2017 BC Cup round 2 at Sun Peaks, BC

9th July 2017

assessmentResults (195)photo_libraryPhotos (172)movieVideos (0)

The original results are available at https://cyclingbc.net/wp-content/uploads/2016/12/DH2-Race-Results.pdf

Results format By category

Gender Both

Elite men

25 competitors found
Rank  BibNameAreaSponsorsRaceDiff
111Matthew BEERphoto_library North Vancouver, BC5:00.75 (1)-
213Jeremy MCDOWELLphoto Calgary, AB5:14.28 (2)13.53s
36Daniel SHAWphoto_library North Vancouver, BC5:14.37 (3)13.62s
49Jake INNESphoto Victoria, BC5:15.22 (4)14.47s
515Rhys ELLISphoto_library Whistler, BCZEP Racing5:15.55 (5)14.80s
617Chris BENNETTphoto Calgary, ABCowichan Performance Team5:17.41 (6)16.66s
73Braeden ONCIULphoto Rossland, BCWreckless Racing5:17.98 (7)17.23s
85Brandon DOUGLAS Williams Lake, BC5:20.12 (8)19.37s
923Ken FAUBERTphoto Coquitlam, BCDunbar Cycles5:21.09 (9)20.34s
102Levi HARAPNUIKphoto_library Edmonton, ABEndless Biking5:25.20 (10)24.45s
111Adam WOODHOUSEphoto Anmore, BCC4 / Norco Racing5:26.36 (11)25.61s
1214Alex SILVERTHORNEphoto_library Calgary, ABPedalhead Race Room5:26.51 (12)25.76s
1312Anthony EVANSphoto Peachland, BCSovereign Cycle5:27.08 (13)26.33s
147Pedro FERREIRA (1990)photo Mariana, MG, Brazil5:28.40 (14)27.65s
154Nicholas COURT Duncan, BCCowichan Cycles / Santa Cruz5:29.04 (15)28.29s
1624Aaron DOBIE Vancouver, BCDunbar Cycles5:29.37 (16)28.62s
1710Travis ROESNERphoto Kimberley, BC5:44.53 (17)43.78s
1818Jayden GISBORNE Ladysmith, BC5:45.31 (18)44.56s
1920Tristan KEEGANphoto_library Calgary, AB5:56.98 (19)56.23s
2022Reid WESTREN Calgary, AB6:01.67 (20)1:00.92
2121Dakota BOYERphoto Calgary, ABZEP Racing6:05.56 (21)1:04.81
2219Colin GRANTphoto Victoria, BCCowichan Cycles / Santa Cruz7:31.90 (22)2:31.15
8Jack ALMOND Coquitlam, BCC4 Rider TrainingDNF
16Luke STEVENS Revelstoke, BCFlowt Bikes RevelstokeDNF
25Kurt CROWDER Fernie, BCDNS

UCI: U15 boys

22 competitors found
Rank  BibNameAreaSponsorsRaceDiff
1134Jakob JEWETTphoto_library Garibaldi Highlands, BC5:38.13 (1)-
2100Drew MOZELLphoto_library North Vancouver, BCDunbar Cycles5:42.45 (2)4.32s
3125Luis ROHNERphoto_library 150 Mile House, BC5:47.18 (3)9.05s
4144Eric MILLEYphoto Whistler, BC5:53.61 (4)15.48s
5101Jack LINNELLphoto Pemberton, BC5:55.80 (5)17.67s
6198Derek PRIESTphoto Chilliwack, BC5:57.12 (6)18.99s
7215Hayden ZABLOTNYphoto_library Vernon, BCSilver Star Bike Park5:58.57 (7)20.44s
8120Coen SKRYPNEK Calgary, AB6:00.00 (8)21.87s
9112Johnathan HELLY Kamloops, BC6:04.22 (9)26.09s
10160Aiden GREANYAphoto Calgary, AB6:09.09 (10)30.96s
11151Ben CASWELLphoto_library North Vancouver, BCC4 / Norco Racing6:10.13 (11)32.00s
12111Grady FOCHUK 150 Mile House, BC6:10.57 (12)32.44s
13216Owen PALFREYMANphoto Vernon, BC6:32.99 (13)54.86s
14117Haydyn WYNTERphoto Squamish, BCUCI6:33.14 (14)55.01s
15105Trevor MOHLphoto West Kelowna, BC6:49.88 (15)1:11.75
16224Kian MERRINGERphoto Rossland, BC7:00.69 (16)1:22.56
17162Jacob WING St. Albert, ABDRIFT RACING7:21.54 (17)1:43.41
18191Ivan HANCHARDphoto Smithers, BC7:32.14 (18)1:54.01
19124Connor HOSKINGphoto Calgary, ABgraviti driven / Intense7:33.54 (19)1:55.41
20190Carson DAMERYphoto Squamish, BCTeam Squamish7:44.67 (20)2:06.54
21169Tom FRASERphoto Calgary, AB7:47.72 (21)2:09.59
102Taylor MUNDEN Kamloops, BCDistrict Bicycle Company / iXS / SpankDNS

UCI: 19-29 men

16 competitors found
Rank  BibNameAreaSponsorsRaceDiff
1114Mark ALLISONphoto New Westminster, BCTeam Darkhorse5:38.49 (1)-
2115Caleb HARAPNUIKphoto North Vancouver, BC5:39.00 (2)0.51s
3145Trevor ATTRIDGEphoto_library Victoria, BC5:46.98 (3)8.49s
4164Liam KAIN North Vancouver, BC5:48.39 (4)9.90s
5139Nat MCGRATHphoto Invermere, BC5:49.41 (5)10.92s
6148Michal CHERAK Calgary, ABCalgary Cycling Team5:49.89 (6)11.40s
7206Cam QUADRELLI Langley, BC6:01.13 (7)22.64s
8126Brandon JOHNSON Campbell River, BC6:06.68 (8)28.19s
9165Leo BRANDROLD Squamish, BCOTC Racing6:07.69 (9)29.20s
10119Eric HARTLEYphoto Port Moody, BC6:08.69 (10)30.20s
11227Cameron HALLIDAYphoto Fort Langley, BC6:10.08 (11)31.59s
12197Nicholas BARREAU Squamish, BCOTC Racing6:13.36 (12)34.87s
13172Jack AYRTON Calgary, ABZEP Racing6:38.90 (13)1:00.41
14152Peter Paul GASCONphoto Calgary, AB6:49.49 (14)1:11.00
15192Nick CHAPPELL-MOSSphoto Mission, BC6:52.04 (15)1:13.55
16156Codie REGNIER Maple Ridge, BC7:05.53 (16)1:27.04

UCI: 30-39 men

6 competitors found
Rank  BibNameAreaSponsorsRaceDiff
1140Nataniel ROBLEDO GIACOMOZZIphoto Ibirama, Brazil5:31.40 (1)-
2219Kevin BARTKOWSKIphoto Prince George, BC5:32.63 (2)1.23s
3188George AMOSphoto_library North Vancouver, BCRippers Lounge Racing5:53.66 (3)22.26s
4146Paul HOWARDphoto_library Whistler, BCZEP Racing6:10.36 (4)38.96s
5116Greg FRANSONphoto New Westminster, BC6:12.45 (5)41.05s
185Tom POWER Vancouver, BCDNS

UCI: 40-49 men

10 competitors found
Rank  BibNameAreaSponsorsRaceDiff
1159Arden GREANYAphoto Calgary, AB6:05.65 (1)-
2109Dave STRATTONphoto Courtenay, BC6:08.36 (2)2.71s
3131Colin YARROW North Vancouver, BCTeam Darkhorse6:09.51 (3)3.86s
4108Darren LARSON Port Moody, BCRippers Lounge Racing6:11.25 (4)5.60s
5104Ryan KUHN Rossland, BC6:13.97 (5)8.32s
6118Steve BOUCHER (1974)photo Kamloops, BC6:28.81 (6)23.16s
7147Kevin FOWLIE Port Moody, BCRippers Lounge Racing6:32.21 (7)26.56s
8154Tim SEAWARD Williams Lake, BC6:38.98 (8)33.33s
9123Jerrod HOSKINGSphoto Calgary, AB6:50.58 (9)44.93s
10166Michael SCHLENDER North Vancouver, BC6:55.78 (10)50.13s

UCI: 50+ men

4 competitors found
Rank  BibNameAreaSponsorsRaceDiff
1175Don VAN EESTERENphoto Squamish, BCRippers Lounge Racing6:07.19 (1)-
2217Pete ZABLOTNYphoto_library Vernon, BCSilver Star Bike Park6:08.43 (2)1.24s
3199Michael MOONEYphoto_library North Vancouver, BCTeam Darkhorse6:22.72 (3)15.53s
4163John NIHSNERphoto Golden, BCDerailed Sports Golden BC6:28.73 (4)21.54s

Expert: 15-16 boys

6 competitors found
Rank  BibNameAreaSponsorsRaceDiff
1170Lucas CRUZ Pemberton, BC5:10.96 (1)-
2143Ian MILLEY Whistler, BC5:23.66 (2)12.70s
3153Tharen MARKLE Sidney, BC5:28.95 (3)17.99s
4135Seth SHERLOCKphoto Squamish, BC5:30.91 (4)19.95s
5205Dylan FYSHphoto Cochrane, ABABA5:34.91 (5)23.95s
663Justin CLEMENTS Calgary, ABCalgary Cycle / DRIFT RACING5:54.31 (6)43.35s

Expert: 17-18 boys

18 competitors found
Rank  BibNameAreaSponsorsRaceDiff
151Blake BUNTINGphoto Vancouver, BC5:13.67 (1)-
252Jacob STEFIUKphoto North Vancouver, BCC4 / Norco Racing5:16.80 (2)3.13s
366Keegan FRYphoto Rossland, BC5:26.82 (3)13.15s
454Kendall MCLEANphoto Victoria, BC5:27.72 (4)14.05s
564Logan VAN EESTERENphoto Squamish, BC5:29.35 (5)15.68s
653Daniel FROESEphoto North Vancouver, BCC4 / Norco Racing5:35.36 (6)21.69s
762Kolt HOYLEphoto Pemberton, BC5:36.35 (7)22.68s
860Kael MARKLE Sidney, BCCycling BC5:37.32 (8)23.65s
961Kei NAKAIphoto Whistler, BC5:37.95 (9)24.28s
1057Cole MOONEYphoto North Vancouver, BC5:38.80 (10)25.13s
1143Joshua FULTZ-VEINOTTE Canmore, AB5:40.56 (11)26.89s
1256Matthew COETSERphoto Airdrie, ABZEP Racing5:45.85 (12)32.18s
1355John WALKERphoto Duncan, BCExperience Cycling / Giant Bicycles Canada / Race Face5:45.92 (13)32.25s
1459Josh DZIWENKAphoto Victoria, BC5:47.39 (14)33.72s
15137Spencer COLETTIphoto Prince George, BC6:00.35 (15)46.68s
1665Charles Ugo OUELLETTE Brossard, QCRoost Racing / sports aux puces6:00.56 (16)46.89s
225Aidan MYHREphoto Williams Lake, BCDNF
58Owen HUNTER Vancouver, BCJohn Henry Bikes / NorcoDNS

Sport: 15-16 boys

16 competitors found
Rank  BibNameAreaSponsorsRaceDiff
1228Emmett HANCOCKphoto Kelowna, BC5:41.53 (1)-
2221Logan MERRINGERphoto Rossland, BC5:44.69 (2)3.16s
3167Jonathan SCHLENDER North Vancouver, BCC4 / Norco Racing6:09.15 (3)27.62s
4106Kahleb BOSSON Grande Cache, AB6:12.08 (4)30.55s
5110Levi WHITMANphoto Kamloops, BCDistrict Bicycle Company6:24.93 (5)43.40s
6202Jacob BEECROFT Burnaby, BC6:25.03 (6)43.50s
7230Ben FISCHERphoto Gibsons, BCSunshine Coast6:35.75 (7)54.22s
8168Jack FRASERphoto Calgary, AB6:44.03 (8)1:02.50
9129Alexander CHA (1)photo Calgary, AB6:45.37 (9)1:03.84
10203Gavin LAROCQUEphoto Redwood Meadows, AB6:56.85 (10)1:15.32
11141Jack SABO Castlegar, BC7:03.19 (11)1:21.66
12182Steven MEIERphoto Langley, BC7:09.02 (12)1:27.49
13242Jacob WINTERBURN Langley, BC7:23.49 (13)1:41.96
14142Benton KILBAphoto Heffley Creek, BC7:44.30 (14)2:02.77
15235Seth PRAWDZIK Hope, BC8:06.90 (15)2:25.37
214Marcus CANT Kamloops, BCDistrict Bicycle CompanyDNS

Sport: 17-18 boys

22 competitors found
Rank  BibNameAreaSponsorsRaceDiff
1231Zemery FOSTER Whistler, BCZEP Racing5:42.95 (1)-
2176Jacob MURRAY Squamish, BC5:45.79 (2)2.84s
3220Gavin PATTERSONphoto Rossland, BC5:47.78 (3)4.83s
4103Yusuke YAMAMOTOphoto Burnaby, BC5:52.73 (4)9.78s
5177Conlan REIS Garibaldi Highlands, BCC46:00.18 (5)17.23s
6121Jacob NEWKIRK Calgary, AB6:10.39 (6)27.44s
7157Aaron SIXSMITH Calgary, ABDRIFT RACING6:13.59 (7)30.64s
8229Jackson PHILLIPS Kamloops, BC6:14.03 (8)31.08s
9127Rylan DYCK Calgary, AB6:19.22 (9)36.27s
10189Paul SAUNDERS Edmonton, AB6:19.83 (10)36.88s
11155Mason SEAWARD Williams Lake, BC6:22.16 (11)39.21s
12130Brayden STAFFORDphoto Prince George, BC6:32.23 (12)49.28s
13174Zane SIMMONDS Okotoks, AB6:34.87 (13)51.92s
14133Riley HOLOWATIUK Heffley Creek, BC6:36.34 (14)53.39s
15138Owen O'BRIEN Heffley Creek, BC6:49.63 (15)1:06.68
16238Finn MCINTOSH Nelson, BC7:01.93 (16)1:18.98
17173Eric VIEIRAphoto Nakusp, BC7:13.16 (17)1:30.21
18204Connor HAGGARTY Kamloops, BC7:17.24 (18)1:34.29
19186Chase TAPPER Aldergrove, BC11:12.20 (19)5:29.25
223J.T. BJARNASONphoto Fruitvale, BCindépendantDNF
232Steven BOBYN Kelowna, BCDNF
213Sam HOWE Jasper, ABZEP RacingDNS

13-16 boys

5 competitors found
Rank  BibNameAreaSponsorsRaceDiff
1193Nick KNAPTON Whistler, BC5:47.71 (1)-
2158Nate ATKINSphoto Nelson, BC6:17.25 (2)29.54s
3132Dimitri PASUTTO Kelowna, BC7:14.05 (3)1:26.34
4149Kye MELNECHUK Kamloops, BC7:36.41 (4)1:48.70
5210Ron ANZARULT Rossland, BC8:06.00 (5)2:18.29

17-29 men

16 competitors found
Rank  BibNameAreaSponsorsRaceDiff
1122Dylan LAYZELLphoto_library Whistler, BC5:20.31 (1)-
2161Evan WALLphoto Calgary, AB5:21.28 (2)0.97s
3184Harrison TAILBYphoto_library Whistler, BC5:31.22 (3)10.91s
4200Tyler GORZ Grand Prairie, AB5:38.78 (4)18.47s
5218Gabriel NERON Sun Peaks, BC5:41.73 (5)21.42s
6201Linden LADOUCEURphoto Dunster, BC5:42.31 (6)22.00s
7187Tristan KLAUSAT Kamloops, BCDistrict Bicycle Company5:46.97 (7)26.66s
8236Stephen SCHWARZphoto Kamloops, BC6:07.90 (8)47.59s
9226Fin REED Kamloops, BC6:10.44 (9)50.13s
10171Aut-Lin FOSTER Sun Peaks, BC6:41.73 (10)1:21.42
11240Dayten LONGphoto Williams Lake, BC6:42.85 (11)1:22.54
12136Morgan O'BRIEN Whitecroft, BC6:46.40 (12)1:26.09
13128Kaegan MURPHYphoto Vernon, BC7:12.53 (13)1:52.22
14207Ben NICKELphoto Saskatoon, SK7:50.76 (14)2:30.45
194Callum CAMERONphoto New Westminster, BCDNF
211Joe WARAWAphoto North Vancouver, BCDNF

30+ men

12 competitors found
Rank  BibNameAreaSponsorsRaceDiff
1150Freddy TUCKEY Calgary, AB5:55.61 (1)-
2212Jeff PONTphoto Kamloops, BC6:03.06 (2)7.45s
3180Bryan GIOIA Port Moody, BC6:05.14 (3)9.53s
4179John STARCEVIC Maple Ridge, BC6:19.92 (4)24.31s
5233Jesse MCCLINTOCK Vernon, BC6:28.67 (5)33.06s
6241Justin DRINNANphoto Vernon, BC6:42.22 (6)46.61s
7181Taylor BLOY Mission, BC6:48.06 (7)52.45s
8239Jordan PROCTOR Kamloops, BC7:02.31 (8)1:06.70
9209Zac SMITHphoto West Vancouver, BC7:05.02 (9)1:09.41
10196Matt PRIEST Chilliwack, BC7:28.74 (10)1:33.13
11237Donald EHMANphoto Kamloops, BC7:48.18 (11)1:52.57
12208Jeff SMITHphoto West Vancouver, BC8:21.63 (12)2:26.02

 

 

Elite women

2 competitors found
Rank  BibNameAreaSponsorsRaceDiff
141Laurie CITYNSKIphoto Vancouver, BC6:46.85 (1)-
242Stephanie DENROCHEphoto Whistler, BCZEP Racing6:51.38 (2)4.53s

UCI: 15-18 girls

7 competitors found
Rank  BibNameAreaSponsorsRaceDiff
189Aleda TORONITZphoto_library Brentwood Bay, BC6:35.95 (1)-
290Piper ALLMANphoto_library Sooke, BCIntense / Kovarik Racing6:39.34 (2)3.39s
387Kyleigh STEWARTphoto_library Kamloops, BCCommencal Canada6:57.92 (3)21.97s
486Samara KUHNphoto Rossland, BC7:59.48 (4)1:23.53
588Madison SKRYPNEKphoto Calgary, AB8:16.21 (5)1:40.26
692Brianna KELLYphoto Pritchard, BCDistrict Bicycle Company13:07.97 (6)6:32.02
91Rachel ALLEN Victoria, BCDNS

UCI: 30+ women

2 competitors found
Rank  BibNameAreaSponsorsRaceDiff
1234Crystal TOWNSENDphoto_library Vernon, BCSilver Star Bike Park6:59.09 (1)-
2222Caroline ROUSSELLEphoto_library Rossland, BC7:07.87 (2)8.78s

17-29 women

1 competitor found
Rank  BibNameAreaSponsorsRaceDiff
1243Ruth DYCKphoto Kamloops, BC7:13.95 (1)-

30+ women

5 competitors found
Rank  BibNameAreaSponsorsRaceDiff
1183Cheryl BEATTIEphoto_library Kamloops, BCBicycle Café7:14.81 (1)-
2178Karaleen GIOIAphoto_library Port Moody, BC7:24.13 (2)9.32s
3195Kelly KOZEVNIKOVphoto Heffley Creek, BC7:37.06 (3)22.25s
4113Genevieve LAMBERTphoto Kamloops, BC8:02.97 (4)48.16s
5107Nicola KUHNphoto Rossland, BC8:59.40 (5)1:44.59
Renthal Cycling
Renthal Cycling