shopping_cart0Basketmenu

Oceania Continental Champs '18 at Signal Hill, Dunedin

view_listResults (99)photo_libraryPhotos (0)movieVideos (0)dialpadFinish spread

Support R&R through COVID-19

thumb_down

R&R is my entire income, and as you might have guessed, at the moment things are looking pretty bleak.

If you'd like to support R&R and help ensure that it'll still be around when this is all over, please make a donation. Any amount is appreciated!

The original results are available at https://oceania-mtb-championships.cyclingnewzealand.nz/media/3497/3497.pdf

Results format By category

Gender Both

Elite men  dialpad Finish spread

26 competitors found

PosBib Name Area Sponsors Qualifier Race Diff
emoji_events1st1Sam BLENKINSOP Christchurch, New ZealandGravity Canterbury3:20.7513:13.651-
emoji_events2nd27Guy GIBBS Christchurch, New ZealandGravity Canterbury3:33.6533:19.8226.17s
emoji_events3rd4Wyn MASTERS New Plymouth, New ZealandNelson MTB Club3:41.4943:29.77316.12s
 4th14Gareth BURGESS Methven, New ZealandBike Methven3:45.5053:30.63416.98s
 5th6Bryn DICKERSON Wellington, New ZealandWellington Mountain Bike Club3:33.5923:31.74518.09s
 6th24Jimi RAMSAY Queenstown, New ZealandQueenstown Mountain Bike Club4:25.38163:34.96621.31s
 7th2Rupert CHAPMAN Christchurch, New ZealandGravity Canterbury3:57.73123:35.34721.69s
 8th23James PURVIS Queenstown, New Zealand7:30.66213:42.10828.45s
 9th16Rod HALL Culverden, New ZealandGravity Canterbury5:40.79183:43.13929.48s
 10th8Cole LUCAS Hamilton, New ZealandDescend Rotorua3:55.68103:43.261029.61s
 11th17Nils HEINIGER Christchurch, New ZealandGravity Canterbury3:48.4873:43.301129.65s
 12th9Louis HAMILTON Rotorua, New ZealandDescend Rotorua3:54.5593:45.221231.57s
 13th25Simon READ Queenstown, New ZealandQueenstown Mountain Bike Club3:47.7363:50.961337.31s
 14th13Calum BOOTH Dunedin, New ZealandMountain Biking Otago3:56.90113:52.661439.01s
 15th21Sean MCCARROLL Rotorua, New ZealandRotorua Mountain Bike Club4:11.07143:52.981539.33s
 16th10Shaun BARCLAY Timaru, New ZealandMountain Biking Otago4:33.69174:02.201648.55s
 17th15Jake BYRNE Secret Harbour, Australia4:22.84154:07.991754.34s
 18th22Billy MEACLEM Christchurch, New ZealandGravity Canterbury4:01.51134:14.62181:00.97
 19th26Michael WILLIAMS Point Cook, Australia5:47.95197:09.31193:55.66
 20Jamie LYALL Queenstown, New ZealandQueenstown Mountain Bike Club3:48.618DNF
 11Joshua BIRKENHAKE Christchurch, New ZealandGravity Canterbury7:27.9020DNS
 7Peter BETHELL Auckland, New ZealandAuckland Downhill Club IncDNSDNS
 5Matthew WALKER Kawerau, New ZealandDescend RotoruaDNSDNS
 18Ben KARALUS Christchurch, New ZealandGravity Canterbury D'Hill and FreerideDNSDNS
 12Reon BOE Queenstown, New ZealandQueenstown Mountain Bike ClubDNSDNS
 19Matt LAWTON Queenstown, New ZealandQueenstown Mountain Bike ClubDNSDNS

Sport men  dialpad Finish spread

10 competitors found

PosBib Name Area Sponsors Qualifier Race Diff
emoji_events1st51Reece POTTER Queenstown, New ZealandQueenstown Mountain Bike Club3:42.8613:25.131-
emoji_events2nd52Tom MATTHEWS Christchurch, New ZealandGravity Canterbury D'Hill and Freeride4:14.0423:53.21228.08s
emoji_events3rd45Albe SNEP Wellington, New ZealandWellington Mountain Bike Club4:37.5654:10.38345.25s
 4th46Troy STEWART Alexandra, New ZealandQueenstown Mountain Bike Club4:37.2544:26.9641:01.83
 5th50Mat PRIOR Christchurch, New ZealandGravity Canterbury D'Hill and Freeride4:34.3334:27.2651:02.13
 49Craig MUNRO Queenstown, New ZealandQueenstown Mountain Bike Club4:40.356DNS
 42Felix KYLE Dunedin, New ZealandMountain Biking OtagoDNFDNS
 43Sławomir ŁUKASIK Wieliczka, PolandGravity CanterburyDNSDNS
 47Tom MAURY Noumea, New CaledoniaDNSDNS
 53Reece PUTTER Queenstown, New ZealandQueenstown Mountain Bike ClubDNSDNS

U15 boys  dialpad Finish spread

7 competitors found

PosBib Name Area Sponsors Qualifier Race Diff
emoji_events1st134Patrick DUFF Methven, New ZealandBike Methven4:58.7224:35.421-
emoji_events2nd136Toby MEEK Dunedin, New ZealandMountain Biking Otago4:44.7114:38.2222.80s
emoji_events3rd132Matthew DALE Porirua, New ZealandWellington Mountain Bike ClubDNF5:05.30329.88s
 4th137Josh NEWELL Wanaka, New ZealandBike Wanaka6:27.8345:58.9541:23.53
 5th131Will ADAMSON Arrowtown, New ZealandQueenstown Mountain Bike Club6:05.5136:28.8051:53.38
 6th135James GARDNER Dunedin, New ZealandMountain Biking Otago7:17.4857:49.3363:13.91
 133Jack DAVEY Rd 12 Rakaia, New ZealandGravity CanterburyDNSDNS

U17 boys  dialpad Finish spread

19 competitors found

PosBib Name Area Sponsors Qualifier Race Diff
emoji_events1st151Guy JOHNSTON Thames, New ZealandDescend Rotorua4:04.2133:38.201-
emoji_events2nd149Finn HAWKESBY-BROWNE Christchurch, New ZealandGravity Canterbury D'Hill and Freeride3:49.9323:41.9123.71s
emoji_events3rd142Alex BARKE Queenstown, New ZealandQueenstown Mountain Bike Club4:08.5353:44.4036.20s
 4th154Finn PARSONS Rotorua, New ZealandDescend Rotorua3:43.1513:47.5549.35s
 5th143Ethan BLANCHARD Auckland, New ZealandAuckland Downhill Club Inc4:17.2364:01.02522.82s
 6th147Harlen HANCOCK Alexandra, New ZealandBike Wanaka Inc4:42.26124:06.39628.19s
 7th152James MACDERMID Hamilton, New ZealandDescend Rotorua4:31.56114:06.57728.37s
 8th156Blake ROSS Auckland, New ZealandHunua MTB Club4:24.1584:08.50830.30s
 9th148James HARVEY Hastings, New ZealandHawkes Bay Mountain Bike Club4:25.8194:13.95935.75s
 10th157Marcus ROSS Hamilton, New ZealandDescend Rotorua6:37.20174:17.581039.38s
 11th141Riley ADLAM Queenstown, New ZealandQueenstown Mountain Bike Club4:08.0644:30.741152.54s
 12th153Nathan OUAMBA Nouméa, New Caledonia5:18.76154:30.751252.55s
 13th48Zach WHITE Dunedin, New ZealandMountain Biking Otago4:21.1974:34.521356.32s
 14th150Luke HAYMAN Oamaru, New ZealandMountain Biking North Otago4:29.84104:47.71141:09.51
 15th145Reilly DUFF Methven, New ZealandBike Methven4:55.95135:04.01151:25.81
 16th158Dominic SUTHERLAND Southland Mountain Bike Club5:26.69166:09.05162:30.85
 17th144Josh BRYANT Oamaru, New ZealandMountain Biking North Otago6:47.42187:01.05173:22.85
 146Jordan FERNANDEZ Queenstown, New ZealandQueenstown Mountain Bike Club5:16.1414DNS
 155Caleb ROSAMOND Wellington, New ZealandWellington Mountain Bike ClubDNFDNS

U19 men  dialpad Finish spread

25 competitors found

PosBib Name Area Sponsors Qualifier Race Diff
emoji_events1st104Sam ROBBIE Queenstown, New ZealandQueenstown Mountain Bike Club3:41.6313:30.291-
emoji_events2nd102Josh OXENHAM Auckland, New ZealandPohutukawa Coast Bike (East Auckland)3:48.9323:36.3926.10s
emoji_events3rd111Anton COUSINS Wanaka, New ZealandBike Wanaka Inc4:04.7873:37.1436.85s
 4th101Patrick BUTLER Tuggerah, Australia3:50.2433:37.1546.86s
 5th122Tuhoto-Ariki PENE Maketu, New ZealandDescend Rotorua4:00.6853:48.66518.37s
 6th103Matt CARTER Wodonga, Australia5:09.73193:54.66624.37s
 7th125Jayd ADLAM Queenstown, New ZealandQueenstown Mountain Bike Club5:34.64203:55.79725.50s
 8th118Hamish MCLEOD Queenstown, New ZealandQueenstown Mountain Bike Club6:52.05213:57.25826.96s
 9th108Sam GALE Wakefield, New ZealandNelson MTB Club4:05.8383:58.63928.34s
 10th123Bradley HARRIS Alexandra, New ZealandMountain Bikers of Alexandra (MOA) Inc4:39.97164:02.381032.09s
 11th106Charlie MAKEA Napier, New ZealandHawkes Bay Mountain Bike Club4:04.6164:03.051132.76s
 12th110Isaac EWEN Waikato, New ZealandAuckland Downhill Club Inc5:06.07184:03.651233.36s
 13th121Louis VULETA Cambridge, New ZealandDescend Rotorua4:42.45174:04.211333.92s
 14th120Jonty VINK New Plymouth, New ZealandGravity Canterbury4:09.84104:04.511434.22s
 15th119Mischa WOLSTENCROFT Auckland, New ZealandAuckland Downhill Club Inc4:32.62124:07.761537.47s
 16th115Ethan CORNEY Bowenfels, Australia4:33.09134:08.401638.11s
 17th124Mathis AITA Noumea, New Caledonia4:23.75114:16.221745.93s
 18th114Jordan CHARTERIS Rakaia, New ZealandGravity Canterbury4:08.6794:33.96181:03.67
 19th113Liam BARCLAY Timaru, New ZealandMountain Biking Otago4:35.10144:46.47191:16.18
 20th112Patrick HALE Rotorua, New ZealandDescend Rotorua4:38.66154:53.93201:23.64
 21st105Boaz HEBBLETHWAITE Christchurch, New ZealandGravity Canterbury3:58.0045:24.63211:54.34
 109William MACDERMID Hamilton, New ZealandDescend RotoruaDNFDNS
 107Nico FERNANDEZ Queenstown, New ZealandQueenstown Mountain Bike ClubDNFDNS
 116William GRANGER Fadden, AustraliaDNSDNS
 117Piper MARSLAND-TERNENT Wellington, New ZealandWellington Mountain Bike ClubDNSDNS

Tandem men

1 competitor found

PosBib Name Area Sponsors Qualifier Race Diff
emoji_events1st61Jackson & Rose GREEN Christchurch, New ZealandGravity Canterbury D'Hill and Freeride6:08.1516:31.741-

40-49 men  dialpad Finish spread

3 competitors found

PosBib Name Area Sponsors Qualifier Race Diff
emoji_events1st66Daniel GANNAWAY Ponsonby, New ZealandAuckland Downhill Club Inc8:19.1025:45.081-
emoji_events2nd65Brendan CLARKE Wellington, New ZealandWellington Mountain Bike Club5:28.8416:30.69245.61s
 166James HUFFLETT NelsonNelson MTB ClubDNSDNS

 

 

Elite women  dialpad Finish spread

3 competitors found

PosBib Name Area Sponsors Qualifier Race Diff
emoji_events1st33Virginia ARMSTRONG Kaukapakapa, New ZealandAuckland Downhill Club Inc5:38.7015:28.601-
emoji_events2nd32Shania RAWSON Tauranga, New ZealandDescend Rotorua7:04.0025:42.91214.31s
 31Danielle BEECROFT Richmond, AustraliaDNSDNS

Sport women

1 competitor found

PosBib Name Area Sponsors Qualifier Race Diff
emoji_events1st60Sophie TYAS Auckland, New ZealandQueenstown Mountain Bike Club7:59.5915:59.051-

U17 girls  dialpad Finish spread

2 competitors found

PosBib Name Area Sponsors Qualifier Race Diff
emoji_events1st175Nikki CLARKE Wellington, New ZealandWellington Mountain Bike Club6:48.3517:26.831-
 176Hannah WHITE Queenstown, New ZealandQueenstown Mountain Bike ClubDNSDNS

30-39 women

1 competitor found

PosBib Name Area Sponsors Qualifier Race Diff
emoji_events1st71Melissa NEWELL Wanaka, New ZealandBike Wanaka5:47.8315:53.271-

U15 girls

1 competitor found

Chat with us