211.426s
emoji_events3rd501Keith CLARKE (vet) Rave Racing2:35.76132:52.71112:35.761318.914s
 4th500Jason BRENNAN Rave Racing2:49.64043:14.10532:49.640432.793s
 5th509Gregg TAYLOR Rave Racing2:59.22352:53.25122:53.251536.404s
 6th513Mark WHITE (gvet) 4:03.18963:15.60043:15.600658.753s
 7th512Tim WEBB (eng) Red Mist Racing6:04.270103:22.20163:22.20171:05.354
 8th505Paul MOLLOY Lifestyle Ford / Rezurgence4:16.57374:16.57381:59.726
 9th510Russ UNWIN 5:25.00585:25.00593:08.158
 10th520Andy STURLA 5:41.25895:41.258103:24.411
 11th504Nicholas EYRE The Holey Trail9:07.849119:07.849116:51.002

 

 

Elite women

1 competitor found

PosBib Name Sponsors Run 1 Run 2 Best run Diff
emoji_events1st1100Aimee DIX Mojo Suspension / Orange2:48.17112:45.39712:45.3971-

19-29 women  dialpad Finish spread

2 competitors found

PosBib Name Sponsors Run 1 Run 2 Best run Diff
emoji_events1st1109Emma WAREHAM Extreme Medics / Trek3:00.80813:00.8081-
emoji_events2nd1113Rhian ATHERTON 4:43.91224:43.91221:43.104

30-39 women  dialpad Finish spread

2 competitors found

PosBib Name Sponsors Run 1 Run 2 Best run Diff
emoji_events1st1105Kate BETTS Marin UK3:50.16313:50.1631-
emoji_events2nd1106Anne LANGMAID Descent-Gear.com go to site / Ticket2ridebc.com go to site5:49.48825:49.48821:59.325

40+ women

1 competitor found

PosBib Name Sponsors Run 1 Run 2 Best run Diff
emoji_events1st1121Lynda DAVIES Descent-Gear.com go to site / Ticket2ridebc.com go to site3:29.20413:23.25313:23.2531-
Ghost FR AMR
Ghost FR AMR
Chat with us