Roots & Rain on Facebook

Steel City DH, Greno Woods

5th March 2011


Results (153) Photos (910) Videos (4)


Overall | By category | Podiums         Men (139) | Women (14) | Mixed (153)

Pro-Am men

12 competitors found
Rank BibNameSponsorsRun 1Run 2Best runDiff
11Steve PEAT Santa Cruz Syndicate1:31.813 (1)1:31.122 (1)1:31.122-
26James SWINDEN Chromag / Ellsworth Bikes / Thisisheffie1:40.249 (2)1:42.188 (3)1:40.2499.127s
311Dave WARDELL GT Bikes1:40.472 (3)1:40.4729.350s
44Jack READING Ellsworth Bikes / O'Neal / SIS1:55.129 (10)1:41.223 (2)1:41.22310.101s
55Rowan SORRELL 1:41.798 (4)2:01.601 (9)1:41.79810.676s
610Rob STOKES ThisiSheffield.co.uk go to site1:42.119 (5)1:50.115 (6)1:42.11910.997s
72Josh BRYCELAND Santa Cruz Syndicate2:23.759 (11)1:42.488 (4)1:42.48811.366s
88George AMOS 1:47.136 (6)1:51.695 (7)1:47.13616.014s
99Nick CRAIG Scott Bikes1:47.825 (7)1:55.554 (8)1:47.82516.703s
107Tom KELLY StevePeatSyndicate1:48.979 (8)1:49.609 (5)1:48.97917.857s
1112Rob CARR 1:53.373 (9)1:53.37322.251s
123Chris AKRIGG Mongoose3:35.666 (12)3:35.6662:04.544

Ripper men

5 competitors found
Rank BibNameSponsorsRun 1Run 2Best runDiff
120Kade EDWARDS 2:26.185 (1)2:56.651 (4)2:26.185-
221Robert THOMAS (juv) 2:27.417 (2)2:38.021 (1)2:27.4171.232s
322Jake MONK 2:33.363 (3)2:47.085 (2)2:33.3637.178s
423Oscar MONK 2:43.151 (4)2:48.963 (3)2:43.15116.966s
524Cam JONES 7:22.330 (5)3:13.609 (5)3:13.60947.424s

Juvenile men

6 competitors found
Rank BibNameSponsorsRun 1Run 2Best runDiff
136Thomas CRAIG Scott Bikes1:55.902 (1)2:08.032 (1)1:55.902-
232Thomas HEATH 2:16.480 (2)2:19.663 (2)2:16.48020.578s
335Jack MILLER (yth) 2:31.487 (3)2:35.892 (3)2:31.48735.585s
433Oliver BURHOUSE Storthes Hall Shredders2:43.432 (4)2:47.293 (4)2:43.43247.530s
534Seb GLEDHILL 2:51.489 (5)2:51.694 (5)2:51.48955.587s
631Noah FARRELL behindthebars.co.uk go to site3:02.120 (6)3:33.639 (6)3:02.1201:06.218

Youth men

10 competitors found
Rank BibNameSponsorsRun 1Run 2Best runDiff
142Oliver SPENCE 1:54.131 (1)2:00.579 (2)1:54.131-
240Jack READ StevePeatSyndicate1:54.648 (2)1:58.988 (1)1:54.6480.517s
341Adam DAWSON (jun) 1:57.250 (3)2:03.360 (3)1:57.2503.119s
448Fraser GRICE 2:10.836 (4)2:16.350 (5)2:10.83616.705s
546Tom KAHLER 2:12.877 (5)2:30.351 (9)2:12.87718.746s
645Kyle BROOKES brookie962:13.047 (6)2:13.955 (4)2:13.04718.916s
744Joe CAMUS 2:14.730 (7)2:22.188 (6)2:14.73020.599s
843Nick AKERS 2:17.123 (8)2:22.814 (7)2:17.12322.992s
947Jack BERRY clear edge2:59.668 (10)2:25.513 (8)2:25.51331.382s
1049Josh KILBY 2:28.846 (9)2:51.349 (10)2:28.84634.715s

Junior men

12 competitors found
Rank BibNameSponsorsRun 1Run 2Best runDiff
155Josh LEWIS StevePeatSyndicate1:41.713 (1)1:43.853 (1)1:41.713-
256Freddie OXLEY StevePeatSyndicate1:46.591 (2)1:51.288 (2)1:46.5914.878s
360Robert CAMPBELL Badman Racing1:49.830 (3)1:54.678 (3)1:49.8308.117s
458Steve DAWSON 1:50.596 (4)1:58.367 (5)1:50.5968.883s
565Chris CALLAND-SCOBLE 1:53.550 (5)1:55.165 (4)1:53.55011.837s
659Dan INGRAM Red Mist Racing2:01.172 (6)2:06.149 (8)2:01.17219.459s
764Daniel BLANEY 2:03.415 (7)2:03.546 (6)2:03.41521.702s
863Thomas PARKIN 2:07.087 (10)2:05.657 (7)2:05.65723.944s
961Phil CLARKE 2:06.416 (8)2:06.41624.703s
1057Joe MALLINSON Nema / thebiketree2:07.959 (11)2:06.830 (9)2:06.83025.117s
1162Alex MEGSON 2:06.845 (9)2:18.514 (10)2:06.84525.132s
1266Joe ??? 2:36.666 (12)3:00.520 (11)2:36.66654.953s

Senior men

40 competitors found
Rank BibNameSponsorsRun 1Run 2Best runDiff
1151Richard BATEY 1:43.040 (1)1:43.040-
2155Tim PEARSON NEFR Racing1:48.167 (2)1:48.608 (1)1:48.1675.127s
3194David WHITE 1:50.792 (3)1:55.258 (3)1:50.7927.752s
4150Michael VICKERS StevePeatSyndicate1:51.972 (4)1:50.810 (2)1:50.8107.770s
5159Lee HAWDEN 1:53.970 (5)1:57.074 (5)1:53.97010.930s
6165Andrew WRIGHT (sen) 1:55.023 (6)1:58.401 (7)1:55.02311.983s
7172Chris JONES (sen) 1:55.515 (7)1:56.016 (4)1:55.51512.475s
8183Jonathon CONGREVE 1:55.736 (8)2:00.319 (10)1:55.73612.696s
9164Daniel LEDGERWOOD Team Ledg Racing1:56.806 (9)1:58.525 (8)1:56.80613.766s
10166Jon WOODHOUSE Singletrack Magazine1:56.852 (10)2:02.463 (17)1:56.85213.812s
11154Frank FITZPATRICK www.splatshop.co.uk go to site1:56.920 (11)1:57.670 (6)1:56.92013.880s
12173Andrew LINLEY 1:58.794 (12)2:01.752 (13)1:58.79415.754s
13177Lee WARREN 2:44.816 (38)1:58.864 (9)1:58.86415.824s
14152William SWINDEN University of Sheffield Cyclin1:59.339 (13)2:48.369 (34)1:59.33916.299s
15162Ian HIBBERD EBC2:03.737 (18)2:00.629 (11)2:00.62917.589s
16157David CAMUS Sheffield University2:13.208 (29)2:01.068 (12)2:01.06818.028s
17153Ruari HALLAM Sheffield University Cycling C8:09.780 (40)2:01.918 (14)2:01.91818.878s
18170Jon CALEY Plymouth Uni2:08.415 (23)2:02.108 (15)2:02.10819.068s
19182Simon CHOPPIN CGCC2:05.872 (20)2:02.180 (16)2:02.18019.140s
20176Chris PALMER 2:07.563 (22)2:02.519 (18)2:02.51919.479s
21169William ASKEW Newcastle University Cycling C2:02.783 (14)2:03.645 (20)2:02.78319.743s
22168James BAKER Newcastle University Cycling C2:03.199 (15)2:03.19920.159s
23195Ollie YEOMAN 2:03.201 (16)2:05.850 (21)2:03.20120.161s
24160Tom ENGLAND 2:03.662 (17)2:03.416 (19)2:03.41620.376s
25163Daniel JOHNSON 2:05.008 (19)2:05.00821.968s
26179Sam ATKINSON 2:06.882 (21)2:09.078 (22)2:06.88223.842s
27184Krzysztof DABROWSKI Newcastle University2:09.625 (24)2:16.976 (26)2:09.62526.585s
28174Josh LODGE 2:09.630 (25)2:32.163 (33)2:09.63026.590s
29188Arthur HERRINGTON 2:10.409 (26)2:30.014 (32)2:10.40927.369s
30191Arthur KERSHAW billy the bass2:10.892 (27)2:13.521 (23)2:10.89227.852s
31187Jamie EDWARDS2:10.938 (28)4:09.696 (36)2:10.93827.898s
32180Rick BAILEY 2:15.174 (30)2:14.268 (24)2:14.26831.228s
33161Oliver GREENPOLARIS2:18.214 (31)2:16.719 (25)2:16.71933.679s
34190Nyle HOWARD2:18.440 (32)2:20.059 (28)2:18.44035.400s
35189Noel HINES S.E. Raggers2:22.390 (35)2:20.047 (27)2:20.04737.007s
36185Chris DAVEY 2:20.909 (33)2:21.921 (29)2:20.90937.869s
37171Stephan HAYES 2:20.939 (34)2:23.120 (31)2:20.93937.899s
38193Gareth PRICE 2:23.906 (36)2:22.651 (30)2:22.65139.611s
39186Jon DENNIS 2:39.378 (37)3:13.539 (35)2:39.37856.338s
40192John MASON 2:45.645 (39)2:45.6451:02.605

Master men

43 competitors found
Rank BibNameSponsorsRun 1Run 2Best runDiff
185Tristan TUNSTALLStevePeatSyndicate1:42.559 (1)1:44.178 (1)1:42.559-
291Andrew DEVINE CGCC1:45.163 (2)1:54.102 (10)1:45.1632.604s
3121John HELLIWELL He's a chunky little boy1:45.689 (3)1:47.236 (2)1:45.6893.130s
4100Adam TAYLOR 1:46.293 (4)1:49.019 (3)1:46.2933.734s
5103Davy LEDGERWOOD Team Ledg Racing1:46.382 (5)2:22.711 (36)1:46.3823.823s
686Dan HAINES Red Mist Racing1:46.810 (6)1:51.464 (5)1:46.8104.251s
7122Gareth HOBSON 1:48.395 (7)1:52.558 (6)1:48.3955.836s
890Thomas REED 1:49.868 (8)1:55.359 (12)1:49.8687.309s
9106Darren WILSON (mas) Eckington Trail Collective1:50.054 (9)1:53.569 (9)1:50.0547.495s
1089Zac HUBERY 1:51.165 (10)1:53.430 (8)1:51.1658.606s
1199John MALCOMSON Sheffield Dirt Society1:51.421 (12)1:51.180 (4)1:51.1808.621s
1292Martin CREASER 1:51.199 (11)1:53.023 (7)1:51.1998.640s
1393Steve SCOTT 1:51.898 (13)1:57.708 (16)1:51.8989.339s
14102Duncan WIGGINS Fig Rolls Racing1:53.191 (14)1:59.116 (18)1:53.19110.632s
15110Nigel HILLMAN 1:53.374 (15)1:58.600 (17)1:53.37410.815s
16112Michael SAVILLE Full Noise Racing1:54.368 (16)2:00.482 (20)1:54.36811.809s
17104Andy HYAM yeti yorkshire pudding1:54.377 (17)1:54.920 (11)1:54.37711.818s
18129Matthew HUNT (1) 18 Bikes1:54.715 (18)2:02.967 (26)1:54.71512.156s
19118Paul FOWKES 1:56.081 (19)2:01.260 (22)1:56.08113.522s
2088Sion JONES O'Neal-Fli Distribution1:56.368 (20)1:56.36813.809s
21111Edward COOKE suffolk ragger1:57.511 (25)1:56.604 (13)1:56.60414.045s
22101Simon HARTLEY 1:58.142 (27)1:56.611 (14)1:56.61114.052s
2395Col WILLIAMS O'Neal Europe1:56.684 (21)1:56.68414.125s
24119Daniel DRAPER Team Eckington Trail Collectiv1:56.954 (22)2:01.614 (23)1:56.95414.395s
25117Tim WOOD thebiketree old-timers1:57.207 (23)2:07.741 (30)1:57.20714.648s
2694Ben JAGGARD-SMITH RATZ1:57.279 (24)2:00.644 (21)1:57.27914.720s
27109Ivor BOWEN 1:57.840 (26)1:57.419 (15)1:57.41914.860s
28105David JAMES CGCC1:58.621 (28)2:00.015 (19)1:58.62116.062s
2987Seb KEMP 1:58.946 (29)2:01.616 (24)1:58.94616.387s
30114Benjamin HAWORTH Singletrack Magazine2:00.596 (30)2:06.797 (27)2:00.59618.037s
31128Dominic KIDD 2:00.874 (31)2:16.964 (33)2:00.87418.315s
3296Tristan MAYORO'Neal Europe2:04.440 (34)2:01.643 (25)2:01.64319.084s
33130Jamie JOHNSON 2:03.934 (32)2:09.619 (31)2:03.93421.375s
34108Clint TIMMIS 2:04.013 (33)2:21.339 (34)2:04.01321.454s
35127Phil REED gravity-slaves.co.uk go to site2:05.997 (35)2:05.99723.438s
36133Edd GRANT SE Raggers2:06.804 (36)2:07.377 (29)2:06.80424.245s
37124Jonathan BRUMMITT 2:09.453 (39)2:07.102 (28)2:07.10224.543s
38126Cameron NICHOLS 2:07.435 (37)2:07.43524.876s
39113Pete OSBORNE Sheffield Dirt Society2:08.110 (38)2:39.582 (37)2:08.11025.551s
40120Christopher BURMAN 2:09.907 (40)2:09.90727.348s
41132Rob COPELAND 2:26.684 (41)2:13.626 (32)2:13.62631.067s
42131Adam WILES (mas) 2:27.930 (42)2:21.896 (35)2:21.89639.337s
43125Jamie CARTER2:40.083 (38)2:40.08357.524s

Veteran men

11 competitors found
Rank BibNameSponsorsRun 1Run 2Best runDiff
171Tim WEBB (eng) Red Mist Racing1:51.705 (1)1:57.262 (2)1:51.705-
279Paul BROOKES BROOKIE891:52.619 (2)1:53.814 (1)1:52.6190.914s
374Matt LETCH Singletrack Magazine1:55.076 (3)1:58.891 (4)1:55.0763.371s
477Antony COCKERILL 1:55.294 (4)2:06.750 (6)1:55.2943.589s
573Rod FOUNTAIN Dirt Magazine1:58.685 (3)1:58.6856.980s
670Niall INGRAM Red Mist Racing2:01.565 (5)2:00.215 (5)2:00.2158.510s
778Dave STANTON 2:09.498 (6)2:11.005 (7)2:09.49817.793s
872Ian BINCH 2:27.049 (9)2:15.614 (8)2:15.61423.909s
975Grahame LAYHE 2:15.838 (7)2:15.83824.133s
1080Simon MANDER 2:17.550 (8)2:21.365 (9)2:17.55025.845s
1181Matthew OVERFIELD 2:32.523 (10)2:37.265 (10)2:32.52340.818s

 

 

Women

14 competitors found
Rank BibNameSponsorsRun 1Run 2Best runDiff
1137Emily HORRIDGE Transition Bikes1:58.940 (1)2:22.220 (4)1:58.940-
2136Jess STONE Trek- Gravity Girls2:01.691 (2)2:03.380 (1)2:01.6912.751s
3138Amie WILLS Rootsandrain.com go to site2:07.521 (3)2:11.185 (2)2:07.5218.581s
4141Jenny BEESLEY StevePeatSyndicate2:18.418 (4)2:18.031 (3)2:18.03119.091s
5142Hanna JONSSON 2:24.136 (5)2:24.13625.196s
6144Jenny MIDDLEHURST University of Plymouth MTB Club2:25.263 (5)2:38.149 (7)2:25.26326.323s
7139Katie HALLAM 2:29.343 (6)2:32.362 (6)2:29.34330.403s
8146Julia HOBSON 2:31.070 (7)2:47.615 (11)2:31.07032.130s
9148Tracey LAWTON 2:39.239 (8)2:43.884 (9)2:39.23940.299s
10140Rachel BURRIDGE MIJ Downhill Events2:52.694 (11)2:41.301 (8)2:41.30142.361s
11145Janine WOLSTENHOLME 2:42.062 (9)2:46.979 (10)2:42.06243.122s
12147Yasmin NEEDHAM 2:43.600 (10)2:52.923 (12)2:43.60044.660s
13149Katie LAWTON3:08.776 (13)2:55.683 (13)2:55.68356.743s
14143Natasha BONSER 3:08.710 (12)3:25.860 (14)3:08.7101:09.770

Schwalbe TyresDon Skene CyclesRenthal